NC State University
House with native plants and animalsGoing Native: Urban Landscaping for Wildlife with Native Plants
Home > How to Go Native > Map Existing Site and Vegetation > Invasive, Exotic Plants of the Southeast > Callery 'Bradford' Pear

Invasive, Exotic Plants of the Southeast

Callery 'Bradford' Pear

Callery 'Bradford' Pear

Common Name: Callery 'Bradford' Pear, Callery Pear

Scientific Name: Pyrus calleryana

Identification: Callery 'Bradford' Pear is a deciduous tree that may reach 60 feet in height and 20 to 30 feet wide.  The tree has alternate, simple, ovate leaves approximately 3 inches long and 2 inches wide.  The bark is usually light gray.  Clusters of white flowers appear before leaves in April to May.  Round, small, olive-brown fruits appear from May to July.

Ecology: Callery 'Bradford' Pear originates from China and is widely used to landscape residential developments.  However, this invasive tree is aggressive and will invade disturbed areas and displace native plant communities.  Bradford Pear spreads by animal-dispersed seeds.

Plant Control:As trees mature and start exhibiting splitting and other problems, consider replacing them in the home landscape. Cut down large trees with a chainsaw and treat outer two inches of cut surface of stump with undiluted glyphosate concentrate (53.8% is preferable). Large saplings can be treated in a similar fashion, taking care to treat the entire cut surface. 
 
Alternative Native Species: American Plum (Prunus americana), Flowering Dogwood (Cornus florida), Fringetree (Chionanthus virginicus), Eastern Redbud (Cercis canadensis), Hawthorn (Crataegus spp.), Downy Serviceberry (Amelanchier arborea)

When using herbicides remember to follow label-recommendations.  Any mention of trade, products, or firm names is for descriptive purposes only and does not imply endorsement by North Carolina State University.

Back to top

NC Forest ServiceNC Cooperative Extension