Skip to main content

Standing Committees for 1991-2000

Past Standing Committees:

1991-1992

Academic Affairs and Personnel Committee
Troy A. Doby, Chair
John N. Gregg
William A. Klopman
Clarence Lightner

Buildings and Property Committee
Gerald H. Long, Chair
John N. Gregg
Keith R. Harrod
William A. Klopman
Edward O. Weisiger

Student and Campus Affairs Committee
Daniel C. Gunter, Chair
Alan T. Dickson
Annabelle Fetterman
Christopher S. Jones
Edgar S. Woolard, Jr.

Executive Committee
William L. Burns, Jr., Chair
Alan T. Dickson
William A. Klopman
Keith R. Harrod
John N. Gregg


1992-1993

Academic Affairs and Personnel Committee
Troy A. Doby, Chair
Annabelle Fetterman
William A. Klopman
Clarence Lightner

Buildings and Property Committee
Gerald H. Long, Chair
Keith R. Harrod
William A. Klopman
Edward I. Weisiger

Student and Campus Affairs Committee
Daniel C. Gunter, Chair
Alan T. Dickson
Christopher S. Jones
Edward I. Weisiger
Edgar S. Woolard, Jr.

Executive Committee
William L. Burns, Jr., Chair
Alan T. Dickson
Annabelle Fetterman
Keith R. Harrod
William A. Klopman


1993-1994

Academic Affairs and Personnel Committee
William Klopman, Chair
Annabelle Fetterman
Clarence Lightner
Bob Spilman

Buildings and Property Committee
Keith Harrod, Chair
Flora Grantham
Butch Wilson
New TBA

Student and Campus Affairs Committee
Alan T. Dickson, Chair
Chris Jones
Wendell Murphy
Ed Woolard

Executive Committee
William L. Burns, Jr., Chair
Alan T. Dickson
Annabelle Fetterman
Keith R. Harrod
William A. Klopman


1994-1995

Academic Affairs and Personnel Committee
William A. Klopman, Chair
Annabelle L. Fetterman
Clarence A. Lightner
Robert H. Spilman

Budget, Finance and Planning Committee
Robert H. Spilman, Chair
William A. Klopman
H.E. "Butch" Wilson, Jr.
G. Smedes York

Buildings and Property Committee
William L. Burns, Jr., Chair
Flora H. Grantham
H.E. "Butch" Wilson, Jr.
G. Smedes York

Student and Campus Affairs Committee
Alan T. Dickson, Chair
John C. O'Quinn
Wendell H. Murphy
Edgar S. Woolard, Jr.

Executive Committee
Keith R. Harrod, Chair
William L. Burns, Jr.
Annabelle L. Fetterman
William A. Klopman
G. Smedes York

Nominating Committee
William A. Klopman, Chair
Annabelle L. Fetterman
Robert H. Spilman
G. Smedes York


1995-1996

Academic Affairs and Personnel Committee
William A. Klopman, Chair
W. Steven Edwards
Edward H. Hood, Jr.
Robert H. Spilman

Budget, Finance and Planning Committee
Robert H. Spilman, Chair
William A. Klopman
H.E. "Butch" Wilson, Jr.
G. Smedes York

Buildings and Property Committee
G. Smedes York, Chair
Hoyt Q. Bailey
Flora H. Grantham
H.E. "Butch" Wilson, Jr.

Student and Campus Affairs Committee
Vernon Malone
Peaches G. Simpkins
John O.Quinn

Executive Committee
Keith R. Harrod, Chair
Annabelle L. Fetterman
William A. Klopman
Robert H. Spilman
G. Smedes York

Nominating Committee
William A. Klopman, Chair


1996-1997

Academic Affairs and Personnel Committee
William A. Klopman, Chair
W. Steven Edwards
Edward H. Hood, Jr.
Robert H. Spilman

Budget, Finance and Planning Committee
Robert H. Spilman, Chair
William A. Klopman
H.E. "Butch" Wilson, Jr.
G. Smedes York

Buildings and Property Committee
G. Smedes York, Chair
Hoyt Q. Bailey
Flora H. Grantham
H.E. "Butch" Wilson, Jr.

Student and Campus Affairs Committee
Annabelle L. Fetterman, Chair
Vernon Malone
Peaches G. Simpkins
Robert Zimmer

Executive Committee
Keith R. Harrod, Chair
Annabelle L. Fetterman
William A. Klopman
Robert H. Spilman
G. Smedes York

Nominating Committee
William A. Klopman, Chair
Annabelle L. Fetterman
Robert H. Spilman
G. Smedes York


1997-1998

Academic Affairs and Personnel Committee
Edward H. Hood, Jr. Chair
W, Steven Edwards
Richard G. Robb
Robert H. Spilman

Budget, Finance and Planning Committee
Robert H. Spilman, Chair
Richard G. Robb
H.E. "Butch" Wilson, Jr.
G. Smedes York

Buildings and Property Committee
G. Smedes York, Chair
Hoyt Q. Bailey
Flora H. Grantham
H.E."Butch" Wilson, Jr.

Student and Campus Affairs Committee
Annabelle L. Fetterman, Chair
Vernon Malone
Peaches G. Simpkins
Chad Myers

Executive Committee
Keith R. Harrod, Chair
Annabelle L. Fetterman
Edward E. Hood, Jr.
Robert H. Spilman
G. Smedes York


1998-1999

Academic Affairs and Personnel Committee
Richard G. Robb, Chair
W. Steven Edwards
Edward E. Hood, Jr.
Robert H. Spilman

Building, Finance and Planning Committee
H. E. “Butch” Wilson, Chair
Hoyt O. Bailey
Flora H. Grantham
Keith R. Harrod

Development Committee
Edward E. Hood, Jr., Chair
Hoyt Bailey
Steve Edwards
Annabelle L. Fetterman
Keith R. Harrod
Robert H. Spilman

Finance and Planning Committee
Peaches G. Simpkins
Jenny C. Chang
Flora H. Grantham
Vernon Malone
Richard Robb
H.E. “Butch” Wilson

Student and Campus Affairs Committee
Vernon Malone, Chair
Jenny C. Chang
Annabelle L. Fetterman
Peaches G. Simpkins

Executive Committee
G. Smedes York, Chair
Keith R. Harrod
Edward E. Hood, Jr.
Peaches G. Simpkins
H.E. “Butch” Wilson


1999 - 2000

Academic Affairs and Personnel Committee
Richard G. Robb, Chair
W. Steven Edwards
Suzanne Gordon
Edward E. Hood, Jr.

Buildings and Property Committee
H. E. “Butch” Wilson, Chair
Flora H. Grantham
Wendell Murphy
C. Richard Vaughn

Development Committee
Edward E. Hood, Jr., Chair
W. Steven Edwards
Ann Goodnight
Suzanne Gordon
Wendell Murphy
C. Richard Vaughn

Finance and Planning Committee
Peaches G. Simpkins, Chair
Flora H. Grantham
Vernon Malone
Raj Mirchandani
Richard G. Robb

Student and Campus Affairs Committee
Vernon Malone, Chair
Ann Goodnight
Raj Mirchandani
Peaches G. Simpkins

Executive Committee
G. Smedes York, Chair
Ed Hood, Vice Chair
H.E. “Butch” Wilson, Vice Chair
Peaches Gunter Simpkins, Secretary
Richard Robb