Note: The JCRA launched a new Web site on March 1. Please visit us at http://jcra.ncsu.edu. This site, http://www.ncsu.edu/jcraulstonarboretum/, is no longer being updated.

Friends of the Arboretum Newsletter
Fall 2008 – Volume 12, Number 2

Annual Report

A Year in Review

The JC Raulston Arboretum is pleased to present the 2007 Annual Report, recognizing our donors, supporters, and volunteers. We extend a sincere thank you to all the individuals and organizations that supported the JCRA in 2007. Your support makes possible the continued growth and development of our gardens and educational programs. Plants and gardening nurture the human spirit and enhance our quality of life. We are honored that you have chosen to support this special Arboretum as it continues to fulfill its mission of excellence in research, teaching, and outreach.

Members

It is difficult to imagine where the JC Raulston Arboretum would be without the support from our members, the Friends of the Arboretum. With the growth of our membership, we can continue to offer new educational programs, create and maintain our garden spaces, and inspire the community at large.

Philanthropist
David and Catherine Duch
William and Mary Joslin
Taylor's Nursery

Benefactor
Jack and Micki Cox, Jr.
Pender Nursery

Founder
Malcolm and Patty Brown
Joanne Canganelli-Parman
Dover Foundation
Alan and Martha Finkel
David Griffin
Ray and Annie Hibbs
Jerry and Nina Jackson
Bobby Ward and Roy Dicks

Patron
Doug and Margaret Abrams
Tom and Jeanne Andrus
Harvey Bumgardner
Andy and Sarah Butler
Creative Landscape Designs
Rufus and Linda Edmisten
Ella and Les Swindell Foundation
Fox Hollow Nursery
Robert and Pickett Guthrie
Neil and Margaret Harper
Cameron and Dee-Dee Harris
Virginia Hester
Hoffman Nursery
Wallace and Jeanette Hyde
Julia Kornegay and Alfredo Escobar
William and Melda Lamm
Robert Lyons
Kathy Mauney
Plant Delights Nursery
John and Susan Rountree
Sampson Nursery
Saunders Brothers Nursery and Orchard
Sidney and Rachel Strauss
James Stronach
Sungate Design Group
Nadine Tope
Turftenders Landscape Services
George and Reba Worsley, Jr.
Wyatt-Quarles Seed Co.
Dora Zia

Sponsor
Ross Allard
Scott Anderson
Ann Armstrong
Artisan Landscape Design
Bartlett Tree Experts
Robert and Rebecca Berrey
Berylwood Tree Farm
Richard Blanton and Candace Haigler
Jeff Bottoms and John Martin
Donnie and Phyllis Brookshire
Hope Brown
Buds & Blooms Nursery
Allen Bush
James Bustrack
C. T. Wilson Construction Co.
Carolina Seasons Nursery
Allen and Anne Clapp
Anne Dahle
Johnie and Genelle Dail
Doris Deal
R. A. Dudley Nurseries
J. William and Mariana Earnhardt
Risa Ellovich
Garden Symphonies
Gardeners of Wake County
Gilmore Plant and Bulb Co.
The Hamlin Cos.
Jacqueline Harper
The Hayter Firm
Hefner's Nursery
Dale Henderson
J & L Landscaping
Karla Jacobus
Jim and Gloria Jahnke
Curtis Kasefang and Sharon O'Neill
John and Jamie Kellner
Sheila Kellogg
Mary King
Stephen and Nancy Knight
Lady Slipper Garden Club
Richard and Linda Lawson
Wyatt and Dolores LeFever
Charles and Wanda Leffler
Low Country Partners
Donna Mack and John Stender
Ross and Margaret McKinney
Frances Meadows
Ray Noggle
Marjorie O'Keeffe
Outdoor Images
William and Jo Ann Owings
Panther Creek Nursery
John and Carol Pelosi
Steven and Katie Perry
Piedmont Carolina Nursery
Piney Ridge Nursery
Pistole
Planning Strategies
John and Marilyn Ranson, Jr.
Ellen Robertson
Robert Rossier and Eldred Hudson
Shelby Nursery/Scottree
Robert Shore
Mark Smith
Lois Sowers
Mike Stallings and Mitzi Hole
Donald and Sylvia Chi Stanat
Swift Creek Nursery
John and Lorely Temple
Tinga Nursery
The Unique Plant
Karen Untz
Karen Welty-Wolf
Willow Tree Landscaping
George and Claudia Wilson
Joe and Dana Woody
Louise Wrinkle
Helen Yoest and David Philbrook
Smedes and Rosemary York

Business
AIA Triangle
The Brickman Group
Capstrat
Cill Ide Native Plant Nursery
Consumer Rights, Wake County Human Services
NC State University Masters of Public Administration Alumni Association
North Carolina New Schools Project
Office of Marketing and Communications, Meredith College
Project Development and Environmental Analysis Branch, North Caroli na Department of Transportation
Sony Ericsson
Triangle Chaper, Smith College Alumnae Club
Triangle Land Conservancy
University of Virginia Club of the Triangle

Family/Dual
Rola and Taroub Aamar
Donald and Jo Ann Adams
Rosanna Adams
Stanford and Ellen Adams
Robert and Pamela Ahlin
Stephen and Darlene Aleksza
Howard and Mary Edith Alexander
Toby and Trish Alligood
Bryan and Carol Aupperle
Dianne Austin and Robert Smith
Jack and Pat Bacheler
Backwoods Landscaping & Construction
Al and Betty Baker
Bryce and Melanie Ball
Melba and Camille Barden
Joyce and Allen Barefoot
Kaye Barker
Mark Barnes
William and Elizabeth Barnett, Jr.
Joanne Barrick
Carla Bass
David and Joan Baumer
Joe and Karen Bearden
Clark and Gwen Beavans
Michael and Pam Beck
Roberta Beeker
Harriet Bellerjeau
Jean Benjamin
Better Tree Care
Joseph and Juliet Bickley
David and Tammy Biondi
Richard and Susan Bir
Joanne Birkin
Desmond and Linda Black
Fred Blackley
John and Rebecca Board
Rick and Betty Boggs
Lisa Bohlen-Admire and Parry Admire
April Bonin and Chris Richter
David and Susan Boone
Edgar and Ethel Boone
Henry and Sory Bowers
Douglas and Mary Bowman
Frances Bradow
Brady & Associates Forestry Services
Raymond and Diane Brinker
Britt/Grant Associates
Frances Brogden and Chris Nash
Brotzman's Nursery
Stephen and Amanda Browde
Douglas and Adam Brown
Charles and Lois Brummitt
Philip Brune and Tony Harrelson
John Buettner and John Dole
Barbara Buit and Bernadette Kyle
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Dean and Gail Bunce
Richard and Nancy Butler
Richard and Carrie Bylina
Claude and Mary Caldwell
Lamar and Deborah Caldwell
Weston and Rhonda Caldwell
Carol Calloway
Gary and Deborah Cartwright
Mike and Michele Casey
Eric and Wendy Cencelewski
Michael and Donna Chaney
Arthur and Jean Chard, Jr.
H. Barry and Lisa Cheek
Cherry Huffman
John and Molly Chiles
George and Pam Clark, III
Haddon and Irma Clark, III
Brenda Cleveland and Barry Engber
Gerald and Theresa Clifton
Jim and Marla Clos
Kenneth and Ann Cobb, III
Connie and Laurie Cochran
Monika Coleman
Coley Bunch Nursery
J. B. Coltrain, Jr.
Rumen and Elina Conev
Larry and Melissa Cook
Albert Cooke
Patrice Cooke and Mark Hughes
Cottage Garden Landscaping
Tom and Evelyn Cox
The Creative Image
Sherman Criner
Courtney and Kathy Crosby
James and Patricia Cross
Tom and Sarah Crowson
Bill and Mary Cruse
Marc and Julie Cubeta
Custom Landscapes
Diane Cutler
Vincent and Sandra Dabrowski
Dan Cochrane
Colin Daniels
Teresa Daniels
Don and Stephanie Davage
Lawrence and Sara Davenport
Nicholas and Katharine Davies
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Robert and Prudence Dawson
Alexander and Linda De Grand
Gus and Mary Belle De Hertogh
Robert and Ann DeMaine
William Dement, Jr. , and Ed Sessoms
Steve and Martha Derbyshire
Mel and Debra Desha
John and Judith Dewar
Mitchel and Cynthia Dickinson
Scott and Teri Dickinson
Danny and Leigh Dixon
Ron and Jeanette Doggett
Frank and Maureen Donini
Dragonfly Perennials
Drewry Hills Garden Club
David and Regina Dropkin
Thomas and Nancy Duncan
Durham Council of Garden Clubs
John and Marilyn Dutton
C. J. Dykes
Earth Graphics of Raleigh
Earthscapes
James and Rebecca Elliott
Tim and Shirlene Elliott
Environ Associates
C. Raeford and Donna Eure
Richard and Lisa Evans
Robert and Barbara Everett
Robert and Audrey Faden
Carolyn Fagan
Frankie Fanelli
Farmhouse Herbs
Elie and Dalton Feldman
Michael and Joy Ferrell
Peter and Vivian Finkelstein
Ken and Meg Finnerud
Floral Dimensions
The Fockele Garden Co.
Myron and Ginny Fountain
Terry and Cynthia Fowler
Powell and Ann Fox, Jr.
Francis Realty
Herbert and Frances Frazier
Marcus Frederick
John and Ellen Freeze
Wayne Friedrich
The Friends of the Gardens at the University of Tennessee
Matthew and Mary Furr
Chris Galbraith and Nicole Gregoricus
Gary's Nursery
James and Anita Gates
Christopher and Julie Gavin
Edward and Margaret Glazener
Christopher Glenn
Jerome and Linda Glenn
Andrew and Sheree Goettman, Jr.
Goldsboro Veterinary Hospital
Karl Gottschalk and Dorothy Pugh
Gourmet Nutrition
Hank and Ellen Graden
Elizabeth Graff and Scott McLellan
Ron Grainger
Johnny and Pat Gray
Neil Gray and Lisa Ferguson
William and Amy Gray
Jeffrey and Sally Greaser
Green Prints
Barbara Grimes
William and Marilyn Grolitzer
Robert and Marge Grossfeld
Growers'N'Sync
Annette Guirlinger
Leo Guzynski and Mary Beth Jones
George and Priscilla Haddad
Gail Hafley and Chris Merrill
C. Michael and Eliza Hager
Porter and Marty Halyburton
Douglas and Susan Hammer
Jeanne Hammer and Paul McWhinney
Philip and Caroline Hamrick
Larry and Kathy Hancock
Stillman and Lara Hanson
James and Dorthy Hardin
Robert and Nancy Harper
Paul and Dixie Harrell
J. Frank Harris
Michael and Patricia Hartman
Guy and Sandy Harwood
Felton and Betty Hastings
Gerald and Barbara Hawkins
Joseph and Marianne Hayworth
Charles Heatherly
John Hefner
G. Craig and Michelle Hendrix
Sylvester and Martha Herlihy
Martha Hess and Linda Breed
Timothy Hinton and Alisa Lycof-Hinton
Mira and Stephanie Hnizdovsky
Karl and Pauline Hoffmann
Patricia Hofmeister
Clyde and Elizabeth Holt
Adam and Maria Holtzman
Harold and Patsy Hopfenberg
Donald and Loretta Hopper
Keith Horil
H. Robert and Roberta Horton
Donald and Carolyn Hoss
Laurie House and John Hopkins
Alton and Ramona Howard
Brian and Marty Howard
Lona Howe
Glenn and Ann Howell
Charlie and June Hoyle
John and Joyce Hren
Chris and Corley Hughes
Stephen Hulme and Gloria Barnett
James and Jane Hunt
B. William and Barbara Irlbeck
Jericho Farms
Juan and Beth Jimenez
Charles and Ellen Johnson
Elizabeth Johnson
Von and Deborah Johnson
Cecil and Jo Anne Jones
Dave and Anne Jones
Dave and Lois Jones, Sr.
John and Linda Jones
Michael and Jessica Jones
Bill and Margaret Jordan
Jean Joyner
Tom Kagan and Amy Mackintosh
John and Jane Kanipe, Jr.
Martin and Adele Kaplan
Kenneth and Virginia Karb
Edward and Linda Karolak
David and Marian Katzin
Shirley Keel and Don Tessman
David Kelley and Jann Martindale
Loren and Barbara Kennedy
William and Anita Ketcham
Charles Kidder
John and Gloria Kimber
Larkin and Rosa Kirkman
Paul and Phebe Kirkman
Edmund and Ruth Klemmer
Amy Kneifel
Patrick Knox and Susan Nunn
John Kocher and Britt Crews
Jerod and Anne Kratzer
Anita Kuehne and Bill Swint
Ken and Betsy Kukorowski
Jack and Annetta Kushner
Jack Lamm, II, and Dan Gant
Lan Arc
Landscapes Designed
Richard and Amelia Lane
Richard LaRose
Alexander and Carol Lawrence
Herbert and Lynn Lawton
Darlene Lee and Steve Wales
Michael and Michelle Lee
Carolyn Leith
Henry and Jeanette Letterman
Betty Lewis
Jim and Sarah Lewis
Frank and Mildred Liggett, III
John and Ruth Lindsay
Hugh and Mary Liner
Paul and Cathy Linskens
David and Pamela Livingston
Stratton and Laura Lobdell
Tabitha Locklear and Brian Heisterberg
Logan Trading Co.
Philip and Jamie Lovdal
Michael Loven and Duncan Smith
Rudolf and Friederike Machilek
MACHO Garden Club
Robert and Julia Mackintosh
Kerry and Patricia MacPherson
Nona Malcom
Heinrich and Martha Malling
John and Carolyn Malone, III
Bernard and Helen Mangan
Tift and Dabney Mann
Sarah Marano
Michael and Carol Marden
Gustavo and Donna Maroni
Craig and Zermeena Marshall
David and Lynn Matthews, Jr.
Mark and Linda Matthews
Daniel and Carolyn Maxton
Catherine Maxwell and Ben Fewel
Edd and Ruth McBride
Dan and Judy McConnell
Jesse McDaniel and Beverly Thomas
Al and Sheila McDowell
Albert McGrigor and Bill Doherty
Jeff and Heather McKay
Thearon and Vanette McKinney
James and Elizabeth McLachlan
Polly and Rachel McLaughlin
Chris McNair and LaTeshia Daniels
James and Ruth Mead
Joan Meehan
Larry and Audrey Mellichamp
Carl and Terry Meredith
Mike Miller and Elizabeth Calwell-Miller
Don and Cindy Mills
John and Stephanie Mitchell
Wayne and Jean Mitchell
Thomas and Virginia Monaco
Janet Moore and Jennifer Mercer
Donald and Verdie Moreland
James Mulligan and Patti Hammond
Laddie and Edna Munger
Sonya Myers and Matt Wigger
John and Ann Myhre
Nature Lovers-Carolina Trace
Nature's Design
Dana Ndegwa and Ndegwa Njuguna
Rebeccah and Harry Neff
Norbert Nevid and Andree Allen
Mac and Lindsay Newsom, III
Rayford Norman and Patricia Ridgeway
Thomas and Jane Norris, Jr.
Charles and Beverly Norwood
Charles Nowlin and Karen Monroe
Jim and Kay Nutt
Dale and Brenda Nutter, Jr.
Henry and Heidi Nuttle
Chris and Kathryn Nystrom
David and Cecilia O'Loughlin
Matthew O'Neill and Alissa Bambach
Donna Oakley and David Green
James and Diana Oblinger
Janice Odom
Robert and Charlotte Oehman, Jr.
Richard and Erin Olsen
Paul and Betty Ossi
Outer Spaces Landscape Design
Kevin and Elizabeth Overcash
Jesse and Elaine Pace
Michael Papay
Diana Parrish and Max Wallace
R. F. and Frances Paschal, Jr.
Richard Pearson and Joan Robertson
Tom and Sue Peatross
Kenneth and Ana Pecota
Daniel and Melissa Peoples
Althea Perry
Donald Perry, III
Thomas and Hazel Perry
Margaret Phillippi
Piedmont Chapter of the North American Rock Garden Society
Pinkham's Horticultural Services
Charles and Patricia Poe, Jr.
Positive Results
Kevin and Laura Potter
William and Emily Powell, Jr.
Stephen and Jenny Powers
Steve and Claire Pratt
John and Charlotte Presley
Austin and Cynthia Proctor
Protocol Sampling Service
Alfred and Suzanne Purrington
Raleigh Garden Club
Mike and Melissa Raley
Martha Ramirez
Neil and Susan Ramquist
Kathe Rauch
William and Mary Raufer
Frederick Ray and Liz Ball
Donald and Cynthia Rayno
Raysand Building Corp.
Kyle Reece and Emily Vlkojan-Reece
Wade and Kathy Reece
Paul and Jane Reeder
Alexandra Reid
William and Margaret Reid
Laurie and Connie Renz
Bob and Lou Reynolds
Rudy Riggs and Jim Phillips
Mark and Jane Ritchie
John Rittelmeyer
Michelle Roberts and Shannon Scarbrough
Charles and Kathryn Robinson, Jr.
Charles Rodes and Tina Belmaggio
Jerry and Mona Rodgers
Rodgers Landscape Services
Ben and Jeanne Rouse
Thomas and Kathy Rucker
Douglas Ruhren
Dave Russo and Lila Forro
Judy Ryan
Richard and Judith Salentine
Robert Sams, Jr.
Stephen and Deborah Santelli
David and Carole Saravitz
Kenneth and Sherri Satterwhite
John Schott
Stephen and Colleen Schroedl
Scott Arboretum of Swarthmore College
Tatiana Seltzman
Walter and Bonnie Shackelford
Carl and Janet Shafer
Julie Shambaugh
Jule and MaryLou Shanklin
Sharpe Foundation
Beth Sheffield
Timothy Shelton and Kristin Krippa
Habibatu Sheref
Robert and Connie Shertz
David and Susan Shevach
J. E. and V. B. Sills
Ian and Talmadge Silversides
Gil and Kathy Simmers
Sims Farms
Thomas Skolnicki and Kevin Kane
Celeste and Chip Sloop
David and Krissy Smith
James Smith and Pamela Troutman
Bruce and Laura Spader
Andrew and Esther Spaltenstein
Edward and Anita Stejskal
Matthew and Ivana Stevens
Ray and Rose Ann Stilwell
Stephen Stoller
Daniel and Allyson Stott
C. B. and Carol Strange
Dave Stuckey and Bailey Cook
John Suddath
Sugarbush Gardens
Gene and Iris Sullivan
Edward and Janice Swab
Ann Swallow
Adam and Lynn Swank
Cornelius and Charlotte Swart
Patrick and Roberta Sweeney
Rodney Swink and Juanita Shearer-Swink
Edward and Michele Szwedo
Frederick and Myra Taylor
Nile Testerman, Jr. , and Elizabeth Austin
Alan and Kathryn Tharp
John Thomas and Dale Batchelor
John Thompson and Steven Kohn
Marvin and Ann Thompson, Jr.
Curtis and Vesna Thornton
Richard and Kimberly Todd
James and Julia Tommerdahl
Transplant Nursery
Marianne and Meredith Turnbull
Gerald Tynan and Martha Stark
Henry and Nancy Unger
Paul and Ruth Updegraff
Mark and Jan Valletta
Willem and Ngaire Van Eck
Peter Van Seters and Kris Kahn
Travis Vann
Wakefield Nursery & Landscaping
Steven and Michelle Wallace
Jeff and Heather Ware
Arthur and Jacqueline Warner
William and Donna Warner
Thomas and Marianne Wason
Traci Weaver
Gregory and Laura Anne Welch
Dee Welker
Marvin and Dianne Welton
Thomas Wentworth and Linda Rudd
Dennis and Georgina Werner
Veronica Westendorff and Brad Cardwell
Judy Whatley
Thomas and Laura Whatley
Ralph Whisnant
David White and Janine LeBlanc
Jerry and Adela Whitten
Fred Wigh and Doris Kistler
Kyle and Cheryl Wigley
Bill and Libby Wilder
Bobby Wilder
James and Glynis Wilkes
David and Judiann Wilkinson
Anne Williams and John Burness
John and Debbie Williams
Oliver and Julia Williams
Tod and Donna Williams
Ellis Williford
William and Barbara Winn
Farrell Wise and Levis Handley
Wishing Well Village Garden Club
Robert and Joy Witman
Woman's Club of Raleigh
James and Lauren Wong
Wood Valley Garden and Social Club
Paula Woodall and Terry Eldridge
James and Brenda Woodley
Worthington Farms
Malcolm and Donna Wright
Qian Wu
Susan Wyatt and Robert Kellam
Johnny and Jacqueline Wynne
Larry and Susan Yarger
Philip and Louise York
Loretta Young
Z Enterprises
James Zieger and Rossy Garcia

Individual
Gerald Adams
Leneve Adams
Shirley Adams
Tony Adams
Al Alborn
Tim Alderton
John Alexander, Jr.
Pat Allen
Bonnie Allred
Nancy Allred
William Alston
Amaryllis Gardens
Glenda Anderson
Susan Andrews
Arbor Enterprises
Arborcrest Garden
Arborvillage Farm Nursery
Archer Landscaping
Architectural Trees
Debra Arnold
Martha Ashby
Carol Ashcraft
Ellen Ashley
Krista Ayscue
Pamela Baggett
Alison Bailey
Andrew Bailey
Charlotte Bailey
Susan Bailey
Eloise Baines
Barefoot Paths Nursery
Sandra Barnard
Nancy Bartlett
Bass, Nixon & Kennedy
Sharon Bayley
Norman Beal
Llewellyn Beaman
Angelia Beasley
Daphne Beck
Faye Beck
Jayme Bednarczyk
Alexander Belskis
Esther Beltrami
Teri Bennett
Frederick Bertram
Stephanie Bertsche
Douglas Best
Beyond the Pail
Ruth Bierhoff
Caelia Bingham
Dianne Birch
Kim Birch
Diane Birkemo
Bonnie Bishop
Barbara Blackwell
Naomi Bloom
Blue Heron Landscaping
Blue Sky Nursery
Patricia Booth
Nancy Bost
David Bowers
Leonard Boyle
Lucy Bradley
Audrey Brantly
Lynn Bright
Meriel Brodie
Mary Brogden
Virginia Brogden
Kenneth Brooks
Susan Brooks
Lala Browder
Barbara Brown
Chris Brown
Regan Brown
Brown's Nursery
Louise Bryan
Mary Lou Bryant
Ann Bublitz
Laurie Buchanan
Buckhorn Creek Nursery
K. Isabelle Buckley
Betty Buffington
Twila Buffington
Wayne Buhler
A. J. Bullard, Jr.
Jean Burda
Carla Burgess
Violet Burke
Laura Burns
Wilhelmina Busby
James Buynitzky
Anne Calta
Camellia Forest Nursery
Chris Cammarene-Wessel
Lynn Canada
Diana Carlyle
Carolina Country Club
Carolina Garden Company
Beverly Carr
Martha Carraway
Valerie Carter
Frances Cates
Pamela Chance
Linda Chappell
Michael Chelednik
Julie Chenoweth
Arnette Clark
Bernadette Clark
Beth Cleveland
Cline Design Associates
Bruce Clodfelter
ColeJenest & Stone
McKay Coleman
Kathryne Coleman
Rebecca Collis
Concord Hospitality
Eileen Conklin
John Connors
Glenna Cook
Judith Cook
Melinda Corn
James Coughlin
Dale Cousins
Kirtley Cox
Gretchen Cozart
Deborah Crandall
Melisa Crane
Larry Creech
Earl Creutzburg
Linda Crocker
Phil Crone
Delores Crotts
Margaret Crowell
Chicita Culberson
Shannon Currey
Kimberly Dabney
Leah Dail
Rae Daniel
Michael Daniels
Sandra Daniels
Dorothy Darr
Janet Davis
Nancy Doubrava
Department of Plant Biology, NC State University
DeRose Garden & Landscape
Carl Derry
Lacy Dick
Sarah Domingos
Alexander Donaldson
Cynthia Dowdy
Miranda Downer
Mary Doyle
Mary Ducatte
Darrin Duling
Gail Duncan
Jared Dutton
JoAnn Edwards-Norman
Susan Eichler
Wendy Elliott
J. Brett Elmore
Keith Endres
Hilde Errico
Experimental Nursery
Mary Lou Eycke
Jeanette Fairchild
Terri Fairley
Fairview Nursery
Faust Nursery
Gina Fernandez
Robert Ferone
Janet Ferrell
The Fire Place
Margaret Fisher
Fishing Creek Tree Farm
Flickfoto Photography
Roland Flory
Forbes Landscaping
Kathryn Fort
Nancy Foster
Connie Fowler
Frank's Perennial Border
Cavett French
Shannon Friel
Friendly Garden Club
Catherine Gaertner
Alan Galloway
Kevin Gantt
The Garden Collection
Garden Genesis
Louise Garner
Janice Garrett
Jane Garvey
Gary Jewell & Co.
Vince Gentry
Barbara George
Kathleen George
Sue Gibbs
Charles Gilliam
Kathleen Glenister
Joe Godfrey
Ann Goebel
Marilyn Goldman
Margaret Goodman
Goodson & Associates
Marilyn Gordon
Victor Gordon
Deanna Graff
Elizabeth Graham
Lind Graves
Willie Green-Aldridge
Jason Griffin
Noel Griffin
Grounds Touch Landscaping
Walter Gutierrez
Kathy Hafer
Jenny Haire
Jane Hallberg
Debbie Hamrick
Sarah Hanner
Carolyn Happer
Irma Hardy
Frank Harmon
B. H. Harrell, Jr.
Andrea Hartzell
Everette Hartzog
Thomas Harville
Barbara Haskell
Karen Hatcher
Linda Hatcher
Thomas Hawkins
James Haywood
Jenny Helms
Margaret Helms
Susan Helton
Warren Henderson
Sandra Hendrix
Anderson Hensley
Peggy Herbert
Christopher Herbstritt
Cynthia Hermans
Leslie Herndon
Ellen Herron
Angela Hertzberg
Erik Hicks
Beverly Hill
Cecile Hinson
Carol Hogue
Amanda Holland
Bradley Holland
James Holland
Lorette Hollinshed
Marcia Hollis
Hedy Hollyfield
Will Hooker
Horticulture
Donna Horton
Thomas Hudak
Patricia Hudson
Isabel Huffman
Jonathan Huffman
Martha Huggins
Malcolm Hulslander
Anne Humphries
Sandy Hunt
Gary Hunter
June Hutson
Gail Ingram
Cathy Isaza
Meredith Jackson
Linda Jaeger
Adrienne Jalowsky
Edwin Jenkins
Jere's Landscaping
Barbara Johnson
Kimberly Johnson
Janice Johnson
Ozzie Johnson, Jr.
Opal Johnson
Johanna Jones
Lillian Jones
Lloyd Jones
Sherry Jones
Shirley Jones
Blanche Jones
James Jordan, Jr.
K. E. P. Landscaping
Kevin Kahler
Wendy Kanable
Delores Kastanes
Rosemary Kautzky
Cheryl Kearns
Autumn Keck
Robert Keefer
Kristen Keenan
Lucille Keenan
Ellen Kelly
Mary Kelly
Olivia Kemp
Frances Kerr
Tim Ketchie
Kevan's Tree Farm
Jennifer Kim
Virgie Kinch
Jennette King
Ellen Kinnee
Marlene Kinney
Lyla Kloos
Margot Knepp
Elen Knott
Valerie Knowlton
Faye Koonce
Alta Kornegay
Helen Kraus
Charles Kronberg
George Kroustalis
Carolyn Lackey
Ladybug Greenhouses
Ladybug Landscaping
James Lail
Thomas Lamb
Josephine Lamberto
Laurel Springs Nursery
Laurence Lynn Photography
Rachel Law
Ann Lawhon
Virginia Lawler
Lee's Landscape Solutions
Katherine Lehman
Heather Lenahan
Eric Lentz
Virginia Leone
Elizabeth Levine
Denis Levy
B. Frank Lewis
Susan Lewis
Cynthia Lincoln
Betsy Lindemuth
Elizabeth Lindsey
Patricia Lindsey
Margaret Link
David Lisowski
Carolyn Littles
Lorayne Locke
Logan Trading Co.
Longwood Gardens
R. J. Lopez
Yale Loucks
Eileen Lowenbach
Elizabeth Lucas
James Ludington
LushLife Nurseries
Harry Luther
Karen Lynch
Alan MacIntyre
William Mahoney, Jr.
Shari Maloney
Alison Martin
Marilee Martin
Christina Mast
Susan Mastro
Emanual May
Helen McCallum
Rogeania McCay
McCorkle Nurseries
Michael McCormick
Ida McCullers
Clyde McDowell
Deborah McGuinn
Betty McGuire
Marilyn McIntosh
Alberta McKay
Mimi McKinney
Carol McKnight
Jan McLaurin
Rosalind McMillan
McNeely Associates
Verna Medeiros
Thomas Melby
Rita Mercer
Binks Mew
Peggy Meyer
James Mickle
Marlyn Miller
Mary Miller
Ronald Mitchell
Georgia Mixon
Judieth Mock
Kristen Monahan
Monrovia Nursery
Frank Moore
Jainel Morris
Jeffery Morton
Cora Musial
Katherine Myers
Nature's Art by Susan Aldworth
Sally Newman
Denise Newton
Chuck Niblett
Niche Gardens
Brian Nichol
Nadine Nicotera
Night Magic
Jeanette Nolan
North Carolina Cooperative Extension, Wake County
Elizabeth Norval
Hughen Nourse
Janis Nutt
Flora O'Brien
Mary Elizabeth O'Connor
Nancy O'Larnic
Anne Oakley
Tina Oberle
Old Courthouse Nursery and Mac Farms
Diane Olson
Oneida Partners
Susan Orton
Ed Osborne
James Overcash, Jr.
Mary Overcash
P. Allen Smith & Associates
Paa's
Elizabeth Page
Sarah Palmer
Astrid Parker
Kathryn Parker
Virginia Parker
Parkway Lawn Maintenance
David Paschal
Mary Belle Pate
Lisa Patterson
Sandra Peace
Kathleen Peacock
Pender Pines Garden Center
Gail Perry
Elizabeth Pflaum
Rose Phillips
Ben Pick
Betty Pipes
Pleasant Gardens
Catherine Poff
Thomas Pope
Frank Pore
Anne Porter
Dixie Porter
Gail Powell
Maclyn Powell
Sandra Powers
Jeffrey Preddy
Priest Craven & Associates
Elizabeth Pringle
Brian Purvis
Robin Ransbury-Gray
Rachel Rawls
Graham Ray
Carol Reaves
Kathleen Redfern
Shannon Renard
Renz Landscape & Irrigation
Carl Rich
John Rich
Willa Richardson
Pam Richey
Sallie Ricks
Jessica Rigouard
Sarah Rigouard
Jennifer Rock
Kimberly Rodgers
Louise Rogers
Lisa Rohloff
Michelle Rose
Roanne Rowan
Kelly Rowells
Bette Roy
The Royal Gardens
Jean Rundquist
Sanford Dermatology
Ruth Sappie
Carol Sass
Harriet Sato
Mary Sawyer
Christine Schaub
David Schreiber
Arty Schronce
Carol Schwobel
Jim Seaman
Judith Shapiro
Donna Shields
Kay Shiflett
Shingleton Farms
Mark Shuman
Frank Simons, III
Minnie Sisk
Elaine Sisko
Juliette Skwara-Hutter
Matilda Smith
Chris Smith
Gordon Smith, III
Jane Smith
Linda Smith
Melissa Smith
Holmes Smoot
Layne Snelling
Southern Green
Southern Horizons Landscaping
Anne Spafford
Maria Spampinato
Diane Spotz
Jeff Springer
Priscilla Sprunt
Gretchen St. John
Shauna Stackhouse
Eileen Stahl
C. F. Stallings, Jr.
Matthew Staton
Dia Steiger
Annabelle Stein
Sondra Stein
Flo Stein-Bolton
Joye Stephenson
Marian Stephenson
Kim Stephenson
Susan Stephenson
Jane Stikeleather
Dana Stockwell
Patricia Stover
Janice Stratton
Kristin Straughn
Marjorie Strawn
Mary Ann Streeter
Giles Stroud
Harriett Stubbs
Melinda Stump
Edna Suggs
Marguerite Summers
Sun Mountain Sustainable Solutions
Betty Sutton
Swanson & Associates
Lynn Swanson
Jacqueline Tate
Mary Tate
Annette Taylor
Beverly Taylor
Julie Taylor
Patricia Taylor
Cherlynn Tchir
Connor Testerman
Martha Thomason
Alden Thompson
Sharon Thompson
Carol Thomsen
Christine Thomson
Anne Tomczak
Lloyd Tomlin, Jr.
Dawn Tooke
M. E. Traer
Trenna's Landscape Design
Jonathan Trexler
Amy Trudo
Ronald Tsolis
Valerie Tyson
Matt Uzzell
Cat Valand
Paulette Van de Zande
Vaughan Associates
Betsy Viall
Village Green
W. D. Wells & Associates
Jane Wait
Wake Premier Landscape
Lynda Waldrep
Chris Walker
Daryl Walker
Barbara Walters
Alvah Ward, Jr.
Donna Watkins
Alan Weakley
Jason Weathington
Mark Weathington
Barbara Weaver
Patricia Weisbrodt
George Wellons
Erin Weston
Noel Weston
Susan Whaley
Linda Wharton
Elisabeth Wheeler
Robert Whisnant
David White
Sheila Wilkerson
Laura Willer
James Wilson, Jr.
Jan Wilson
Lindy Wilson
Ray Winslow
Fred Winterowd
Ada Winters
Stephen Wirth
Barbara Wishy
John Wood
Jacqueline Woodcock
Nancy Woods
Richard Woynicz
Amy Wright Hill
Jewel Wynns
Anna Yarborough
John Yelvington, Jr.
Charles Young
Jolena Young
Joseph Young
Gary Zaborowski
Carolyn Zahnow
Dana Zamiara

Student
Maggie Baker
Dennis Carey
Minda Daughtry
Sarah Dickie
Frankie Donini
Joey Donini
Wendy Gem
Marie Green
Susan Hovis
Miriam Jernigan
Colin Lickwar
Michael Matthews
Brendan Miller
Casey Moody
Todd Moore
Rebecca Myers
Heidi Perreault
Erin Possiel
Jack Proctor
Maria Sanchez
Nancy Santagata
Nicholas Serrano
Andrew Stevens
Tina Stricklen
Tasker Du
Nicholas Valletta
Apryl Webb
Emily Woynicz

Gifts to the Arboretum

A heartfelt thanks to these donors who gave special gifts to the Arboretum over and above membership.

Anonymous (5)
Rosanna Adams
Virginia Adkins
Waleed and Lisa Al-Qimlass
Amaryllis Gardens
Lowell and Phyllis Anderson
Robert and Taimi Anderson
Tom and Jeanne Andrus
Appalachian Trees
Appeldoorn Landscape Nursery
The Aquarist/Just Add Water
Ann Armstrong
Asuragen
Harold and Kathy Atkins
Ann Avent
Barefoot Paths Nursery
Philip and Dawn Barry
Angelia Beasley
Paul and Linda Bedo
Jean Benjamin
Birmingham Botanical Society
David and Allison Black
Black Gold Compost Co.
Suzanne Botts
Raymond and Diane Brinker
Donnie and Phyllis Brookshire
Brotzman's Nursery
James and Karen Brown
Charles and Lois Brummitt
John Buettner and John Dole
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Laurinda and Dan Burleson
Laura Burns
James Bustrack
Capitol City Lumber Co.
Alfred and Blair Carlton, Jr.
Carolina Gardener
Carolina Nurseries
Case Plants
Century Framing
H. Barry and Lisa Cheek
Julie Chenoweth
Coley Bunch Nursery
Coley Forest Garden Club
Colony Woods Garden Club
Country Ridge Nursery
The Creative Image
Margaret Crowell
Chicita Culberson
Custom Landscapes
Larry Daniel
Danville Master Gardener Association
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Terrie Davis
Robert and Prudence Dawson
Duane and Yvonne Dell
Roy and Hannelore Dixon
Elizabeth Domingos
Douglas R. Clark Nursery
Dover Foundation
Thomas and Nancy Duncan
James and Elsie Eads, Jr.
Richard and Lisa Evans
Fair Products
Fallon Park Garden Club
Victor Farah and Robin Hudson
Peter and Vivian Finkelstein
Fishing Creek Tree Farm
Roland Flory
Myron and Ginny Fountain
Frank's Perennial Border
Marion and Joyce Frantz
Fry Landscaping
Ann Fulton
The Garden Center Group
The Garden Conservancy's Open Days Program
Garden Council Council of Winston-Salem/Forsyth County
Alice Garland
Gregory and Paula Garner
Jasper Garner
Warren and Helen Garner
John and Dorothy Gebbie
George Smedes Poyner Foundation
Gilmore Plant and Bulb Co.
Jerome and Linda Glenn
Raymond and Susan Goodmon, III
Goodson & Associates
Frank and Judi Grainger
Jeffrey and Sally Greaser
Cynthia and S. Bruce Green
Green Industry Council
Benjamin Griffin
Barbara Grimes
Guilford Garden and Outdoor Center
Annette Guirlinger
Philip and Kathryn Gwinn
Gail Hafley and Chris Merrill
C. Michael and Eliza Hager
George and Denise Hager
Greg Hames and Katherine Violette
Billy and Evelyn Hamilton
Jeanne Hammer and Paul McWhinney
Debbie Hamrick
Susan and Andrew Hanson
Happy Hollow Farms
Susan Hardy
B. H. Harrell, Jr.
Wayne Harris
Jonathan Harter and Debra Singer-Harter
Joseph and Marianne Hayworth
James and Janice Hoffman
Hoffman Nursery
John Holmes
William Hood
Horticulture Society of Rockingham County
Alton and Ramona Howard
Ivan D. Jones Sr. Trustee
J. Frank Schmidt Family Trust
Daniel and Vicki Jackson
Jerry and Nina Jackson
Karla Jacobus
Jim and Gloria Jahnke
Shirley Jones
William and Blanche Jones
William and Mary Joslin
Kathie Kalmowitz
Wendy Kanable
Berton and Ellen Kaplan
Curtis Kasefang and Sharon O'Neill
David and Marian Katzin
Robert and Olivia Kemp
Loren and Barbara Kennedy
Kevan's Tree Farm
John and Gloria Kimber
Mary King
Paul and Phebe Kirkman
Amy Kneifel
John Kocher and Britt Crews
Wayne and Barbara Kuhnly
Ken and Betsy Kukorowski
Jack and Annetta Kushner
Lady Slipper Garden Club
Josephine Lamberto
Jack Lamm, II, and Dan Gant
Richard and Amelia Lane
Laurel Hills Garden Club
Laurel Springs Nursery
Virginia Lawler
Leaksville Garden Club
Charles and Wanda Leffler
Carolyn Leith
B. Frank Lewis
Colin Lickwar
Little Snow Creek Nursery & Farm
Raymond and Marie Long
MacGregor Downs Garden Club
Rudolf and Friederike Machilek
Magnolia Branch, Pinehurst Garden Club
Gus and Geary Mandrapilias
Melva Mansfield and James DeGuehery
Daniel and Carolyn Maxton
Catherine Maxwell and Ben Fewel
Bet and Sandy McClamroch
Louise McCracken and Dwight Koeberl
Barbara McEntire and Mildred Sanderford
Marilyn McIntosh
Alberta McKay
Thearon and Vanette McKinney
James and Ruth Mead
Frances Meadows
Mid-week Garden Club
Joseph and Madeline Moyer
Sharon Mullen
Cora Musial
Richard and Frances Myers
Native Landscapes
Nature's Art by Susan Aldworth
NC State University Woman's Club
New Garden Landscaping & Nursery
Mac and Lindsay Newsom, III
Fay Noell
North Carolina Commercial Flower Growers Association
North Carolina Community Foundation
North Carolina Nursery & Landscape Association
North Hills Garden Club
North Ridge Home and Garden Club
Jim and Betsy Nottke
Henry and Heidi Nuttle
Marjorie O'Keeffe
Lou and Tina Oberle
James and Diana Oblinger
Robert and Charlotte Oehman, Jr.
Matthew and Diane Olson
Daniel and Elizabeth Page
Panther Creek Nursery
Mary Belle Pate
Pender Nursery
John and Claudine Perkins
Steven and Katie Perry
Marilyn Peterson
Pi Alpha Xi
Piedmont Chapter of the North American Rock Garden Society
Pine Knot Farms
Charles and Patricia Poe, Jr.
Gregory and Mary Ann Poole
Sybil and William Pope
Anne Porter
Protocol Sampling Service
Magda Pugh
Quail Ridge Books
Quaker Meadows Nursery
Raleigh Garden Club
Raleigh Hemerocallis Club
Tom and Amira Ranney
Redwine's Plantscaping & Special Events
Paul and Jane Reeder
Keith and Carmen Reeve
David and Maryann Rettino
Mark and Jane Ritchie
Andrew and Laura Robinson
Saints & Sinners
Sandy's Plants
Carl and Janet Shafer
Judith Shapiro
Carol Shearin
Lucy Sheeley
Ian and Talmadge Silversides
Frank Simons, III
Nancy Simonsen
Elaine Sisko
Brian and Diana Smeeton
James Smith and Pamela Troutman
Edward and Carol Smithwick, Jr.
Andrew and Esther Spaltenstein
State Employees Combined Campaign
Matthew Staton
Steel Magnolias Garden Club
Henry and Jane Steele
Edward and Anita Stejskal
Paul and Kim Stephenson
Ray and Rose Ann Stilwell
Charles and Marilyn Stuber
Swift Creek Nursery
Leslie Syron
T. W. Smith Co.
Tarheel Native Trees
Nile Testerman, Jr. , and Elizabeth Austin
Tinga Nursery
Douglas and Carole Torn
Triangle United Way
Turtle Creek Nursery
The Unique Plant
United Way
Karen Untz
Paulette Van de Zande
W. D. Wells & Associates
Wake County Master Gardeners
Wake Stone Corp.
Wakefield Nursery & Landscaping
George and Lynda Waldrep
Jared Walker
Dennis and Georgina Werner
Edith Weston
Thomas and Laura Whatley
Jerry and Adela Whitten
Whole Foods Market
Bobby Wilder
David and Judiann Wilkinson
Chris and Nora Williford
Ellis Williford
Wilson County Master Gardeners
George and Claudia Wilson
Farrell Wise and Levis Handley
Woman's Club of Raleigh
Wood Valley Garden and Social Club
Jacqueline Woodcock
Woodland Garden Club
James and Brenda Woodley
Malcolm and Donna Wright
John and Bonnie Yelvington, Jr.
Zelenka Nursery
Dora Zia

Matching Gift Companies

Corporate matching gift programs are a great way to optimize individual gifts to the JCRA. We sincerely appreciate the generosity of the corporations that participate in this program and the donors who make the initial gift to benefit the Arboretum.

Atlantic Road Nursery and Orchard
Bank of America
BASF
Becton Dickinson
GlaxoSmithKline Foundation
IBM
MetLife
Monsanto Fund
Progress Energy
Saint-Gobain Corp.
Siemens
SunTrust

Gift-in-kind Donors

Support through in-kind gifts are vital to the success of our events, especially the Gala in the Garden. They also provide services and plant materials that keep the Arboretum beautiful for everyone.

Tax Reminder

All donations made to the JC Raulston Arboretum are tax deductible.

Plants Used
Tim Alderton
Tom and Jeanne Andrus
Apex Nurseries
Arboretum Kalmthout, Belgium
Atlanta Botanical Garden
Pamela Baggett and Chris Pokrifcak
Bartlett Tree Experts
Bold Spring Nursery
Brent & Becky's Bulbs
Harvey Bumgardner
Camellia Forest Nursery
Campbell Road Nursery
Carolina Nurseries
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Department of Plant Biology, NC State University
Michael and Bonnie Dirr
Richard Dufresne
Duvall Nursery
Fairview Garden Center
Green Nurseries & Landscape Design
Hawksridge Farms
Hengchun Tropical Botanical Garden, Taiwan
Highland Creek Nursery
Hinnant's Nursery Landscaping
Institute of Ecology and Botany of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
Japan Nurserymen's Association, Japan
Takeda Kobaiyashi, Japan
Kochi Prefectural Makino Botanical Garden, Japan
Thomas Krenitsky
Logee's Greenhouses
LushLife Nurseries
McCracken Nursery
McMahon's Nursery
Mountain Horticultural Crops Research and Extension Center, NC State University
Norfolk Botanical Gardens Society
North Carolina Division, Greenleaf Nursery Co.
Nurseries Caroliniana
Oakmont Nursery
Old Courthouse Nursery and Mac Farms
Plant Delights Nursery
Riverbanks Zoo and Garden
Sarah P. Duke Gardens
Schau- und Sichtungsgarten Hermannshof, Germany
Shanghai Botanic Garden, China
Marcelle Sheppard
Layne and Martha Kaye Snelling
Specialty Ornamentals
Taiwan Forestry Research Institute
Tarheel Native Trees
Tejas Bulbs
Tinga Nursery
Brian Whipker
Robert Wilson
Worthington Farms

Plants Sold or Auctioned
Apex Nurseries
Architectural Trees
Carroll's Plant Center
Casey Nursery
Chewning Nursery
Earthworks Nursery
Fowler's Nursery
Christopher Glenn
Hawksridge Farms
Highland Creek Nursery
Hinnant's Nursery Landscaping
Hoffman Nursery
McDonald's Nursery
McLamb Nursery and Landscaping
Monrovia Nursery of North Carolina
Mountain Horticultural Crops Research and Extension Center, NC State University
Neuse Plant & Bark
North Carolina Division, Greenleaf Nursery Co.
Nurseries Caroliniana
Pender Nursery
Pi Alpha Xi
Piedmont Carolina Nursery
Pine Knot Farms
Plant Delights Nursery
Redwine's Plantscaping & Special Events
Shiloh Nursery
Smith's Nursery
Song Sparrow Perennial Farm
Swift Creek Nursery
Tarheel Native Trees
Taylor's Nursery
University of Delaware Botanic Garden
Williford's Nursery

Items Used
BASF Corp.
Bayer Environmental Science
Campbell Road Nursery
Capitol City Lumber Co.
Carolina Greenscapes
Carolina Stalite
Dargan Landscape Architects
Wayne Friedrich
Greensboro Shrub Nursery
Ray and Annie Hibbs
Timothy Hinton and Alisa Lycof-Hinton
Johnathon Lee Propagation Nursery
Lisa Parramore
Mistletoe Meadows
Monrovia Nursery of North Carolina
New Ornamentals Society
North Carolina Division, Greenleaf Nursery Co.
Quali-Pro
Redwine's Plantscaping & Special Events
Rhodes Nursery
Southern Lights
Swift Creek Nursery
Bobby Wilder
Helen Yoest and David Philbrook

Items Sold or Auctioned
Rosanna Adams
Alabama Theatre at Barefoot Landing
Alumni and Friends Society, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, NC State University
Dwen Andrews-Cita and Felix Cita Gomez
Ann Armstrong
Atlantic Avenue Orchid & Garden Center
Barjoti
Michael and Pam Beck
Bland Landscaping
Rick and Betty Boggs
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Tommy and Linda Bunn
Mark Burnham
Carolina Hurricanes
Carolina Panthers
Pamela Chance
Charlotte's Creative Designs
Ray and Jean Cheely
Cill Ide Native Plant Nursery
College Relations, College of Agriculture and Life Science, NC State University
Donald Crowder
Custom Landscapes
Johnie and Genelle Dail
Dargan Landscape Architects
Davenport Florist at Five Points
Amy Devereaux
The Eclectic Garden
Edible Art
Jonathan and Sarah Elsaesser
Fair Products
The Fire Place
Madelyn Gaito
Gilmore Plant and Bulb Co.
Brie Gluvna
Robert and Gloria Graham
H.A.N.D.S.
Holly Hill Pottery
Jerry and Nina Jackson
jaGG Classic Wholesale
JC Atwell Designs
Jewelry by Artie
Johnson Nursery Corp.
Katherine's Furniture & Interiors
Gary and Joyce King
Ladyfingers Caterers
Landscapes Designed
Bryce and Sue Lane
Lasting Impressions
Logan Trading Co.
Robert Lyons
Ronald and Verna Medeiros
David and Jean Millward
Natural Stone Sculptures
Neomonde Deli
Nichols Pottery
North Carolina 4-H
Charles and Beverly Norwood
Marjorie O'Keeffe
Outdoor Bird Co.
Palm Avenue
Parker's Landscape Services
Peddler Steakhouse
Pennington Seed Co.
Zvezdana Pesic Van Esbroeck
Piggyback Mart
Anne Porter
John and Charlotte Presley
Progress Energy Corporate Communications
Redwine's Plantscaping & Special Events
Margot Rochester
Shiloh Nursery
Nancy Simpson
Harlan Stafford
Susan Stephenson
Timber Press
Jan Wilson
Erica Winston
Words & Wires
Miles Wright and Amy Veatch
Johnny and Jacqueline Wynne
Helen Yoest and David Philbrook
Z Enterprises

2007 Gala in the Garden Sponsors

The Gala in the Garden is the Arboretum's signature fund-raising event held each year on the first Sunday in May. In 2007, our sponsors contributed over $60,000. Thank you 2007 Gala in the Garden sponsors for making this event a huge success.

Platinum Sponsors
A. E. Finley Foundation
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina
North Carolina Nursery & Landscape Association
Pender Nursery (Jim and Kathy Deal)

Gold Sponsors
Hawksridge Farms
Hoffman's Nursery

Silver Sponsors
Bell Family Foundation
Bland Landscaping
Brickman
Dottie and W. L. Burns
Carroll's Plant Center
Century Framing (Bobby Wilder)
Encore Azalea
Garland C. Norris Co.
Jerry and Nina Jackson
Little and Little Landscape Architects
John and Becky Logan
North Carolina Agricultural Foundation
Pilgrim's Pride
MaryAnn and Greg Poole
Quality Staffing Specialists
Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance
Taylor's Nursery
Worthington Farms
York Properties

Bronze Sponsors
Justus and Jo Ellen Ammons
Anonymous
Don and Phyllis Brookshire
Tommy and Linda Bunn
Carolina Sunrock
Lew and Annabelle Fetterman
First Citizens Bank
Fowler's Nursery
Charles Gamble
Gilmore Plant and Bulb Co.
Goddin Landscape and Maintenance
Golden Corral
Gregory Poole Equipment Co.
David T. Goodson (Goodson and Associates)
Ray and Annie Hibbs
Hicks Landscape Contractors
Julia Kornegay
LanArc
Tommy and Martha Massey
Outfall Farms
Anne Porter
Progress Energy
Rodgers Landscape Services
Sampson Nursery
Turftenders Landscape Services
Frank and Janice Weedon
Dennis and Georgina Werner
Wyatt Quarles Seed Co.

Special Gifts
Ann Avent
Mary J. Barham
Jeff and Lynn Beaver
Berlywood Tree Farm
Henry Bowers
Danalouise Chapman
Jim and Peggy Fain
Fox Hollow Nursery
Annette Guirlinger
Charlie Kidder
Eugene Langley
Modern Gardener's Club
Isabelle Perry
Bob and Lou Reynolds
John and Barbara Vandenbergh
Helen Yoest

Special Thanks
Chris Cammerene-Wessel
Harris Wholesale
Charlie Neuman
Chatham Hill Winery
Ice Occasions
Peregrine Farm
Perry-winkle Farm
Revels Tractors
Sarah and Michael's Farm
Southern String Band
Sunrise to Sunset Gardens
Walt Thompson
Wild Hare Farm
Winery at Iron Gate Farms

Endowments

An endowment is a lasting legacy. A special thanks to these donors for their foresight and generosity. Contributing to an endowment is a long-term investment that provides financial stability for the Arboretum year after year. For more information on how you can create an endowment to benefit the JC Raulston Arboretum, please contact Anne Porter at (919) 513-3826.

JCRA Endowment for Excellence
Rosanna Adams
Robert and Taimi Anderson
Tom and Jeanne Andrus
Ann Armstrong
Ann Avent
David and Allison Black
Raymond and Diane Brinker
Donnie and Phyllis Brookshire
Malcolm and Patty Brown
Charles and Lois Brummitt
John Buettner and John Dole
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Laura Burns
Joanne Canganelli-Parman
Century Framing
Coley Bunch Nursery
Jack and Micki Cox, Jr.
Margaret Crowell
Chicita Culberson
Larry Daniel
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Robert and Prudence Dawson
Elizabeth Domingos
Dover Foundation
David and Catherine Duch
Richard and Lisa Evans
Fair Products
Alan and Martha Finkel
Peter and Vivian Finkelstein
Roland Flory
The Garden Conservancy's Open Days Program
Garden Council of Winston-Salem/Forsyth County
Alice Garland
Jasper Garner
George Smedes Poyner Foundation
Raymond and Susan Goodmon, III
Goodson & Associates
Frank and Judi Grainger
Cynthia and S. Bruce Green
Gail Hafley and Chris Merrill
C. Michael and Eliza Hager
Debbie Hamrick
Susan and Andrew Hanson
B. H. Harrell, Jr.
Ray and Annie Hibbs
Hoffman Nursery
Horticulture Society of Rockingham County
Alton and Ramona Howard
J. Frank Schmidt Family Trust
Jerry and Nina Jackson
William and Mary Joslin
Kathie Kalmowitz
Curtis Kasefang and Sharon O'Neill
Robert and Olivia Kemp
Mary King
Paul and Phebe Kirkman
Ken and Betsy Kukorowski
Richard and Amelia Lane
Charles and Wanda Leffler
Carolyn Leith
B. Frank Lewis
MacGregor Downs Garden Club
Gus and Geary Mandrapilias
Catherine Maxwell and Ben Fewel
Bet and Sandy McClamroch
Louise McCracken and Dwight Koeberl
Alberta McKay
Thearon and Vanette McKinney
Mid-week Garden Club
Native Landscapes
NC State University Woman's Club
North Carolina Nursery & Landscape Association
Henry and Heidi Nuttle
Marjorie O'Keeffe
James and Diana Oblinger
Daniel and Elizabeth Page
Pender Nursery
Charles and Patricia Poe, Jr.
Gregory and Mary Ann Poole
Protocol Sampling Service
Raleigh Garden Club
Redwine's Plantscaping & Special Events
David and Maryann Rettino
Andrew and Laura Robinson
Carl and Janet Shafer
Frank Simons, III
Nancy Simonsen
Edward and Carol Smithwick, Jr.
Andrew and Esther Spaltenstein
Steel Magnolias Garden Club
Henry and Jane Steele
Paul and Kim Stephenson
Ray and Rose Ann Stilwell
Swift Creek Nursery
Tarheel Native Trees
Taylor's Nursery
Turtle Creek Nursery
Wake Stone Corp.
George and Lynda Waldrep
Dennis and Georgina Werner
Jerry and Adela Whitten
David and Judiann Wilkinson
George and Claudia Wilson

Green Industry Endowment
Carlson Design
Laura Moore

Lyons Internship Endowment
Cora Musial

Rose Garden Endowment
North Ridge Home and Garden Club

Volunteers

The gift of service is invaluable to the Arboretum, and we are very appreciative of the many hours our volunteers devote to the Arboretum. Our volunteers share their many talents and their time to make the Arboretum a wonderful place for all to enjoy. We couldn't do it without them. Thanks to all of you.

Volunteer Hours – January–December 2007

JCRA volunteers and staff
The JC Raulston Arboretum's volunteers handle many tasks at different times, but we were able to gather some for this group photograph, along with a few staff. Our volunteers are a great group, and we depend on them every day.

Our volunteers gave over 8,000 hours of their time in 2007. Their efforts have made the Arboretum a showpiece in the community.

300+ Hours
Harriet Bellerjeau
Vivian Finkelstein

200 –299 Hours
Mary Edith Alexander
Claude and Mary Caldwell
Suzanne Edney
Annie Hibbs
Beth Jimenez
Laddie Munger
Charlotte Presley

100 –199 Hours
Rosanna Adams
Vergean Birkin
Rick Boggs
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Patrice Cooke
Colin Daniels
Jeffrey Evans
Linda Glenn
Margaret Jordan
Barbara Kennedy
Charles Kidder
Anita Kuehne and Bill Swint
Amelia Lane
Rudolf and Friederike Machilek
Jean Mitchell
Elaine Pace
John Pelosi
John Schott
Ralph Whisnant
David White
Dora Zia

40 –99 Hours
Jeanne Andrus
Frances Bradow
Regan Brown
Harvey Bumgardner
Anne Clapp
Laurie Cochran
Sherman Criner
C. J. Dykes
Carolyn Fagan
Frankie Fanelli
Wayne Friedrich
Timothy Hinton and Alisa Lycof-Hinton
Marty Howard
Sarah Marano
Thearon McKinney
Guy Meilleur
Frank Moore
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Martha Ramirez
Kathe Rauch
Alexandra Reid
Judy Ryan
Esther Spaltenstein
John Suddath
Ann Swallow
Betsy Viall
Dee Welker
Bobby Wilder
Qian Wu

Other Contributions of Hours
Dale Allen
Richard Allison
Pamela Baggett
Jayme Bednarczyk
Barbara Blackwell
Lisa Bohlen-Admire
Lynn Canada
Betty Cannady
Brenda Cleveland
Monika Coleman
Nancy Council
Kathy Crosby
Patricia Cross
Genelle Dail
Cynthia Dowdy
David and Catherine Duch
Wendy Elliott
Mary Lou Eycke
Roland Flory
Gail Harris
Cindy Heinlein
Mitzi Hole
Donna Horton
Cheryl Kearns
Gloria Kimber
Jennette King
Pat Korpik
Diane Kuzdrall
Patricia Lainfiesta
Joan Little
Nadine Mabry
Robert Mackintosh
Rogeania McCay
Rick McGirt
Alberta McKay
Verna Medeiros
Betsy Megalos
Philip Meilleur
Rita Mercer
Harley Mudge
Tina Oberle
Richard Pearson
Catherine Poff
Anne Porter
Shannon Renard
Robert Roth
Erin Schnieders
Nancy Simonsen
Kristina Solberg
Ann Stellings
Cherlynn Tchir
Anitra Todd
Richard and Judith Tyler
Ruth Updegraff
Kathy Violette
Donna Watkins
Bee Weddington
Elisabeth Wheeler
Jan Wilson
Lowell Wood
Jewel Wynns
Helen Yoest
Sandie Zazzara


Words from the Director | Horticulture | Development | Annual Report | Volunteering


Formatted into HTML by Christopher Todd Glenn
Programs and Education Coordinator
JC Raulston Arboretum
Department of Horticultural Science
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC 27695-7522

© The JC Raulston Arboretum, September 2008

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict