Information for PTP Mentors

This page is designed to provide information to PTP mentors, both current and prospective.

Program Contacts

Faculty member with oversight responsibility: Dr. Rebeca Rufty, Acting Dean, 515.1989


For Current Mentors

2012-13 PTP seminar schedule (PDF)

FAQ for Mentors (PDF)

Mutual Expectations for PTP Fellows and Mentors (PDF)


For Prospective Mentors

Prospective Mentors' FAQ (PDF)

If you'd like to learn more about the experience of mentoring a PTP fellow, consider speaking with a recent faculty mentor. Recent PTP Mentors (from 2007-08 through 2011-12):

Name Department Name Department
Dr. Clay Clark Biochemistry Dr. Julie Ivy Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Derek Aday Biology Dr. Michael Kay Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Jennifer Campbell Biology Dr. James Wilson Industrial and Systems Engineering
Dr. Rob Dunn Biology Dr. Gary Lackmann Marine, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
Dr. Miriam Ferzli Biology Dr. Matthew Parker Marine, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
Dr. Nick Haddad Biology Dr. Jon-Paul Maria Material Science Engineering
Dr. Saad Khan Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering Dr.  Brenda Burns-Williams Mathematics
Dr. Lin He Chemistry Dr. Alina Chertock Mathematics
Dr. Greg Neyhart Chemistry Dr. Molly Fenn Mathematics
Dr. Joel Ducoste Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering Dr. Hoon Hong Mathematics
Dr. H. Christopher Frey Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering Dr. Irina Kogan Mathematics
Dr. Joseph Hummer Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering Dr. Robert Martin Mathematics
Dr. Detlef Knappe Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering Dr. Kailash Misra Mathematics
Dr. James Nau Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering Dr. Mohan Putcha Mathematics
Dr. William Rasdorf Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering Dr. Nathan Reading Mathematics
Dr. John Stone Civil, Construction & Environmental Engineering Dr. Stephen Schecter Mathematics
Dr. Kelly Albada Communication Dr. Michael Shearer Mathematics
Dr. Victoria  Gallagher Communication Dr. Michael Singer Mathematics
Dr. Kama Kosenko Communication Dr. Ernest Stitzinger Mathematics
Dr. Christina Moss Communication Dr. Dmitry Zenkov Mathematics
Ms. Suzanne Balik Computer Science Dr. H. Thomas Banks Mathematics (Applied)
Dr. Donald Bitzer Computer Science Dr. Leonard Annetta Mathematics, Science & Technology Education
Dr. James Lester Computer Science Ms. Bethany Broadwell Mathematics, Science & Technology Education
Dr. Frank Mueller Computer Science Dr. Andre Mazzoleni Mechanical  and Aerospace Engineering
Dr. Matt Stallmann Computer Science Dr. Jonathan Olson Microbiology
Dr. Sylvia Nassar-McMillan Counselor Education Dr. Michael Sikes Microbiology
Dr. Mo-Yuen Chow Electrical & Computer Engineering Dr. Steven Shannon Nuclear Engineering
Dr. Michael Escuti Electrical & Computer Engineering Dr. Paul Turinsky Nuclear Engineering
Dr. Clyde Sorenson Entomology Dr. Robert Beichner Physics
Dr. Sarah Ash Food, Bioprocessing & Nutrition Sciences Dr. Donald Ellison Physics
Dr. Christopher Daubert Food, Bioprocessing & Nutrition Sciences Dr. David Haase Physics
Dr. Lee-Ann Jaykus Food, Bioprocessing & Nutrition Sciences Dr. Chad Jordan Plant Biology
Dr. Richard Lemaster Forest Biomaterials Dr. Dominique Robertson Plant Biology
Dr. Daniel Saloni Forest Biomaterials Dr. Thomas Wentworth Plant Biology
Dr. Robert Abt Forestry and Environmental Resources Dr. David Shew Plant Pathology
Dr. George Hess Forestry and Environmental Resources Dr. Roger Mitchell Psychology
Dr. Stephanie Curtis Genetics Dr. Lori Thompson Psychology
Dr.  Laura Mathies Genetics Dr. Mary Wyer Psychology
Dr. John Dole Horticultural Science Dr. Cynthia Istook Textile and Apparel Technology Management
Dr. Brian Denton Industrial and Systems Engineering Dr.  David Hinks Textile Engineering, Chemistry & Science
Dr. Ola Harrysson Industrial and Systems Engineering Dr. Miles Engell Zoology
Dr. Thom Hodgson Industrial and Systems Engineering Dr. William C.  Grant Zoology