Chemistry Seminar Program


Fall 2014 | Spring 2015

January | February | March | April | May | June

All seminars begin at 3:40 pm in Dabney 124 unless otherwise noted.
Refreshments will be served outside Dabney 124 at 3:30 pm.

January

Friday, January 9

Host: Reza Ghiladi

Vincent Pecoraro, University of Michigan

“Metallacrown Magnetism and Luminescence”

Friday, January 16

TBA

Friday, January 23

Host: Reza Ghiladi

Ken Karlin, Johns Hopkins University

“Copper and Heme-Copper Dioxygen Binding, Structures and Reactivity” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Friday, January 30

Host: Alex Smirnov

Vladimir Ladizhansky, University of Guelph

“Solid-state NMR and membrane structure determination: in search for new methods to address old problems” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

February

Inorganic Chemistry Seminar
Thursday, February 5

Leslie Murray, University of Florida

“All wrapped up: multimetallic complexes housed within macrobicyclic ligands” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Friday, February 6

Host: Christian Melander

Lori Burrows, McMaster University

“Agents Provocateur: Stimulation of biofilm formation by bioactive small molecules” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Organic Chemistry Seminar
Monday, February 9
DAB 220 at 3:30 PM

Host: Christian Melander

Brian McNaughton, Colorado State University

“Expanding the Functional Utility of Proteins as Research Tools and Therapeutic Leads” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Friday, February 13

Host: Stefan Franzen

Nicole Steinmetz, Case Western Reserve University

“FROM BLACK-EYED PEAS TO BIOMEDICAL NANOTECHNOLOGY” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Organic Chemistry Seminar
Wednesday, February 25
COX 306 at 1:00 PM

Host: Christian Melander

Xiang Wang, University of Colorado, Boulder

“Bio-Inspired Synthesis of Functional Molecules”

Special Interest Seminar
Wednesday, February 25

Host: Alex Nevzorov

Nate Traaseth, New York University

“Structural Studies of the Drug Transporter EmrE by NMR Spectroscopy” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Friday, February 27

TBA

March

Friday, March 6

Host: Joshua Pierce

Karl Scheidt, Northwestern University

“Advances in Carbene Catalysis” [ View Abstract (PDF) ]

Friday, March 13

Spring Break / Recruitment Weekend

Friday, March 20

Host: Tatyana Smirnova

John Golbeck, Penn State

TBA

Friday, March 27

Host: Walter Weare

Jeff Long, UC-Berkeley

TBA

April

Friday, April 2

Spring Holiday

Friday, April 10

Host: Chris Gorman

Paula T. Hammond, MIT

TBA

Friday, April 17

Host: Elena Jakubikova

Oleg Prezhdo, University of Southern California

TBA

Inorganic Chemistry Seminar
Thursday, April 23

Host: Elon Ison

Jeffrey Rack, Ohio University

TBA

Friday, April 24

Host: David Shultz

Ben Lear, Penn State

TBA

January | February | March | April | May | June

Fall 2014 | Spring 2015