Chemistry Seminar Program


Spring 2013 | Fall 2013

January | February | March | April | May | June

All seminars begin at 3:40 pm in Dabney 124 unless otherwise noted.
Refreshments will be served outside Dabney 124 at 3:30 pm.

January

Tuesday, January 8

Special Interest Seminar, Host: Christian Melander

Dr. Herman Sintim, University of Maryland

“Nucleotide signaling in bacteria—important second messengers in bacteria, which biologists ignored for almost three decades.”

Please Note: Seminar will be held in Dabney 220 at 3:40 pm

Friday, January 11

Host: Alex Deiters

Stephen C. Miller, University of Massachusetts Medical School

“Building better luciferins and fluorophores for live cell imaging” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Wednesday, January 16

Host: Alex Deiters

Wenshe Liu, Texas A&M University, Department of Chemistry

“Pyrrolysyl-tRNA synthetase: a mediocre enzyme could be a gift from nature”

Please Note: Seminar will be held in Dabney 220 at 3:40 pm

Friday, January 18

Host: David Shultz

Vince Rotello, University of Massachusetts Amherst

“Gold Nanoparticles in Biomedicine: Delivery and Sensing” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Wednesday, January 23

Special Interest Seminar: Inorganic Series, Host: Elon Ison

Timothy Clark, University of San Diego

“Substrate-Directed ortho C-H Borylation Reactions of Arenes”

Please Note: Seminar will be held in Dabney 220 at 3:40 pm

Friday, January 25

Host: Elena Jakubikova

Mu-Hyun Baik, Indiana University

“Searching for Mechanistic Keys to Unlock Small Molecule Activation Catalysis: The Two Faces of Redox Non-Innocence in Water Oxidation and C-H Activation” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

February

Friday, February 1

Host: Elon Ison

Liviu M. Mirica, Washington University St. Louis

“Oxidation Reactivity of Pd(III) and Pd(IV) Complexes Supported by Flexible Multidentate Ligands” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Friday, February 8

Host: Leslie Sombers

Robert Kennedy, University of Michigan

“The Nanoliter Lab: Using Droplets for Screening and In Vivo Neurochemical Sensing” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Friday, February 15

Host: Walter Weare

Patrick Holland, University of Rochester

“Understanding the Mechanism of Nitrogen Fixation using Low-Coordinate Iron Complexes” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Friday, February 22

Host: Mike Whangbo

Don Seo, Arizona State University

“Synthetic Design of Nanoporous Materials for Sustainability Applications” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

March

Friday, March 1

Host: Christian Melander

Joseph Fox, University of Delaware

“Strained molecules for synthesis and bioconjugation” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Friday, March 8

Spring Break

Friday, March 15

Host: Stefan Franzen

Syun-Ru Yeh, Albert Einstein College of Medicine

“Tryptophan Dioxygenation by Heme-containing Dioxygenases: From Structure to Function” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Wednesday, March 20

Special Seminar, Host: Stefan Franzen

Dr. Matthew Thompson, Postdoctoral Associate at Vanderbilt University

“Structure and Chemical Biology of Fosfomycin Resistance Enzymes from Bacillus cereus & Staph. aureus

Please Note: Seminar will be held in Dabney 220 at 4:00 pm

Friday, March 22

Host: Elena Jakubikova

Luis G. C. Rego, Santa Catarina University, Brasil

“Quantum dynamics simulations of electron-hole pair separation in molecular heterostructures” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Please Note: Seminar will be held in Dabney 124 at 3:00 pm

Thursday, March 28

Organic Seminar, Host: Dan Comins

Dr. Atul Kotnis, Consultant and former chemist at Bristol Myers Squibb

“Practical Process Solutions for Highly Telescoped Asymmetric Reactions”

Please Note: Seminar will be held in Dabney 220 at 3:30 pm

Friday, March 29

No Seminar: Spring break

April

Friday, April 5

Host: David Shultz

Daniel R. Gamelin, University of Washington

“Dopants and Charge Carriers in Colloidal Semiconductor Nanocrystals” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Friday, April 12

Host: Christian Melander

Hubert Yin, University of Colorado at Boulder

“Drugging the Undruggable” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Tuesday, April 16

Organic Seminar, Host: Christian Melander

Dr. Nathaniel Finney, Department of Chemistry at NCSU

“Sulfur functional groups as reporting elements for the development of fluorescent probes (and electronic materials)”

Please Note: Seminar will be held in Dabney 220 at 3:30 pm

Friday, April 19

Host: Reza Ghiladi

Ekaterina Pletneva, Dartmouth College

“Interplay Between Redox Chemistry and Protein Conformational Dynamics: Stories of Heme Proteins” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Wednesday, April 24

Special Interest Seminar, Host: Joshua Pierce

Seth Herzon, Yale University

“Target Driven Total Synthesis” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Please Note: Seminar will be held in Dabney 220 at 3:40 pm

Tuesday, April 30

Special Seminar, Host: Alex Deiters

Dr. Cheemeng Tan, Carnegie Mellon University

“Creating synthetic biological systems with coupled genetic and non-genetic control elements”

Please Note: Seminar will be held in Dabney 124 at 3:45 pm

June

Wednesday, June 12

Host: Elon Ison

Thomas Puckette, Eastman Chemical

“Hydroformylation Catalysis at Eastman Chemical: Generations of Catalysts”

Please Note: Seminar will be held in Dabney 220 at 2:00 pm

January | February | March | April | May | June

Spring 2013 | Fall 2013