Outstanding Extension Service Award Winners

By Year, Recipient Name, College, and Department

2000s
1990s
1980s
1970s

2010 (fiscal year 2008-2009)

Dr. Cecil Bozarth, College of Management

Mr. Mike Frinsko, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. Marc A. Grimmett, College of Education

Ms. Bonnie Hancock, College of Management

Dr. Jacqueline Hughes-Oliver, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Mr. Douglas Hummer, College of Engineering

Dr. Jessica Katz Jameson, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Sarah D. Kirby, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. Martin Liebstein-Bellia, College of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Mark A. Megalos, College of Natural Resources

Ms. Annah Poteat-Godwin, College of Engineering

Dr. Behnam Pourdeyhimi, College of Textiles

Dr. Lori Rothenberg, College of Textiles

Dr. J. Mark Scearce, Division of Student Affairs

Dr. William R. Smith, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Jay D. Tomlinson, College of Design

Dr. Lane Tredway, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences


2009 (fiscal year 2007-2008)


Ms.Lynda Aiman-Smith, College of Management

Dr. Georgia Bizios, College of Design

Dr. Edward Breitschwerdt, College of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Diane D. Chapman, College of Education

Dr. Maria T. Correa, College of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Hugh A. Devine, College of Natural Resources

Mr. David Eggleston, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Mr. T. Michael Ferguson, College of Textiles

Dr. Dennis W. Hazel, College of Natural Resources

Ms. Wandra P. Hill, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Mr. Mark Hucks, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/CES

Mr. Neal Hutcheson, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Audrey J. Jaegar, College of Education

Dr. Jonathan Kramer, Divison of Student Affairs

Ms. Marissa Langford, College of Textiles

Mr. N. Fred Miller, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/CES

Mr. Charles R. Parrish, College of Engineering

Dr. Roby B. Sawyers, College of Management

Dr. M. Todd See, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. David R. Tarpy, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. R. Michael Young, College of Engineering

2008 (fiscal year 2006-2007)


Dr. Mark L. Alley, College of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Len A. Annetta, College of Eduction

Mr. Kofi M. Boone, College of Design

Dr. Julia A. Clarke, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Dr. David A. Dickey, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Dr. Harriett C. Edwards, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Mr. Mike O. Frinsko, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/CES

Dr. Ron W. Heiniger, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/CES

Ms. Wendy W. Laing, College of Engineering

Ms. Marilyn S. Lynch, Division of Student Affairs

Dr. Richard A. Mansmann, College of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Pamela P. Martin, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Fay Cobb Payton, College of Management

Dr. E. Barclay Poling, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Mr. Rex T. Raiford, College of Engineering

Dr. Roby B. Sawyers, College of Management

Ms. Lynn Smith, Division of Student Affairs

Ms. Stacy R. Tomas, College of Natural Resources

Dr. James F. Watson, College of Textiles

Dr. Walt A. Wolfram, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

2007 (fiscal year 2005-2006)


Dr. Prema Arasu, College of Veterinary Medicine

Ms. Regina Barrier, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Ms. Georgia Bizios, College of Design

Ms. Sandra Broome, College of Textiles

Ms. Carol Kline, College of Natural Resources

Dr. Ellis Cowling, College of Natural Resources

Mr. Rett Davis, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/CES

Dr. Randolph Foy, Division of Student Affairs

Mr. Mike Giancola, Division of Student Affairs

Mr. William F. Hunt, Jr., College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Dr. William F. Hunt, III, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Mr. Neil Hutcheson, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. David Jordan, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Mr. Chris McGraw, College of Engineering

Dr. Fay Cobb Payton, College of Management

Mr. Kenneth Reeves, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/CES

Dr. Roby Sawyers, College of Management

Dr. Donald Shiffler, College of Textiles

Mr. Nate Smith, College of Engineering

Dr. Marc Turano, Sea Grant

Dr. Dennis P. Wages, College of Veterinary Medicine

Mr. Braska Williams, Jr., College of Education

Dr. Colleen Aalsburg Wiesnner, College of Education

2006 (fiscal year 2004-2005)


Ms. Toby Brody, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Allen Cannedy, College of Veterinary Medicine

Mr. Shawn J. Dunning, College of Textiles

Mr. Thomas M. Ferguson, College of Textiles

Mr. Malcolm O. Gibbs, Jr., College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/CES

Dr. Leila Gonzalez Sullivan, College of Education

Ms. Reba Green-Holley, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. Gerald J. Holmes, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Haig Khachatoorian, College of Design

Dr. Angus Kingon, College of Management

Ms. Jennifer Z. MacDougall, College of Natural Resources

Dr. Susan E. Moore, College of Natural Resources

Mr. Roberto A. Nunez, College of Engineering

Ms. Margaret O'Brien, College of Engineering

Dr. Deanna L. Osmond, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. Allen J. Riordan, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Dr. Ann H. Ross, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Roby B. Sawyers, College of Management

Dr. Sharon K. Schulze, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

 

2005 (fiscal year 2003-2004)


Dr. H. John Barnes, College of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Mary Louise Bellamy, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Mr. J. Wade Carter, College of Textiles

Dr. Lisa Grable, College of Education

Mr. A. Ray Harris, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/Cooperative Extension Service

Mr. Charles Joyner, College of Design

Mr. Scott Lassell, College of Engineering

Dr. Lavon Page , College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Mr. W. Scott Payne, College of Natural Resources

Dr. Behnam Pourdeyhimi, College of Textiles

Ms. Debbie Roos, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/Cooperative Extension Service

Dr. Dale Safrit, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. Michael Stoskopf, College of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Andrew Taylor, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Mitzi Montoya-Weiss, College of Management

Dr. Lorraine M. Wright, College of Management

Dr. Fred Yelverton, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences


2004 (fiscal year 2002-2003)


Dr. Robert Bardon, College of Natural Resources

Mr. Ryan Boyles, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Dr. Nancy Cassill, College of Textiles

Dr. Walter Clark, Sea Grant

Mr. Ed Emory, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/Cooperative Extension Service

Mr. Mike Gray, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. John Hubisz, College of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Dr. Angus Kingon, College of Management

Dr. Jacqueline McClelland, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Mr. Chris McGraw, College of Engineering

Dr. Alan Reiman, College of Education

Dr. John Roberts, Posthumous, College of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Roby Sawyers, College of Management

Dr. Barbara Scruggs, College of Textiles

Dr. Achva Benzinberg Stein, College of Design

Mr. David Stein, College of Design

Dr. James Svara, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Lloyd Tate, College of Veterinary Medicine

Mrs. Barbara Williams, College of Engineering

Dr. Beth E. Wilson, College of Natural Resources

Mr. Ross Young, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/Cooperative Extension Service


2003 (fiscal year 2001-2002)

Dr. Kevin Anderson, Veterinary Medicine, Population Health and Pathiobiology

Dr. Mark Beasley, Management, Accounting

Dr. William Boettcher, Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Rick Brandenburg, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Entomology

Dr. Tim Clapp, College of Textiles

Dr. Jim DeWitt, Physical Education

Ms. Sandra B. Donaghy, Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Dr. Robert Handfield, College of Management

Dr. Craig Harms, Veterinary Medicine

Mr. Rory Holmes, College of Textiles

Dr. Paul Keller, College of Engineering

Dr. Akram Khater, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, History

Dr. Jean-Marie Luginbuhl, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Mr. John Barry Nash, Sea Grant

The Natural Learning Initiative, College of Design

Dr. John C. Park, College of Education

Mr. Jim Parker, College of Engineering

Mr. Rodney Sawyer, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Ms. Charlynne Smith, College of Natural Resources

Ms. Nancy White, College of Design

Dr. George H. Wahl, Jr., Physical and Mathematical Sciences


2002 (fiscal year 2000-2001)

Dr. H. Lee Allen, Jr., Natural Resources

Dr. Cecil F. Brownie, College of Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Nancy G. Creamer, Agriculture and Life Sciences

Mr. Dalton B. Dockery, Agriculture and Life Sciences

Mr. Steven A. Edwards, Management

Mr. Kevin R. Grayson, Engineering

Mr. Robert J. Hines, Sea Grant

Mr. James R. Horner, Humanities and Social Sciences

Mr. Herbert Buster Knox, Engineering

Dr. Judith E. Mock, Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. Joan T. Pennell, Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Barrett D. Slenning, Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Roby B. Sawyers, Management

Dr. Brenda S. Wojnowski, Physical and Mathematical Sciences

2001 (1999-2000)

Dr. Donald Bailey, College of Textiles

Dr. Candy Beal, College of Education

Dr. Robert Clark, College of Management

Ms. Sue Counts, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences/Cooperative Extension Service

Mr. Mark Dearmon, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. Carolyn Dunn, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Mr. Mike Ferguson, College of Textiles

Dr. Peter Ferket, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. Kelli Ferris, Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Monte B. McCaw, Veterinary Medicine, Population Health and Pathiobiology

Dr. Phillip Mintz, College of Engineering

Dr. Philip Mitchell, College of Natural Resources

Ms. Deborah Porto, College of Education

Dr. Ruie Pritchard, College of Education

Dr. Michael Rappa, College of Management

Dr. Andrew Taylor, College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Dr. Jill Sidebottom, College of Natural Resources

Dr. Brenda Wojnowski, Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Dr. David Zonderman, College of Humanities and Social Sciences


2000 (1998-1999)

Dr. Alton J. Banks, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Chemistry

Dr. Susan M. Butler, College of Education

Dr. Robert L. Clark, College of Management

Dr. Charles Coe, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Political Science

Dr. Joseph R. Davis, College of Engineering, Industrial Extension Service

Ms. Barbara A. Doll, Research, Outreach, and Extension, NC Sea Grant College Program

Dr. Joseph E. Hummer, Engineering, Civil Engineering

Dr. Charles F. Lytle, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Science House

Nancy Margolis, Humanities and Social Sciences, English

Dr. Michael Rappa, College of Management

Dr. Joy Staton, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. Michael G. Waldvogel, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Entomology

Dr. James Watson, Textiles Extension, Textiles

Dr. Michael Williams, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Poultry Science

Return to top of page


1999

Ms. Diane F. Adler, Humanities and Social Sciences, Foreign Languages and Literature

Mr. Peter Batchelor, Design, Architecture

Mr. Joe Denig, Forest Resources, Wood and Paper Science

Mr. Gene F. Fornaro, Engineering, Industrial Extension Service

Dr. Thomas J. Hoban, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Ms. Martha H. Isenberg, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences,

Mr. Gregory D. Jennings, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Dr. James W. Leach, College of Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Kari K. Lewis, Student Affairs, Physical Education

Dr. Stephen K. Markham, College of Management, Business Management

Ms. Brenda A. Morris, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cooperative Extension Service

Dr. John C. Park, College of Education and Mathematics, Science, and Technology Education

1998

Mr. Gaylon Ambrose, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cooperative Extension Service

Dr. Theodore E. Bilderback, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Horticultural Science

Ms. Martha A. Burris, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cooperative Extension Service

Dr. Thomas A. Carter, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Poultry Science

Mr. James A. Daggerhart, College of Engineering, Industrial Extension Service

Dr. Edward Erickson, College of Management

Dr. Charles W. Mayo, Engineering, Nuclear Engineering

Dr. Craig R. McKinley, Forest Resources, Extension Forestry

Dr. Leon S. Moser, College of Textiles, Textiles Extension and Applied Research

Mr. Sethu Raman, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Science

Ms. Pamela L. Riley, Education and Psychology, Center for Prevention of School Violence

Dr. Jean-Pierre A. Vaillancourt, Veterinary Medicine

1997
Dr. James W. Leach, College of Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Glenn M. Rogers, Veterinary Medicine, Food Animal and Equine Medicine

1996

Mr. John G. Clemmons, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cooperative Extension Service

Dr. Meredith J. Davis, College of Design, Graphic Design

Dr. Herbert M. Eckerlin, College of Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Larry G. Jahn, Forest Resources, Wood and Paper Science

Dr. Carolyn J. Lackey, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Family and Consumer Sciences

Dr. Michael Linker, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Crop Science

Dr. Hiller A. Spires, College of Education

Dr. Michael L. Vasu, Humanities and Social Sciences, Political Science and Administration

Ms. Jo Ann Y. Williams, Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cooperative Extension Service

1995

Dr. Roy H. Borden, College of Engineering, Civil Engineering

Dr. Michael D. Boyette, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Biological and Agriculutral Engineering

Dr. Craig C. Brookins, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Psychology

Dr. Yuang-Sung A. Chen, College of Management

Dr. Richard B. Ford, Veterinary Medicine, Clinical Sciences

Dr. Wilma S. Hammett, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Family and Consumer Sciences

Dr. Edwin J. Jones, Administration, Cooperative Extension Service

Mr. Louie V. Lassiter, College of Textiles, Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management

Dr. Carmine A. Prioli, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, English

Mr. Michael C. Smith, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Science House

Ms. Joani Spadaro, College of Design, Graphic Design

Dr. Janet Spears, College of Agriculture and Life ciences, Crop Science

1994

Mr. Stephen E. Margolis, Management, Economics

Ms. Susan Navey-Davis, College of Humanities & Social Sciences, Foreign Languages & Literature

Mr. Henry Sanoff, College of Design, Architecture

Dr. James H. Svara, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Public Administration

Dr. Harriet S. Stubbs, College of Education

Dr. Jaime Trevino, College of Engineering, Industrial Engineering

1993

Dr. David G. Bristol, Veterinary Medicine

Dr. Charles T. Culbreth, College of Engineering, Industrial Engineering

Dr. John C. Dutton, College of Management, Business Management

Mr. Robert J. Hines, Research, Outreach, and Extension, NC Sea Grant College Program

Dr. Robert A. Mowrey, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Animal Science

Dr. Gerald F. Peedin, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Crop Science

Dr. Wayne Place, College of Design, Architecture

Dr. Tony K. Stewart, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Philosophy and Religion

Dr. William L. Switzer, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Chemistry

1992

Mr. James Alchediak, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Communications

Dr. Viney P. Aneja, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Science

Dr. Sarah B. Berenson, College of Education

Dr. Roger G. Crickenberger, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Agricultural Research Service

Dr. David P. Green, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Food Science

Dr. Jackson B. Jett, College of Natural Resources

Mr. Charles E. Joyner, Design, Graphic Design

Dr. Thomas M. Losordo, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Biological and Agricultural Engineering

Dr. Rooney Malcom, College of Engineering, Civil Engineering

Ms. Barbara M. Williams, College of Textiles, Textiles Extension and Applied Research

Dr. Sandra A. Zaslow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Cooperative Extension Service

1991

Mr. Angelo R. Abbate, College of Design, Landscape Architecture

Dr. Cathy L. Crossland, College of Education

Dr. Leon E. Danielson, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Agricultural and Resource Economics

Dr. Edward T. Funkhouser, Humanities and Social Sciences, Communications

Dr. David G. Haase, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Science House

Mr. Phillip S. Kemp, Research, Outreach, and Extension, NC Sea Grant College Program

Dr. Sanford H. Kessler, Humanities and Social Sciences, Political Science and Administration

Dr. Paul Mueller, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Crop Science

Dr. Alan C. York, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Crop Science

1990

Dr. Jaime Trevino, College of Engineering, Industrial Engineering

Dr. Edmund A. Estes, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Agricultural and Resource Economics

Dr. Mohamed M. Fikry, College of Engineering, Mechanical & Aerospace Eng.

Dr. Linda T. Holley, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, English

Dr. Mark L. Sosower, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Foreign Languages and Literature

Return to top of page


1989

Dr. Jack E. Bailey, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Plant Pathology

Dr. James W. Clark, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Humanities Extension

Dr. Herbert M. Eckerlin, College of Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Mr. Louie V. Lassiter, College of Textiles, Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management

Mr. Ronald Simpson, College of Engineering, Industrial Extension Service

Dr. Lon W. Whitlow, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Animal Science

1988

Mr. Walter F. Clark, Research, Outreach, and Extension, NC Sea Grant College Program

Dr. Michael A. Davis, Office of Extension and Engagement

Dr. Jerry M. Davis, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Marine, Earth, and Atmospheric Science

Dr. James T. Green, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Crop Science

Dr. Roger L. McCraw, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Animal Science

Dr. Gail W. O'Brien, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, History

Mr. Cliff L. Seastrunk, College of Textiles, Textiles Extension and Applied Research

Dr. William A. Smith, College of Engineering, Industrial Engineering

1987

Dr. Roy H. Johnson, College of Textiles, Textiles Extension and Applied Research

Dr. Arlene Malinowski, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Foreign Languages and Literature

Mr. Roderick S. Shields, Research, Outreach, and Extension, Center for Urban Affairs and Community Services

Dr. Paul B. Shoemaker, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Plant Pathology

1986

Dr. Yevonne S. Brannon, Research, Outreach, and Extension, Center for Urban Affairs and Community Services

Mr. Wade Carter, College of Textiles

Mr. Wayne Friedrich, College of Engineering, Industrial Extension Service

Mr. Rickey A. Hamilton, Forest Resources, Forestry

Dr. Michael L. Walden, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Agricultural and Resource Economics

1985

Mr. Cliff L. Seastrunk, College of Textiles, Textiles Extension and Applied Research

Dr. John T. Ambrose, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Entomology

Dr. Robert D. Bereman, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Chemistry

Dr. Herbert M. Eckerlin, College of Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Ronald K. Jones, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Plant Pathology

Dr. Jim E. Riviere, Veterinary Medicine, Population Health and Pathobiology

Dr. Lundie Spence, Research, Outreach, and Extension, NC Sea Grant College Program

1984

Mr. Robert L. Edwards, College of Engineering, Industrial Extension Service

Dr. Forrest C. Hentz, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Chemistry

Mr. Clarence L. Smith, College of Engineering, Industrial Engineering

Dr. John W. Van Duyn, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Entomology

Dr. Maurice E. Voland, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Sociology and Anthropology

1983

Dr. Paul Khosla, College of Engineering, Civil Engineering

Dr. James R. McGraw, Forest Resources, Extension Forestry

Mr. Jack N. Weaver, College of Engineering, Nuclear Engineering

1982

Dr. James Dunphy, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Crop Science

Dr. Frank J. Humenik, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Biological and Agriculutral Engineering

1981

Dr. Leon E. Danielson, Agriculture and Life Sciences, Agricultural and Resource Economics

Mr. Louie V. Lassiter, College of Textiles, Textile and Apparel, Technology and Management

1980

Mr. Angelo R. Abbate, College of Design, Landscape Architecture

Mr. Albert S. Boyers, College of Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Gene A. Sullivan, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Crop Science

Return to top of page


1979

Dr. William K. Collins, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

1978

Dr. Herbert M Eckerlin, College of Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dr. Perry L. Grady, College of Textiles, Textiles Extension and Applied Research

1977

Mr. Robert L. Edwards, Engineering, Industrial Extension Service

1975

Dr. Rooney Malcom, Engineering, Civil Engineering

Dr. Alan Schueler, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Information Technology

1974

Dr. Larry H. Royster Engineering, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Return to top of page