Breadcrumb Navigation:

EMAS Home > Inspirational Teacher/Counselor Award > Past Recipients

Inspirational Teacher Award :: Past Recipients

Past Recipients

Recipient's Name School Nominating Student
Marcia Hudzik A.C. Reynolds High School Sara Taormina
David Larrick Albemarle High School Amber Joyner
April Baucom A.L.Brown High School Ashlyn Doby
Susan Barritt Apex High School Amy Wilson, Clarissa Shephard
Kathy Hill Athens Drive High School Brian Hiteshew
Erly Garner Bandys High School Keely Cansler
Ashley Weinkle-Triplett Ben L. Smith High School Judy Sisouvong
Melanie McGarry Bishop George Ahr High School Henry Bignell
Nan Alexander Broughton High School Jennifer Forrest
Ronald Robinson Broughton High School Mahen Kahn
Angela Mumford Cambridge Springs High School Alicia Martin
Randall Wilson Cardinal Gibbons High School Reynolds Gray
Victor Quesada-Herrerra Cary Academy Stuart Gordon
Stori Richards Cary High School Christopher Roth
Mark Schafer Cary High School Alexander Eder
Susan Lobasso Cary Senior High School Anna Hubbard
Jon Collins Cedar Ridge High School Cory Temple
Andrew Smithson Cedar Ridge High School Haley Rosemond
Lonnie Billard Charlotte Catholic High School David Meyer
Jennifer LeMaire Charlotte Catholic High School Katherine Webber
Patrick Moss Chase High School Megan Harrill
Julian Smith Chatham Central High School William-Thomas Harvey
Michael Ondich Clarkstown High School North Steven Ramos
Mary DuBisky Clayton High School Catherine O'Brian
Fran Bivens Clyde A. Erwin High School Cortney Freeman
Cassandra Rogers Cosby High School Ashley Williams
James Butler Croatan High School Lukas Searcy
Gayle Chaney Dalton McMichael High School Sydney Parker
John Cox David W. Butler High School Mitchell Rieck
Megan Lambert East Chapel Hill High School Sarah Collman
Pam Brantley Eastern Wayne High School Charlotte Holt
Melissa Agee East Forsyth High School Caitlin Crawford
Adam Garner East Montgomery High School Josh Davis
Ann Barnes East Wake High School of Health Science Darris Jones
Margaret Selfridge Eden Prairie High School Farah Jama
David Holden Emsley Laney High School Rebecca Criser
Karen Ricci* Fallbrook Union High School Wake Colburn
Steve Ellis** Fike High School Kaitlyn Casulli
Susan Lee* First Flight High School Susan Youngsteadt
Linda Bray Forestview High School Martha Carrick
Lenora Crabtree Forestview High School Tierra Pressley
Shawn Josey Fred T. Foard High School Hunter Whittington
Marianna Hardison Fuquay Varina High School Marilee Neal
Steve Kuni Garner Senior High School Justin Hyde
John Davis Garner Magnet High School Dale Jackson
Carl Rush Green Hope High School Danielle Zielonka
Beverly Bridgers Harrells Christian Academy George Howard
Sylvia Sarrett Hillsborogh Senior High School Eva Quintero
Annette Kenworthy Hoke County Amanda Patrick
Renee Brice Hopewell High School Leah Safirstein
Brian Lefler Hopewell High School Jeremy Basista
Katie Willet Independence High School Amber Roberts
Christopher Story Jesse O. Sanderson High School William Coe
Bess Adcock J.F. Webb High School Tabitha Keeton
Jed Smith J.H. Rose High School Claire Davis
Kathy Davis John Motley Moorehead High School Rebecca Bishopric
Peter Williams John Motley Morehead High School Sophie Austin
Benjamin Horrell John T. Hoggard High School Addison Musser
Michael Sutton Jones Senior High School Tiffany Coward
Mary Lattimore Kings Mountain High School Branigan Wheeler
Scott Robison Knightdale High School Amanda Morgensen
Martha Bedeaux La Cueva High School Meghan Bentz
Victoria Hogg Lake Norman High School Thomas Jackson
Cathy Berrier Ledford Senior High School Melissa Mitchell
Carolyn Cooper Lee County High School Megan Morgan
Charlotte Jones Lee County High School Ryan Hart, Jackson Starling, Sarah Swindell
Diane Covington Leesville Road High School Megan Eure
Faith Jackson Lumberton High School Jessica Alvarado
Frank Vrablic Manteo High School Jacquelyn Thomas
John Seelke McKinley Technology High School LaShauna Muschette
Gene Osborn Middle Creek High School Jason Varnell
Michael Prim Millbrook High School William Pickering
Conan Arthur Mount Tabor High School Christopher Dzoba
Tiffany DiMatteo Myers Park High School Alex Clontz
Steffan Smith Myers Park High School Garrett Swindlehurst
Alan Broadhurst New Bern High School Mark Whitfield
David Warrenfeltz North Hagerstown High School Star-Lena Quintana
Sam Fuerst Northern High School Mary Waligora
Josh Roberts Northern High School Rebekah Givens
Johnny Capps North Johnson High School Kristina Harkins
Teresa Atchley North Lincolnton High School Andrew Reep
Lynn Britt North Mecklenberg High School Glenda Diaz
David English Northside High School William Mullen
Amy Dunn Northwest Guildford High School Kim Jordan
Richard Thomas Northwest Guildford High School Adam Puckett
James Byrd North Wilkes High School William Billings
Greg Thoyre Orange High School Joseph Dawson
Mary McClory Padua Academy Andrea Massa
Christopher Hoey Panther Creek High School Brooke Shafranek
Angel White Perquimans County High School Caroline Sawyer
Michael Butler Phillipsburg High School Shannon Tyrrell
Jerry Darnell Pinecrest High School Richard Gower
Gabriella Grello Porter Ridge High School Alex Milhazes
Julie Capps Princeton High School Wes Bullock
Angela Tatom Providence Christian School Leslie Jones
Eric Yarborough Providence High School Chris Casey
David Emanuel Purnell Swett High School Salena Boston
Steve Busonik Raleigh Charter High School Taylor Johnson
Charles Montague Raleigh Charter High School Christopher Vetter
Tim Scott RJ Reynolds High School Katherine Allen
Brigette Wilks Robert B. Glenn High School Tiffany Gladney
Diane Dixon Rocky Mount High School William Foust
Nakesha Dawson Ronald W. Reagan High School Estefania Henao
William Mefford Sanderson High School Lauren McGee
Robert Penny Sanderson High School Rachael Snyder
Lou Foley Seventy First High School Mardreas Jones, Michael Chargualaf
Theresa Hodum South Brunswick High School Michael Dixon
Mike Hampton Southeast Guilford High School Brian Martin
Rachel Davis Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School Trisha Gooding
Steven O'Neil Southeast Raleigh Magnet High School Brooke Gooding
Melinda Hicks South Granville High School William Kapherr
David Bell South Johnston High School Matthew Howe
Ryan Gardner South Lenior High School Erica Garris
Bobby Cavnar South Point High School Savannah Smith
Melissa Glover South Point High School Douglass McWhirter
Everett Sheffield Southwestern Randolph High School Emily Blaylock
Laura Stump Stuarts Draft High School John Miller
Nora Brooks Sun Valley High School Ashley Moore
Dale Cochran Sun Valley High School Candace Thomson
Beverly Guthrie T. C. Roberson High School Jesse Warne
Cynthia Hallman-Morris T.C. Roberson High School Noora Cox
Amy Stuart Topsail High School Henry Nadeau
Michael Hodnicki Trenton High School Shanea McRae
Genia Morris Triton High School Amy Byrd
Bill Eleazar Tuscola High School Nathan Hampton
Judy Osborne Union Pines High School John Lawhon
Jason Chumley Wakefield High School Lindsay Short
Tara Wojciechowski Wake Forest-Rolesville High School Daniel Belton
Kaylene Swenson Walter Hines Page High School Joshua Harris
James Smith Walter M. Williams High School Jackson Yuen
Clay Campbell Washington High School Keenan O'Brien
Todd Dixon Watauga High School Rachel Russ
Juan Roldan Weddington High School John Peart
Melinda Coughlin West Bladen High School Mary Katheryn Anderson
Jim Nolan West Carteret High School Robert Kraus
Cecil Eason West Craven High School Rebecca Register
Jill Sebastian Western Harnett High School Andrea Johnson
Michael Joyce Westford Academy Kim Kaltenecker
Ginny Wood West Forsyth High School Ashley Scmidt
Brian Brewer West Henderson High School Corey Obermiller
Bradley Bowen William G. Enloe High School Levon Keusseyan
Courtney Poquette Winooski High School Janell Miller
David Johnson Winter Springs High School Fernando Orozco

*   Denotes High School Counselor
** Denotes High School Principal