Upcoming Preliminary & Final Doctoral Defenses

Emine Gokce, Prelim: "Differential Protein Expression in the Life-Cycle of the Rice Blast Fungus Magnaporthe oryzae." November 30, 2011, 9:00 AM, COX 400. Advisor: David Muddiman.

Jerry L. Bettis, Prelim: "Integrated experiments for upper-division laboratories." November 17,2011, 9:30PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Mike Whangbo.

Joan E. Roque-Pena, Prelim: "TBA." November 18, 2011, 1:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Maria Oliver-Hoyo.

Matthew Lehman, Prelim: "Catalytic C-H Activation and Aerobic Oxidation with Cp*Ir Complexes." October 14, 2011, 1:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Elon Ison.

Chih-Yuan Chen, Prelim: "Syntheses and Analysis of Isotopically Substituted Metallobacteriochlorins for Probing Photosynthetic Function." October 138 2011, 1:00 PM, DCOX 400. Advisor: Jon Lindsey.

Marc N. Muniz, Prelim: "Teaching tools for pedagogy at the nanoscale: Constructing concepts through experience and experimentation." October 11, 2011, 9:30 AM, DAB 210. Advisor: Maria Oliver-Hoyo.

Menglong Hu, Prelim: "Syntheses of Novel Aromatic Ladder Polymers from Soluble Prepolymers." October 6, 2011, 1:00 PM, PIII 302. Advisor: Chris Gorman.

Zhixia Ye, Prelim: "New chemical biology approaches for engineering natural product assembly lines." September 29, 2011, 2:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Gavin Williams.

John McArthur, Prelim. September 27, 2011, 1:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Gavin Williams.

Le Li, Prelim: "Spin Labeling, Purification, Lipid Bilayer Insertion, and Membrane Assembly of Hydrophobic CesA Transmembrane Helices." September 22, 2011, 9:00 AM, DAB 210. Advisor: Alex Smirnov.

Jessica Torres-Kolbus, Prelim, September 15 2011, 1:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Alex Deiters.

Tyler L. Harris, Prelim: "Small molecule control of bacterial defense mechanisms." September 8, 2011, 9:00 AM, DAB 210. Advisor: Christian Melander.

Irina Koryakina, Prelim: "Improving the scope of combinatorial biosynthesis by directed evolution of enzyme specificity." September 8, 2011, 1:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Gavin Williams.

Laura Gardner, Prelim: "Small molecule control of gene expression and protein function." September 6, 2011, 1:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Alex Deiters.

Dustin Lockney, Final: "Red clover necrotic mosaic virus: Biophysics and Biotechnology." September 1, 2011, 3:30 PM, Partners III, 302. Advisor: Stefan Franzen.

Cassandra Lilly, Prelim: "Synthesis and Characterization of Rhenium Complexes for Catalytic Oxidation, Reduction and Carbonylation Reactions," August 19, 2011, 1:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Elon Ison.

Qingyang Liu, Prelim, August 24, 2011, 1:00 PM, Cox 400. Advisor: Alex Deiters.

John Gaff, Final: "Development of methods to simulate resonance raman spectra employing density functional theory: Application to the investigation of the chemical mechanism of surface enhanced raman scattering by investigation of pyridine on silver clusters." August 15, 2011, 9:00 AM, PIII 302. Advisor: Stefan Franzen.

Jie Zhang, Final Master's Defense, August 15, 2011, 3:00 PM, Cox 400. Advisor: Alex Deiters.

Rania Dumarieh, Final: "Fast Time Scale Methods (Stopped-Flow UV-visible and Electron Paramagnetic Resonance Spectroscopies) for Elucidating the Role of Protein Radicals in Multifunctional Peroxidases." August 15, 2011, 1:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Reza Ghiladi.

Chuan Tian, Final: "Density Functional Investigation of Electronic Structures of Some Transition Metal Magnetic Solids and Statistical Methods on Drug Discovery." August 11, 2011, 1:30 PM, DAB 210. Advisors: Mike Whangbo (Chemistry) and Lexin Li (Statistics).

Wenxing Tang, Prelim: "New solid-state NMR methodologies for structure determination of membrane proteins: Spectroscopic assignment, sensitivity enhancement, and macroscopic alignment." August 2, 2011, 2:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Alex Nevzorov

David Arney, Final: "Flux Synthesis of Photcatalytic Transition Metal Oxides." July 15, 2011, 1:00 PM, DAB 210. Advisor: Paul Maggard.

A.S. De S. Indrasekara, Final Master's Defense, July 13, 2011, 1.00 PM, Partners III, 302. Advisor: Stefan Franzen.

Kaitlyn Crawford, Final Master's Defense, "Growth and Degradation of Poly(glycolic) and Poly(ε-caprolactone) Brushes." July 5, 2011, 9:00 AM, Partners III, 302. Advisor: Chris Gorman.

Yun Ho Kim, Final: "Investigation of Terminal Alkynes Monolayers on Gold." June 30, 2011, 9:30 AM, Partners III, 302. Advisor: Chris Gorman.