NC State University
House with native plants and animalsGoing Native: Urban Landscaping for Wildlife with Native Plants
Home > How to Go Native > Map Existing Site and Vegetation > Invasive, Exotic Plants of the Southeast > Queen Anne's Lace

Invasive, Exotic Plants of the Southeast

Queen Anne's Lace

Queen Anne's Lace

Common Name: Queen Anne's Lace, Wild Carrot

Scientific Name: Daucus carota

Identification: Queen Anne’s Lace is a biennial herb that can reach 1 to 4 feet in height. The plant has pinnately divided leaves and a hairy stem.  The small, white flowers grow in a flat cluster 3 to 4 inches wide and appear from May to October.  Flowers each produce 2 seeds that are released from mid-summer to mid-winter.

Ecology: Queen Anne’s Lace is an invader of disturbed sites.  It matures very quickly and outcompetes native species.  It is adaptable to a variety of soil conditions and prefers sun to partial shade.  This invasive plant has been planted by humans for medicinal purposes and is often found on roadsides and old fields.  Queen Anne’s Lace outcompetes native plants in wildlflower meadows and prairie restoration sites.

Plant Control:In the home landscape, individual plants in perennial beds can be dug up. Use a narrow drain spade to loosen the soil and pop the root loose then grasp the plant and pull the entire carrot-like root out. Bag if seeds are present. Dense patches can be treated with 5% glyphosate and surfactant solution in late summer but note that non-target plants may be at higher risk with this method. Monitor and re-treat annually until control is achieved. 
 
Alternative Native Species: White Milkweed (Asclepias variegata), Sweet Goldenrod (Solidago odora), Hoary Mountainmint (Pycnanthemum incanum), White snakeroot (Eupatorium rugosum)

When using herbicides remember to follow label-recommendations.  Any mention of trade, products, or firm names is for descriptive purposes only and does not imply endorsement by North Carolina State University.

Back to top

NC Forest ServiceNC Cooperative Extension