Note: The JCRA launched a new Web site on March 1. Please visit us at http://jcra.ncsu.edu. This site, http://www.ncsu.edu/jcraulstonarboretum/, is no longer being updated.

Friends of the Arboretum Newsletter
Spring 2009 – Volume 13, Number 1

Annual Report

A Year in Review

The JC Raulston Arboretum is pleased to present the 2008 Annual Report, recognizing our donors, supporters, and volunteers. We extend a sincere thank you to all the individuals and organizations that supported the JCRA in 2008. Your support makes possible the continued growth and development of our gardens and educational programs. Plants and gardening nurture the human spirit and enhance our quality of life. We are honored that you have chosen to support this special arboretum as it continues to fulfill its mission of excellence in research, teaching, and outreach.

Members

It is difficult to imagine where the JC Raulston Arboretum would be without the support from our members, the Friends of the Arboretum. With the growth of our membership, we can continue to offer new educational programs, create and maintain our garden spaces, and inspire the community at large.

Philanthropist
William and Mary Joslin
Taylor's Nursery

Benefactor
Pender Nursery

Founder
Malcolm and Patty Brown
David and Catherine Duch
David Griffin
Henry Leon Lobsenz Foundation
Janet Leath
Bobby Ward and Roy Dicks

Patron
Fox Hollow Nursery
Robert and Pickett Guthrie
Neil and Margaret Harper
Cameron and Dee-Dee Harris
Hefner's Nursery
Virginia Hester
Ray and Annie Hibbs
Deborah Johnson
Julia Kornegay and Alfredo Escobar
Charles and Wanda Leffler
Kathy Mauney
Richard Pearson and Joan Robertson
Plant Delights Nursery
Redwine's Plantscaping & Special Events
Sampson Nursery
Carl and Janet Shafer
Sungate Design Group
Wyatt-Quarles Seed Co.

Sponsor
Ann Armstrong
Thomas Barrett
Bartlett Tree Experts
Jean Benjamin
Berylwood Tree Farm
Richard Blanton and Candace Haigler
Jeffrey Bottoms and John Martin
Donnie and Phyllis Brookshire
Dean and Gail Bunce
James Bustrack
Carolina Seasons Nursery
Currins Nursery
Anne Dahle
Johnie and Genelle Dail
Doris Deal
Jim and Betty Deal, Sr.
Dover Foundation
Risa Ellovich
Gardeners of Wake County
Curtis Kasefang and Sharon O'Neill
Mary King
Lady Slipper Garden Club
William and Melda Lamm
Robert Lyons
Donna Mack and John Stender
Ross and Margaret McKinney
Ray Noggle
Novozymes North America
Neena Nowell
Marjorie O'Keeffe
Outdoor Images
Panther Creek Nursery
Steven and Katie Perry
Piney Ridge Nursery
Pistole
Planning Strategies
John and Marilyn Ranson, Jr.
Ellen Robertson
John and Susan Rountree
Saunders Brothers Nursery and Orchard
Mark Smith
Lois Sowers
Andrew and Esther Spaltenstein
Swift Creek Nursery
Nadine Tope
Turtle Creek Nursery
The Unique Plant
Wakefield Nursery & Landscaping
Karen Welty-Wolf
George and Claudia Wilson
Louise Wrinkle
Helen Yoest and David Philbrook

Business
IBM Global Well-being Services and Health Benefits
John Rex Endowment

Family/Dual
Angela Abbott
Donald and Jo Ann Adams
Rosanna Adams
Stephen and Darlene Aleksza
Howard and Mary Edith Alexander
Chip Allen and Sharon Spray
Lloyd and Donna Allen
Gary and Deidre Alsberry
Tom and Jeanne Andrus
Bryan and Carol Aupperle
Dianne Austin and Robert Smith
Robert and Jane Avinger
Charlotte Bailey
David and Nancy Bamberger
Melba and Camille Barden
Kaye Barker
Sandra Barnard
Mark Barnes
Amanda Barnett and David Druck
Bill and Ann Bason
Llewellyn Beaman
Joe and Karen Bearden
Clark and Gwen Beavans
Jayme Bednarczyk and Philip Abbott
Harriet Bellerjeau
Robert and Angela Bergeron
David and Tammy Biondi
Richard and Susan Bir
Trisha Blaylock
Andrew and Elizabeth Blue
Blue Heron Landscaping
Lisa Bohlen-Admire and Parry Admire
David and Susan Boone
Edgar and Ethel Boone
Douglas and Mary Bowman
Brady & Associates Forestry Services
Olin and Laura Brimberry
Raymond and Diane Brinker
Britt/Grant Associates
George and Meriel Brodie
Frances Brogden and Chris Nash
Dorothy Brolin and Bill Sava
Brookhaven Night Garden Club
Curtis and Patricia Brothers
Brotzman's Nursery
Stephen and Amanda Browde
Bob and Mary Lynn Brown
Douglas and Adam Brown
Regan Brown
Charles and Lois Brummitt
John Buettner and John Dole
Barbara Buit and Bernadette Kyle
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Richard and Nancy Butler
Paul and Joanne Byrley
Claude and Mary Caldwell
Lamar and Deborah Caldwell
Weston and Rhonda Caldwell
Bob Cantwell and Lydia Wegman
Wayne and Mary Carlson
Carolina Sunrock
Scot and Cindy Chappell
Arthur and Jean Chard, Jr.
John and Molly Chiles
Allen and Anne Clapp
George and Pam Clark, III
Haddon and Irma Clark, III
Brenda Cleveland and Barry Engber
Gerald and Theresa Clifton
Kenneth and Ann Cobb, III
Connie and Laurie Cochran
Coley Bunch Nursery
J. B. Coltrain, Jr.
Joshua Conn and Lane Green
Albert Cooke
Patrice Cooke and Mark Hughes
Gary and Christi Cramer
Kelvin and Susan Creech
Sherman Criner
Courtney and Kathy Crosby
James and Patricia Cross
Kelly and Patsy Crump
Bill and Mary Cruse
Marc and Julie Cubeta
Custom Landscapes
Diane Cutler
Vincent and Sandra Dabrowski
Dan Cochrane
Colin Daniels
Lawrence and Sara Davenport
Nicholas and Katharine Davies
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Alexander and Linda De Grand
Gus and Mary Belle De Hertogh
Robert and Ann DeMaine
William Dement, Jr., and Ed Sessoms
Steve and Martha Derbyshire
Mitchel and Cynthia Dickinson
Michael and Cathy Dieck
Danny and Leigh Dixon
Robert and Colleen Dodds
Drewry Hills Garden Club
Kearney Druken and Jamie Bollinger
Durham Council of Garden Clubs
C. J. Dykes
Earth Graphics of Raleigh
Bernard Eckhardt and Penny Amato
Elizabeth Galecke Photography
Tim and Shirlene Elliott
Environ Associates
Richard and Lisa Evans
Robert and Audrey Faden
Farmhouse Herbs
Max and Susie Faykus
John and Peggie Feddersen
Jonathan and Jaime Finch
Peter and Vivian Finkelstein
Ken and Meg Finnerud
Greg and Debbie Fisher
Flower I
Myron and Ginny Fountain
Terry and Cynthia Fowler
Wayne Friedrich
The Friends of the Gardens at the University of Tennessee
William and Cindy Fritz
Matthew and Mary Furr
J. B. and Karen Gaither
Garden & Art Landscapes by Norman Rabins
Garland C. Norris Co.
Gary's Nursery
Edward and Margaret Glazener
Christopher Glenn
Jerome and Linda Glenn
Andrew and Sheree Goettman, Jr.
Danold and Marilyn Golightly
Alexander and Evgenya Gorodezky
Karl Gottschalk and Dorothy Pugh
Hank and Ellen Graden
Elizabeth Graff and Scott McLellan
Johnny and Pat Gray
Neil Gray and Lisa Ferguson
William and Amy Gray
Jeffrey and Sally Greaser
Grounds Touch Landscaping
Annette Guirlinger
Bill and Nancy Guy
George and Priscilla Haddad
Thomas and Susan Hadley
Gail Hafley and Chris Merrill
C. Michael and Eliza Hager
Porter and Marty Halyburton
Greg Hames and Katherine Violette
Whitney and Linda Hames, Sr.
Douglas and Susan Hammer
Philip and Caroline Hamrick
James and Dorthy Hardin
Paul and Dixie Harrell
Michael and Patricia Hartman
Guy and Sandy Harwood
Felton and Betty Hastings
Gerald and Barbara Hawkins
Charles Heatherly
Ruth Heldreth
Sylvester and Martha Herlihy
Martha Hess and Linda Breed
Tabitha Hodges
John and Teresa Hodorowicz
Karl and Pauline Hoffmann
Adam and Maria Holtzman
Harold and Patsy Hopfenberg
Donald and Loretta Hopper
H. Robert and Roberta Horton
Donald and Carolyn Hoss
Laurie House and John Hopkins
Alton and Ramona Howard
Charlie and June Hoyle
John and Joyce Hren
Stephen Hulme and Gloria Barnett
James and Jane Hunt
Gary and Susan Hunter
Jerry and Nina Jackson
Duane Jacobs
Karla Jacobus
Jim and Gloria Jahnke
Juan and Beth Jimenez
Von and Deborah Johnson
Cecil and Jo Anne Jones
Jason Jones and Scott Brandis
John and Linda Jones
Lloyd Jones and Jeff Cher
Bill and Margaret Jordan
Scott and Jennifer Justice
Robert and Barbara Kacin
Tom Kagan and Amy Mackintosh
John and Jane Kanipe, Jr.
Martin and Adele Kaplan
Kenneth and Virginia Karb
David Kelley and Jann Martindale
George and Fonda Kendley
Loren and Barbara Kennedy
William and Anita Ketcham
Charles Kidder
John and Gloria Kimber
Larry King and Susan Matthews-King
Paul and Phebe Kirkman
Charles and Amy Kneifel
Stephen and Nancy Knight
John Kocher and Britt Crews
Patricia Korpik
Charles and Peggy Korte
Jerod and Anne Kratzer
Anita Kuehne and Bill Swint
Ken and Betsy Kukorowski
Jack and Annetta Kushner
Jack Lamm, II, and Dan Gant
Lan Arc
Landscapes Designed
Richard and Amelia Lane
Richard LaRose
Alexander and Carol Lawrence
Herbert and Lynn Lawton
Darlene Lee and Steve Wales
Patrick and Marla Lee
Jeffrey Lelonek and Victoria Riddle
Terrance and Heather Lenahan
Henry and Jeanette Letterman
B. Frank Lewis
Betty Lewis
Keith Linder and Petra Bizikova
John and Ruth Lindsay
Paul and Cathy Linskens
David and Pamela Livingston
John and Becky Logan
Yale Loucks
Philip and Jamie Lovdal
Michael Loven and Duncan Smith
Ed and Gail Lowry
The Lundy Fetterman Family Foundation
Christie Mabry and Charles Garrison
Rudolf and Friederike Machilek
MACHO Garden Club
Robert and Julia Mackintosh
Kerry and Patricia MacPherson
Heinrich and Martha Malling
Shane Malloy and Tania Kwiathkista
Paul and Matylda Malocha
Bernard and Helen Mangan
Tift and Dabney Mann
Sarah Marano
Gustavo and Donna Maroni
Zermeena Marshall
David and Lynn Matthews, Jr.
Mark and Linda Matthews
Patricia and Patrick Mattingly
Daniel and Carolyn Maxton
Catherine Maxwell and Ben Fewel
Dan and Judy McConnell
Jesse McDaniel and Beverly Thomas
Al and Sheila McDowell
Jeff and Heather McKay
Richard and Dorothy McKelvie
Thearon and Vanette McKinney
James and Elizabeth McLachlan
Polly and Rachel McLaughlin
James and Ruth Mead
L. Denny and Rita Mercer
Carl and Terry Meredith
Ted and Jennifer Midthun
Mike Miller and Elizabeth Calwell-Miller
Don and Cindy Mills
John and Stephanie Mitchell
Ronald and Melissa Mitchell
Wayne and Jean Mitchell
Sharon and Jay Molvie
Thomas and Virginia Monaco
Edmundo and Susan Montagne
Frank Moore
Janet Moore and Jennifer Mercer
Donald and Verdie Moreland
Jacob and Jennifer Morgan
Richard Moss and Marsha Owen
Robert and Christine Mulder
Laddie and Edna Munger
John and Ann Myhre
Tara Nash and Jay Johnston
Norbert Nevid and Andree Allen
Mac and Lindsay Newsom, III
Lois Nilsen and John Rogers
Thomas and Jane Norris, Jr.
Charles and Beverly Norwood
Susan Nunn and Patrick Knox
Jim and Kay Nutt
Dale and Brenda Nutter, Jr.
Henry and Heidi Nuttle
David and Cecilia O'Loughlin
Robert and Charlotte Oehman, Jr.
Gordon and Alice Oldham
Richard and Erin Olsen
Paul and Betty Ossi
Jesse and Elaine Pace
Winston and Anne Page, Jr.
Alan and Rebecca Painter
Pamela Panchikal
Joe and Carol Paulonis
Sam and Linda Pearsall
Tom and Sue Peatross
Kenneth and Ana Pecota
John and Carol Pelosi
Daniel and Melissa Peoples
Amber Permann and Stirling Carpenter
J. Ryan and Kimberly Pfirrmann-Powell
Pine Knot Farms
Ken and Lorita Pinkerton
Pinkham's Horticultural Services
Louis Polletta and Graham McKinney
Positive Results
Kevin and Laura Potter
Donald Powell and Gina Bena
Troy and Lisa Powell
William and Emily Powell, Jr.
Stephen and Jenny Powers
Steve and Claire Pratt
John and Charlotte Presley
Ronald and Teressa Price
Robert and Rose Mary Pries
Austin and Cynthia Proctor
Holly Proctor and Michael Gloden
Protocol Sampling Service
Alfred and Suzanne Purrington
Charles and Marilyn Racine
Neil and Susan Ramquist
Tom and Amira Ranney
William and Mary Raufer
Frederick Ray and Liz Ball
Donald and Cynthia Rayno
Wade and Kathy Reece
Paul and Jane Reeder
Alexandra Reid
William and Margaret Reid, III
Laurie Renz and Connie Renz
W. Calvin and Nancy Reynolds
Rudy Riggs and Jim Phillips
John Rittelmeyer
Patricia Roberts
Charles and Kathryn Robinson, Jr.
Charles Rodes and Tina Belmaggio
Thomas and Linda Rogers
Robert Rossier and Eldred Hudson
Ben and Jeanne Rouse
Kelly Rowells
Thomas and Kathy Rucker
Judy Ryan
Richard and Judith Salentine
Joseph and Diane Sanders
Stephen and Deborah Santelli
David and Carole Saravitz
Kenneth and Sherri Satterwhite
John Schott
John and Suzanne Schroedl
Stephen and Colleen Schroedl
Scott Arboretum of Swarthmore College
Walter and Bonnie Shackelford
Jule and MaryLou Shanklin
Robert Shore
Ian and Talmadge Silversides
Gil and Kathy Simmers
Nancy Simonsen
Sims Farms
Celeste and Chip Sloop
David and Krissy Smith
Edward and Sharon Smith
Robert and Patricia Spearman
Mike Stallings and Mitzi Hole
Kris Stein and Tiffany Weaver
Edward and Anita Stejskal
Paul and Kim Stephenson
Jane Stewart and Jim Ericksen
Ray and Rose Ann Stilwell
Gayle Stone
C. B. and Carol Strange
Sugarbush Gardens
Timothy and Leah Summerville
Edward and Janice Swab
Ann Swallow
James and Lynn Swanson
Rodney Swink and Juanita Shearer-Swink
Edward and Michele Szwedo
John and Lorely Temple
Nile Testerman, Jr., and Elizabeth Austin
Alan and Kathryn Tharp
Dwight and Susan Thomas
John Thomas and Dale Batchelor
John Thompson and Steven Kohn
Marvin and Ann Thompson, Jr.
John and Judy Tjebben
Alan and Beth Tonelli
Transplant Nursery
Jeremy Turner and Megan Garman
Gerald Tynan and Martha Stark
Henry and Nancy Unger
Mark and Jan Valletta
Adriana Vance and Cynthia Sawyer
Betsy Viall
Kristin Vitko
Robert Walko and Kathy Voytko-Walko
Steven and Michelle Wallace
Arthur and Jacqueline Warner
William and Donna Warner
Ralph and Pauline Warren
Frank Weedon
Dee Welker
Thomas Wentworth and Linda Rudd
Dennis and Georgina Werner
Tommy and Holly West
Thomas and Laura Whatley
Ralph and Cheryl Whisnant
David White and Janine LeBlanc
John and Jeanne White
A. Donald and Judy Wiesner
Fred Wightman and Doris Kistler
Bobby Wilder
James and Glynis Wilkes
David and Judiann Wilkinson
Bill and Carol Williams
John and Debbie Williams
Oliver and Julia Williams
John Williamson and Marilyn Ehrenshaft
Alfreda Wilson
William and Barbara Winn
Farrell Wise and Levis Handley
Wood Valley Garden and Social Club
James and Brenda Woodley
Robbie and Sheila Wooten
Worthington Farms
Richard and Amy Woynicz
Malcolm and Donna Wright
Susan Wyatt and Robert Kellam
Johnny and Jacqueline Wynne
Wayne and Melody Yeargan
Philip and Louise York
Z Enterprises
Sandie Zazzara
Dora Zia
James Zieger and Rossy Garcia

Individual
A. E. Finley Foundation
Leneve Adams
Shirley Adams
Elizabeth Aiken
Anne Albright
Tim Alderton
John Alexander, Jr.
Ross Allard
William Alston
Amaryllis Gardens
Justus Ammons
Jaime Anderson
Linda Anderson
Susan Andrews
The Aquarist/Just Add Water
Arbor Enterprises
Arborcrest Garden
Archer Landscaping
Architectural Trees
Martha Ashby
Pamela Baggett
Helen Bahr
Susan Bailey
Eloise Baines
Nancy Bartlett
Marilyn Bass
Bass, Nixon & Kennedy
Sharon Bayley
Angelia Beasley
Anthony Beck
Pam Beck
Faye Beck
Bell Family Foundation
Alexander Belskis
Sylvia Bennett
Teri Bennett
Frederick Bertram
Stephanie Bertsche
Douglas Best
Beyond the Pail
Ruth Bierhoff
Caelia Bingham
Kim Birch
Diane Birkemo
Fred Blackley
Naomi Bloom
Howard Bondell
Matthew Borders
Nancy Bost
David Bowers
Leonard Boyle
Lucy Bradley
Frances Bradow
Misty Brazelton
Kevin Brice
The British Embassy Gardens
Virginia Brogden
Anne Brooks
Kenneth Brooks
Barbara Brown
Betsy Brown
Brown's Nursery
Louise Bryan
Mary Lou Bryant
Twila Buffington
Wayne Buhler
A. J. Bullard, Jr.
Jean Burda
Allen Bush
Carrie Bylina
Anne Calta
Camellia Forest Nursery
Lori Campbell
Lynn Canada
Kerry Carlin
Carolina Country Club
Carla Carpenter
Beverly Carr
Frances Cates
Katherine Chambers
Pamela Chance
Linda Chappell
Michael Chelednik
Bernadette Clark
Cristine Clemons
Clemson Extension, Aiken County
Clemson Extension, Sumter County
Beth Cleveland
Cline Design Associates
Bruce Clodfelter
Joan Cobb
Kevin Cochran
Rebecca Collis
Eileen Conklin
Matt Conley
Melinda Corn
Cottage Garden Landscaping
Dale Cousins
Kirtley Cox
Tom Cox
Gretchen Cozart
Nancy Creamer
Larry Creech
Lynda Creutzburg
Linda Crocker
Margaret Crooks
Chicita Culberson
Cure Nursery
Frank Currin
Sophie Dangtran
Michael Daniels
Sandra Daniels
Dorothy Darr
Cathy Davis
Gay Davis
Jinnie Davis
Nancy Doubrava
Kaye Denning
Becky Desjardins
Lacy Dick
Dominion Landscaping
Alexander Donaldson
Catherine Donleycott
Cynthia Dowdy
Dennis Drehmel
Darrin Duling
Carol Durham
Jared Dutton
Wendy Elliott
J. Brett Elmore
Anne Elwell
Mitch Eudy
Ervin Evans
Mary Lou Eycke
Terri Fairley
Fairview Nursery
Paul Fantz
Faust Nursery
Debbie Ferguson
Robert Ferone
Mike Ferrell
Karen Filipski
Martha Finkel
Margaret Fisher
Fishing Creek Tree Farm
Dennis Flood
Roland Flory
Forbes Landscaping
Kathryn Fort
Frank's Perennial Border
Angela French
Friendly Garden Club
Catherine Gaertner
Alan Galloway
Kevin Gantt
The Garden Collection
The Garden Hut
Gardens by Design
Gary Jewell & Co.
Gary R. Keim
Vince Gentry
Jeanette Germaine
Nathan Gilliatt
Kathleen Glenister
Goddin Landscape & Maintenance
James Godwin
Ann Goebel
Marilyn Golightly
Goodson & Associates
Victor Gordon
Patricia Grady
Elizabeth Graham
Ron Grainger
Green Prints
Noel Griffin
Claudia Gunning
Walter Gutierrez
Kathy Hafer
Jenny Haire
Jane Hallberg
DeWitt Hamilton
Debbie Hamrick
Carolyn Happer
Irma Hardy
Judy Harmon
B. H. Harrell, Jr.
Maria Harrison
Everette Hartzog
Karen Hatcher
Kim Hawks
James Haywood
Deane Heenan
John Hefner
Marcy Hege
Cynthia Heinlein
Jenny Helms
Margaret Helms
Carol Henderson
Warren Henderson
Anderson Hensley
Peggy Herbert
Christopher Herbstritt
Leslie Herndon
Ellen Herron
Angela Hertzberg
Benjie Hester
Hicks Landscape Contractors
Robert Hinson
Hoffman Nursery
Paul Hoffman
Carol Hogue
Bradley Holland
David Holland
Marcia Hollis
Hedy Hollyfield
Chip Hope
Horticulture
Hal House
Angela Houston
Ann Howell
W. Brian Howell
Patrice Hubert
Thomas Hudak
Patricia Hudson
Thomas Hunter, Jr.
Gail Ingram
J'Nell Bryson Landscape Architecture
Meredith Jackson
Linda Jaeger
Adrienne Jalowsky
Kata Jenkins
Edwin Jenkins
Jere's Landscaping
Miriam Jernigan
Ellen Johnson
Kimberly Johnson
Janice Johnson
Ozzie Johnson, Jr.
Opal Johnson
Johanna Jones
Sherry Jones
Shirley Jones
Blanche Jones
James Jordan, Jr.
K. E. P. Landscaping
Kristine Kahn
Wendy Kanable
Delores Kastanes
Cheryl Kearns
Sheila Kellogg
Ellen Kelly
Mary Kelly
Olivia Kemp
Frances Kerr
Doris Kester
Tim Ketchie
Virgie Kinch
Jennette King
Ellen Kinnee
Marlene Kinney
Lyla Kloos
Margot Knepp
Knot Hill Flower Farm
Valerie Knowlton
Faye Koonce
Charles Kronberg
Diane Kuzdrall
L. A. Reynolds Garden Showcase
Thomas Lamb
Josephine Lamberto
Jason Lattier
Ann Lawhon
Virginia Lawler
George Laws, Jr.
Linda Lawson
Lee's Landscape Solutions
Wyatt LeFever
Carolyn Leith
Eric Lentz
Robin Leonard
Virginia Leone
Nancy Lerner
Elizabeth Levine
Seth Levkoff
Denis Levy
Susan Lewis
Cynthia Lincoln
Betsy Lindemuth
Elsa Liner
Carolyn Littles
Lorayne Locke
Longwood Gardens
Elizabeth Lord
Ruth Love
Eileen Lowenbach
Harry Luther
Karen Lynch
Alan MacIntyre
Pat Madariaga
Connie Maes
Nona Malcom
Alison Martin
P. Howard Massey, Jr.
Christina Mast
Susan Mastro
Michael Matthews
McCorkle Nurseries
Ida McCullers
Andy McDaniel, Jr.
James McDonald
Alberta McKay
Mimi McKinney
Carol McKnight
Gail McLean
Rosalind McMillan
Carol McNeel
Steva McNulty
Thomas Melby
Larry Mellichamp
Binks Mew
Meyer Orthodontics
Peggy Meyer
James Mickle
Leonard Miller
Marlyn Miller
James Minor
Georgia Mixon
Kristen Monahan
Jeffery Morton
Joel Mowrey
William Muller, III
Michael Murray
Cora Musial
Mary Musson
Mary Jo Muzzey
The Nature of Art
Nature's Art by Susan Aldworth
Laura Neely
Rebeccah Neff
Sally Newman
Brian Nichol
Sherry Nicholson
Night Magic
Elizabeth Norval
Hughen Nourse
Janis Nutt
Mary Elizabeth O'Connor
Maggie O'Connor
Nancy O'Larnic
Elizabeth Olander
Old Courthouse Nursery and Mac Farms
Diane Olson
Oneida Partners
Ed Osborne
Outfall Farms
James Overcash, Jr.
Elizabeth Page
Astrid Parker
Ginny Parker
Kathryn Parker
Michael Parker
Parkway Lawn Maintenance
David Paschal
Jesse Perry
Elizabeth Pflaum
Mary Pierce
Betty Pipes
Pleasant Gardens
Patricia Poe
Catherine Poff
Mary Ann Poole
Anne Porter
Dixie Porter
Gail Powell
Jeffrey Preddy
Elizabeth Pringle
Progress Energy Service Co.
Patricia Rago
Raleigh Garden Club
Terri Rash
Rachel Rawls
Graham Ray
Cindy Rayno
Lucinda Reams
Carol Reaves
Kirsten Reberg-Horton
Redbud Designs
Kathleen Redfern
Shannon Renard
Renz Landscape & Irrigation
Katherine Reynolds
Page Richardson
Willa Richardson
Jessica Rigouard
Sarah Rigouard
Margot Rochester
Jennifer Rock
Jeanine Rogers
Louise Rogers
Susan Rollins
Stephanie Romelczyk
Michelle Rose
Elizabeth Rovins
Roanne Rowan
Chris Rowland
Bette Roy
The Royal Gardens
Mike Ruck
Jean Rundquist
Sadlack's Heroes
Sanford Dermatology
Carol Sass
Harriet Sato
Mary Sawyer
Aaron Schettler
James Schlitt
David Schreiber
The Scott Arboretum of Swarthmore College
Jim Seaman
Rebekah Sedaca
Tatiana Seltzman
Julie Shambaugh
Beth Sheffield
James Sherwood, Jr.
Julia Shields
Kay Shiflett
Jane Shipman
Carol Shores
Sally Siggens
Jeanne Silvey
Susan Sink
Elaine Sisko
Chris Smith
Jane Smith
Pamela Smith
Sandra Smith-Piccirillo
Joanna Smothers
Layne Snelling
SOD
Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance
Southern Green
Southern Horizons Landscaping
Michael Spafford
Diane Spotz
Spring Branch Landscapes
Jeff Springer
Judy Springer
Andrea Sprott
Priscilla Sprunt
Eileen Stahl
C. F. Stallings, Jr.
Carolyn Stallings
Annabelle Stein
Sondra Stein
Flo Stein-Bolton
Marian Stephenson
Mary Wilson Stewart
Jane Stikeleather
Dana Stockwell
Marjorie Strawn
John Suddath
Edna Suggs
Marguerite Summers
Betty Sutton
Swanson & Associates
David Tarpy
Beverly Taylor
Myra Taylor
Isabel Taylor
Patricia Taylor
Cherlynn Tchir
Sharon Thompson
Carol Thomsen
Christine Thomson
Trenna's Landscape Design
Charmane Truesdell
Lynda Turbeville
Valerie Tyson
Karen Untz
Cat Valand
Paulette Van de Zande
Emily Vanderweide
Kathy Violette
Wake Premier Landscape
Lynda Waldrep
Chris Walker
Daryl Walker
Ellen Wall
Jay Warfield
Donna Watkins
Mark Weathington
W. Scott Weathington
Barbara Weaver
Apryl Webb
Patricia Weisbrodt
George Wellons
Erin Weston
Noel Weston
Linda Wharton
Elisabeth Wheeler
Robert Whisnant
Carolyn White
Wilda Whitley
Brenda Wilkens
Jonathan Wilkerson
Sheila Wilkerson
Laura Willer
Anne Williams
Ross Williams
James Wilson, Jr.
Jan Wilson
Lindie Wilson
Susan Wilson
Fred Winterowd
Stephen Wirth
Paula Woodall
Nancy Woods
Jewel Wynns
Anna Yarborough
Susan Yarger
John Yelvington, Jr.
Charles Young
Dana Zamiara

Student
Trevor Anderson
Michelle Baudanza
Justin Beers
Rose Caldwell
Bradley Cole
Cari Corbett
Minda Daughtry
Jonathan Gluck
Marie Green
Colin Lickwar
Rick McGirt
Rebecca Myers
Leonel Nino, Jr.
Lindsay Ruderman
Nancy Santagata
Chaula Shah
Susan Hovis Smith
Andrew Stieneke
Tasker Du
Catie Valletta
Nicholas Valletta
Erica Washington
Jason Weathington
Kent Wood

Gifts to the Arboretum

A heartfelt thanks to these donors who gave special gifts to the Arboretum over and above membership.

A. E. Finley Foundation
Michael and Lee Abbott
Allen and Betty Adams
Jill Adams
Roger and Donna Adams
Rosanna Adams
Elizabeth Aiken
Anne Albright
Tim Alderton
Howard and Mary Edith Alexander
Ross Allard
Karen-Marie Allen
Anonymous (7)
Amaryllis Gardens
Ann Marie Amico
Sachin Anchan and Shruti Simha
Linda Anderson
W. Clark and Lorraine Anderson
Robert and Evelyn Andrews
Clay Andrews
Thomas Andrews
Appalachian Trees
Arbor Enterprises
William and Ellen Archer, III
Joseph and Sarah Archie
William Arnold
Asbury Station Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Richard and Linda Atwell
Ann Avent
Robert and Jane Avinger
Mary and William Babcock
James Baggett
Bruce and Gretchen Bailey
Wanda Bailey
Susan Balfour
Bruce and Tonya Banbury
Keith and Annette Bandy
Suzanne Barham
Patrick Barkley
Bill and Carol Barmann
William and Elizabeth Barnett, Jr.
Rolin Barrett
Bruce and Mary Barron
Elsie and Rodger Barrow
Lori Bartley
Arthur and Clare Bass
W. E. and Debbie Batson
Angelia Beasley
Michael and Pam Beck
Jayme Bednarczyk and Philip Abbott
Bell Family Foundation
Robert and Meredith Bell, III
Harriet Bellerjeau
Stephanie Bertsche
Donald Betts
Ann Betzold
Biltmore Estate Brands Group
Jim and Audrey Black
William and Holly Blanton
Bloomsbury Garden Club
James and Linda Blount
Thomas and Elizabeth Bodenstine
Rick and Betty Boggs
Charles and Mary Bolton
Richard and Pamela Bostic
Jeffrey Bottoms and John Martin
Ann Boyd
Frances Bradow
Anne Bradshaw
Ashlyn Bradshaw
Brady & Associates Forestry Services
Joseph Brady, Jr.
Judith Bratton
Theresa Brett
Phillip and Susan Bridges
James and Linda Bright
Olin and Laura Brimberry
Daniel Brinkley
Leigh Brinkley
Brookhaven Night Garden Club
Brotzman's Nursery
David and Sandra Brown
Malcolm and Patty Brown
Charles and Lois Brummitt
Robert and Geraldine Bryan
Elizabeth Buford and Donald Mathews
Cynthia Bulka
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Tommy and Linda Bunn
Laurinda and Dan Burleson
Philip Burton
James Bustrack
Andy and Sarah Butler
John Byrne
Jeff and Ann Calamos
Rose Caldwell
William Brian Caldwell
Scott and Barbara Cardais
Carolina Gardener
Carolina Trace Garden Club
Sheri Castle
Adam Cave
Joan Caviness and Scot Huber
Pamela Chance
Chapel Hill Garden Club
Ray and Jean Cheely
Robert and Carolyn Chipman
Christa Faut Gallery
Thomas and Virgilia Church, Jr.
Tim and Carroll Clancy
Bernadette Clark
Susan Clark
Clearscapes
Beth Cleveland
Bruce Clodfelter
Connie and Laurie Cochran
Colony Woods Garden Club
Michael and Suzanne Comstock
Contrast Creative
Mark and Susan Cook
Grady Cooper, Jr.
Charles and Helga Copello
Winifred Coppedge
Amy Cotter
William and Kelli Cotter
Anthony and Susan Cottle
Robert Courts
Dale Cousins
Barbara Cox
Jack and Micki Cox, Jr.
Gary and Christi Cramer
Gregory and Martha Crampton
David Crawford, III, and Lee Moore-Crawford
James Crawford, Jr.
James Crites
Tammie Crosier
Harriett Crow
Pamela Crown
Tonia Crumpton
Chicita Culberson
Jan Cumberworth
Derek and Patricia Currin
Robert and Anne Currin
Robert and Barbara D'Antonio
Steven and Jane Dabrowski
Vincent and Sandra Dabrowski
Johnie and Genelle Dail
Sophie Dangtran
Larry Daniel
Steve Darnell
Darryl's Hair Design
Davidson Garden Club
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Edward Davis, Jr.
Gloria Davis
Louis and Jane Davis
Henri Dawkins
Gus and Mary Belle De Hertogh
Foster and Maureen De La Houssaye
Jane Deacle
James and Kathryn Deal, Jr.
Ralph Dean and Nancy Doubrava
Patricia Deboer
Robin Dedrick
Stuart and Deede Deibel
Lance and Lenore Deutch
Anthony and Lacy Dick
Charles Dickerson, Jr.
Laura Dillard
Starke and Angela Dillard
James and Judythe Dingfelder
Robert and Colleen Dodds
Sean Doig
John Dole
Alexander and Georgia Donaldson
Jeffrey Drum
David Dubow and Georganne Narron
Bill and Ann Duke
Karen Duke
Mike and Melody Duncan
Nancy Duncan
Elizabeth Dupree
Ginger Dusenbury
Haskell Eargle
Thomas Earnhardt and Dana Jennings
Edith Eddleman
Dan and Janet Edgerton
Jim and Sally Edwards
Eric Eibelheuser
Electricities of North Carolina
Jean Ells
Keith Endres
Richard Etheridge
Lynn and Faye Eury
Kellie Falk-Tillett
Farmhouse Herbs
Ann Faust
D. Michael Ferrell
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Steven and Leora Fields
Alan and Martha Finkel
Peter and Vivian Finkelstein
Scott and Betsy Finley
John Finney
Susan Fisher
Roland Flory
Flower I
Timothy and Gina Flynn
Forestfarm Plant Nursery
Elizabeth and Thomas Forsythe
Antoinette Foster
Alyce Fowler
Terry and Cynthia Fowler
Frame and Art Shop
Lois Frazier
Thomas and Gwendolyn Frick
Wayne Friedrich
William and Cindy Fritz
Olan Fuquay
Galatea
Lena Gallitano
George and Jill Gammon, III
Rene and Judith Garces
The Garden Conservancy's Open Days Program
Garden Council of Winston-Salem/Forsyth County
The Garden Hut
Garden Study Club
Steven and Cindy Garris
C. Madison Geer
Rob and MaryLou Gelblum
Gilmore Plant and Bulb Co.
Dollie Glaum
Shannon Glazer
Ed Gleason
James and Kathleen Glenister
Christopher Glenn
Buddy and Deborah Gore
Russell Gorga and Colleen Boudreau
Alexander and Evgenya Gorodezky
Sheryl Gottilly
Stephen and Judith Gould
Frank and Judi Grainger
Anita Grant
Marguerite Gray-Hearn
Jeffrey and Sally Greaser
Cynthia and S. Bruce Green
Green Prints
Nancy Gregg
Melissa Griffin
Noel Griffin
Phillips and Shellie Gruber
Annette Guirlinger
Betsy Gunter
Stephen Gurganus
Janet Guthrie
Robert and Pickett Guthrie
M. Anthony Habit
Edna Hadley
Thomas and Susan Hadley
Bruce and Gina Hahn
Thomas and Dolores Haizlip
Robert and Nancy Hall
The Hamlin Cos.
Debbie Hamrick
Kenneth and Jane Hanck
James and Dorthy Hardin
Richard and Alice Hardy, III
A. E. and Susanne Harer
E. Gail Harrell
Nancy Hartley
James and Mary Anne Hartye
Robert Harvey
Danny and Carla Hassell
Gerald and Barbara Hawkins
Thomas and Linda Hayes
Martha Haynsworth
Warren Henderson
Richard and Judy Hendrickson
The Herb Society of Wake County
Lindsay Hester and Betty Lou Crute
Mary Hester
Doris Hicks
Barbara Hiestand
Patricia Highland
Thomas and Mary Hines
Timothy Hinton and Alisa Lycof-Hinton
Mollie and David Hodl
Margaret Hoffman
Hoffman Nursery
Carol Hogue
Elizabeth Holding
Beth Holleman
Anne Holliday
Marcia Hollis
Hedy Hollyfield
Harold and Patsy Hopfenberg
Horticultural Plantscapes
Virgil Householder
Alton and Ramona Howard
Brian and Marty Howard
William and Louise Howard
Harold and Katherine Howe
W. Brian Howell
Richard and Judy Hoyt
John and Blair Hughes
Scott and Stephani Humrickhouse
Robert Hunnings
Jane Hunter
Trish Hussey
Carl and Cindy Hutchins
Margaret Hynes
I Must Garden
Lucy Inman and William Warden
J. Frank Schmidt Family Trust
Jean Jackson
Jerry and Nina Jackson
Joe and Caroline Jackson
Earl and Barbara Jensen
Jere's Landscaping
John and Virginia Jernigan
Juan and Beth Jimenez
Cynthia Johnson
Jeffrey and Jennifer Johnson
Marjorie Johnson and Fred Westbrook
Stewart Johnson and Anne Middleton
Marilyn Jones
Robert Jones, Jr.
Shirley Jones
William and Blanche Jones
William and Mary Joslin
K. Pearce & Associates
Jonathon Kadis
Roy and Cindy Karas
Eugene Keener
Carol Kelly
Mary Kelly
David and Dorothea Kelsey
Tom Kendig
Kenneth and Sara Lynn Kennedy, Jr.
Loren and Barbara Kennedy
Vance and Michelle Kennedy
Keystone Chiropractic
Charles Kidder
Glenn Klaus
Edmund and Ruth Klemmer
Wes Kloos
Stephen and Nancy Knight
Knot Hill Flower Farm
Gale and Faye Koonce
Julia Kornegay and Alfredo Escobar
Fred and Elyssa Kozak
David and Kathleen Kristan
Steve Kroeger
David and Christine Kushner
Raymond and Diane Kuzdrall
L. A. Reynolds Garden Showcase
Susan Lamb
Katrina Lamberto
Landscapes Designed
Laura Landsiedel
Richard and Amelia Lane
Eugene and Vicky Langley, Jr.
Late Bloomers Garden Club
Lynn Lau
Laurel Hills Garden Club
Virginia Lawler
Alexander and Carol Lawrence
Leaksville Garden Club
Isabelle Leduc
Janet Lehman
Carolyn Leith
John and Louise LeMay
Deb Leonard
Rebecca Levine
Jane Levinson
Harold and Noel Lichtin
Frank and Mildred Liggett, III
Cathy Lindsey and Richard Rambo
Walker and Rose Long
James and Lynn Longest
Debra Ludas
Curt and Diane Lunchick
The Lundy Fetterman Family Foundation
Alice Lutz
Patricia Lyke
Marian MacCormick
John and Jeannette MacDougal
MacGregor Downs Garden Club
Rudolf and Friederike Machilek
Alan MacIntyre
Francis Madigan
Connie and Richard Maes
Gus and Geary Mandrapilias
Pete Mangum
Howard and Elizabeth Manning, Jr.
Roy and Marguerite Marshall
Dick and Rebecca Martin
J. Speed and Barbara Massenburg
Matt Matthews
Daniel and Carolyn Maxton
Paul and Faye McArthur, Jr.
Betty McCain
Caroline McCall
Wayne and Rogeania McCay
Ida McCullers
Sharon McDaniel
James and Tish McDermott
Worth McDonald
Beverly McDougall
John and Judith McGowan
Raymond and Constance McHenry
Regina McIver
Alberta McKay
Sonya McKay
Thearon and Vanette McKinney
Polly and Rachel McLaughlin
Meg McLaurin and Ralph McDonald
Joseph and Jessica McLure
McNearys Wholesale Plants
Caprice McNeill
James and Ruth Mead
Larry and Audrey Mellichamp
Douglas and Mitzi Melton
L. Denny and Rita Mercer
Allen and Brenda Millar
Leonard Miller
Marlyn Miller
Robert and Lynda Miller
Ronald Mills
Carol Mims
L. S. Mitchell
Ronald and Melissa Mitchell
Wayne and Jean Mitchell
Sharon and Jay Molvie
Pettis and Roger Montague
James and Terree Montgomery
Janet Moore and Jennifer Mercer
Shaune and Janet Morley
Mary Morrow
Stan and Candice Morse
Mundise Mortimer
Austin and Claire Moss
Richard Moss and Marsha Owen
Harley and Marilyn Mudge
Sharon Mueller
Frank and Donna Muir
Richard Mullen
Cora Musial
Raleigh and Jennifer Myers
National Garden Club
The Nature of Art
Elizabeth Nelson
Diane and Dean Ness
Elizabeth Newhouse
John Newman
Mac and Lindsay Newsom, III
Charles and Ann Nicholson
W. and Margaret Nickola
Leonel Nino, Jr.
Cecile Noel
Ray Noggle
North American Rock Garden Society
North Carolina Commercial Flower Growers Association
North Carolina Nursery & Landscape Association
North Carolina Unit of the Herb Society of America
Michael and Mary O'Connell
William and Patricia O'Quinn
Oakwood Garden Club
Joseph Ogburn
Elizabeth Olander
Pamela Olson
G. David and Johnette Orr
Elena Owens and James Stella
Steven and Judith Packer
Winston and Anne Page, Jr.
John Parker and Easter Maynard
Thomas and Louise Parker
James Parrott, Jr.
Katherine Paul
Sandra and R. J. Paur
Philip Pavlik
Barbara Pearce
Karen Pearce
Kenneth and Ana Pecota
Melissa Peden
Steven and Katie Perry
Janis Petit
Charles and Kimberly Petrie, Jr.
Robert and Christy Peyton
Jeffrey and Jennifer Phelan
Seth and Rose Philbrook
Jeffrey and Catherine Phillips
John Phillips
Pi Alpha Xi, NC State University
Piedmont Carolina Nursery
Piedmont Chapter of the North American Rock Garden Society
Pine Knot Farms
Plant Delights Nursery
Noel Polhemus
Marian Pollard
Louis Polletta and Graham McKinney
Kirk Port
Anne Porter
John Posthill
Dana Pounds
John and Charlotte Presley
Harriet Procter
Andrea Purdy
Ward and Charlotte Purrington
Alfred and Suzanne Purrington
Buster and Linda Quin
Raleigh Garden Club
Anthony and Karen Rand
Meribeth Ratterree
Janet Rattray
George and Christine Reddin
Nash and Jessica Redwine
Philip and Rebecca Redwine, Jr.
Redwine's Plantscaping & Special Events
Sherrill and Carolyn Register
Alexandra Reid
Nancy Reid
Catherine Reilly
John Richardson
Robbin Richardson
Ronald and George Ricks
Paul and Laura Ridgeway
Dale and Susan Riley
Mike and Sharon Riley
Michael and Nora Robbins
Tula Robbins
Robert and Linda Rodriguez
Michelle Roberts
Patricia Rodgers
Steven and Deborah Roesel
C. Durward Rogers and Lou Ann Martin-Rogers
Robert and Louise Rogers
Mary Rollins
Michelle Rose
E. Darwin and Deborah Roseman
Kelly Rowells
Richard and Marilyn Rowland
Roxboro Garden Club
Judy Ryan
Sadlack's Heroes
David and Carole Saravitz
Barbara Sarvis
Nasira Sayed
Leroy and Marilyn Saylor
Diane Schaaf
John Schofield, III
Carolyn Scott
Donald and Patricia Scott
Robin Segall
Andrea Shapiro
Eugene and Frances Shapiro
Judith Shapiro
James and Susan Shearin
Shepherd's Center of Greensboro
Mike and Gayle Sheppard
James Sherwood, Jr.
David and Katherine Shoffner
Robert Shore
John and Virginia Shutt
Alan Silvers
Susan Skidmore
T. Brooks Skinner, Jr., and J. Lester Harmon
Michael and Ginny Sledge
Mary Smart
Roger Smith
Anne Smith
John and Judy Smith
Michael and Mary Dee Smith
Sherwood and Eva Smith
Edward and Carol Smithwick, Jr.
Joanna Smothers
Frances Snipes
Aleise Sockell
Margaret Somerall
Debra Souders
William Sowter
David and Patricia Spain
Robert and Patricia Spearman
Herbert and Andrea Sprott
Carla and Danny Squires
Mike Stallings and Mitzi Hole
State Employees Combined Campaign
Janine Steel and John Zane
Steel Magnolias Garden Club
Dia Steiger
Gerald and Carol Stein
Kristopher Stein
Edward and Anita Stejskal
Mollie Stephenson
Eric Stevens and Susan Baldwin
Sally Stevens
Lee and Renee Stiff
Ray and Rose Ann Stilwell
Gerald Storms
Marjorie Strawn
Lisa Stroud
Mary Stroup and Anthony Moretto, Jr.
Claudia Sturges
Coleen Sullins
Swagger
Deborah Swain
Ann Swallow
Cornelius and Charlotte Swart
Swift Creek Nursery
Banks and Louise Talley
Susan and Gerard Tarabokia
Frederick and Myra Taylor
Richard and Gail Taylor
Taylor's Nursery
Taylor's Nursery & Plant Farm
John and Lorely Temple
Jane Templeton
Tennessee Valley Nursery
Peggy Titus
Catherine Tolman
Jane and Roxie Towns
Triangle United Way
Ann Turlington
Twin City Garden Club
Gerald Tynan and Martha Stark
Mary Tyndall
Matt and Maciej Tyrlik
Valerie Tyson and Richard Ehrhardt
The Unique Plant
United Way
Todd and Michelle Van Gundy
Brooke Venable
George and Nickye Venters
Lisa Vera
Andrea Verykoukis
Janet Virnelson and Gerald Field
Volunteers of the North Carolina Museum of Art
Dawn and Philip Wagner
Wake Stone Corp.
Robert Walko and Kathy Voytko-Walko
Ellen Wall
Robert Walters
Bobby Ward and Roy Dicks
Randall and Susan Ward
Washington Garden Club
Ronald and Mouzetta Weathers
Mark and Mary Weathington
Charles Weaver
Joseph and Vicky Webb
S. V. Webb
Virginia Weiler
Gregory and Laura Anne Welch
Mildred Welch
Mary Welles
Dennis and Georgina Werner
Tommy and Holly West
Erin Weston
Thomas and Laura Whatley
Elisabeth Wheeler
Ralph and Cheryl Whisnant
Robert Whisnant
Suzanne Whitmeyer
Arthur and Frances Whittington
Wilde Oaks Nursery
Bobby Wilder
David and Judiann Wilkinson
Mildred Wilkinson
Edward and Cornelia Willer
Erwin and Mary Williams
Oliver and Julia Williams
W. R. and Carol Williams
Willow Tree Landscaping
Bradley and Carole Wilson
James Wilson
Jan Wilson
Lindie Wilson
Elizabeth Wingfield
Lynne Wogan
George and Reba Worsley, Jr.
Johnny and Jacqueline Wynne
Tamara Yamaykin
Joseph Yancey
Helen Yoest and David Philbrook
Smedes and Rosemary York
Grace Young
Dora Zia
Paul and Stefanie Zizzo
Terri Zwierzynski

Matching Gift Companies

Corporate matching gift programs are a great way to optimize individual gifts to the JCRA. We sincerely appreciate the generosity of the corporations that participate in this program and the donors who make the initial gift to benefit the Arboretum.

Bank of America
BASF
Becton Dickinson
GlaxoSmithKline
IBM
MetLife Foundation
Pfizer Foundation
Philip Morris USA
Progress Energy
Saint-Gobain Corp.
Seimens
State Farm
Temple-Inland
Verizon
Wachovia Foundation
Wyeth Vaccines

Honored and Remembered People

These special friends were recognized and remembered in 2008.

In Honor of Tim Alderton
Laurel Hills Garden Club

In Honor of Tony Avent
Ann Avent

In Honor of Kevin Brice
Mary Brice

In Honor of Phil Campbell
MacGregor Downs Garden Club

In Honor of Anne Clapp
Virginia Hester
Laurel Hills Garden Club

In Honor of J. P. and Denise Cole
Bradley Cole

In Honor of Nelsa Cox
Bloomsbury Garden Club

In Honor of Suzanne Edney
John and Jeannette MacDougal

In Honor of Elizabeth Galecki and Theodore Sampson
Terri Zwierzynski

In Honor of Phil and Linda Hutchins
Carl and Cindy Hutchins

In Honor of Charlie Kidder and Tim Alderton
Laurel Hills Garden Club

In Honor of Michael Lynskey
Kristin Vitko

In Honor of Bob Lyons
Tim Alderton
Bernadette Clark
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Ralph Dean and Nancy Doubrava
Christopher Glenn
Loren and Barbara Kennedy
Gale and Faye Koonce
Ida McCullers
Cora Musial
Anne Porter
Ann Swallow
Valerie Tyson and Richard Ehrhardt
Mark and Mary Weathington
Dennis and Georgina Werner

In Honor of Chris Moorman
Washington Garden Club

In Honor of David Payne
Late Bloomers Garden Club

In Honor of Carol Stein
MacGregor Downs Garden Club

In Honor of Dennis Werner
Howard and Mary Edith Alexander
Arbor Enterprises
Angelia Beasley
Allen and Anne Clapp
Jack and Micki Cox, Jr.
Johnie and Genelle Dail
Larry Daniel
Peter and Vivian Finkelstein
Warren Henderson
Jerry and Nina Jackson
Charles Kidder
Stephen and Nancy Knight
Richard and Amelia Lane
The Lundy Fetterman Family Foundation
Rudolf and Friederike Machilek
James and Ruth Mead
Piedmont Carolina Nursery
Swift Creek Nursery
Elisabeth Wheeler
Ralph and Cheryl Whisnant
Robert Whisnant
Helen Yoest and David Philbrook

In Honor of Susan Wilson
John Phillips

In Honor of Wilda Whitley
Gaines Whitley

In Memory of Richard Boyner
Gary and Christi Cramer

In Memory of Harvey Bumgardner
Allen and Betty Adams
Frances Bradow
Elizabeth Buford and Donald Mathews
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Grady Cooper, Jr.
Henri Dawkins
Patricia Deboer
Starke and Angela Dillard
Robert and Pickett Guthrie
Thomas and Dolores Haizlip
Doris Hicks
Elizabeth Holding
William and Mary Joslin
Virginia Lawler
Joseph and Jessica McLure
Mary Morrow
Oakwood Garden Club
David and Judiann Wilkinson

In Memory of George Hassell
Danny and Carla Hassell

In Memory of Claudia Speed
W. E. and Debbie Batson
James Crawford, Jr.
Robert and Anne Currin
Electricities of North Carolina
John and Louise LeMay
Betty McCain
Thomas and Louise Parker
Anthony and Karen Rand
William Sowter
Mildred Welch

2008 Gala in the Garden Sponsors

Gala in the GardenThe Gala in the Garden is the Arboretum's signature fund-raising event held each year on the first Sunday in May. In 2008, our sponsors contributed over $63,000. Thank you, 2008 Gala in the Garden sponsors, for making this event a huge success.

Diamond Sponsor
North Carolina Nursery & Landscape Association

Platinum Sponsors
A. E. Finley Foundation
North Carolina Farm Bureau/Southern Farm Bureau Life
Pender Nursery (Jim and Kathy Deal)

Gold Sponsors
Bayer Advanced
Hawksridge Farms
Hoffman Nursery

Silver Sponsors
Bland Landscaping Co.
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina
Dottie and W. L. Burns
Century Framing (Bobby G. Wilder)
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences (Dean and Directors)
Fair Products (Judy and Frank Grainger)
Jerry and Nina Jackson
Lord Corp.
Robert E. Lyons
The North Carolina Agricultural Foundation
Outfall Farms
Mary Ann and Greg Poole
Quality Staffing Specialists
Sears Design Group (Dan C. L. Sears)
Taylor's Nursery
Worthington Farms

Bronze Sponsors
Anonymous
Phyllis and Donnie Brookshire
Linda and Tommy Bunn
Claude and Mary Caldwell
Lew and Annabelle Fetterman
Fox Hollow Nursery
Garland C. Norris Co.
Gilmore Plant and Bulb Co.
Goddin Landscaping
Golden Corral Corp.
Gregory Poole Equipment Co.
Ray and Annie Hibbs
Jeanette and Wallace Hyde
Julia Kornegay
LanArc
Omega Property Group (Carolyn Grant)
Pittsboro Place Partners
Anne M. Porter
Progress Energy
Sampson Nursery
Anthea and Russell Tate
Turftenders Landscape Services
Wakefield Nursery & Landscaping
Georgina and Dennis Werner
Frank and Janice Weedon
Wyatt-Quarles Seed Co.
Rosemary and Smedes York

Special Gifts
Anonymous
Bell Family Foundation
Custom Brick
Clara Flanagan
William and Mary Coker Joslin
Bill and Melda Lamm
Bet Pou McClamroch
Mary Virginia Welles

Special Thanks
Chris Cammarene-Wessel
EZ-GO (Charlie Neuman)
Adair Gibson and Jeff Glutz
Harris Wholesale
Pennington Seed Co.
Sylvia Redwine
Revels Tractor
Southern String Band
Walt Thompson

Gift-in-kind Donors

Support through in-kind gifts is vital to the success of our events, especially the Gala in the Garden.  They also provide services and plant materials that keep the Arboretum beautiful for everyone.

JCRA Receives Grant from the North American Rock Garden Society

By Nancy Doubrava, Interpretive Specialist

The JC Raulston Arboretum was proud to receive a grant in 2008 from the North American Rock Garden Society's Norman Singer Endowment Fund to support the development of the rooftop gardens and the Scree Garden. Their generous funding enabled us to purchase new plants, plant identification labels, and interpretive materials for these gardens.

Be sure to come to the Arboretum and visit these popular new gardens. Here, you can see a wide diversity of drought tolerant plants from the southwestern United States, Mexico, South Africa, and similar habitats being tested for their performance in our area. These gardens continue to be a success thanks to the combined efforts of volunteer garden leader Charlie Kidder and volunteer Anita Kuehne, who generously donate their time each week to care for these gardens.

Plants Used
Tim Alderton
Arboretum Kalmthout
Michael and Pam Beck
Big Bloomers Flower Farm
Boyd Nursery Co.
Frances Bradow
Cam Too Camellia Nursery
Camellia Forest Nursery
Campbell Road Nursery
Dennis and Eileen Carey
Chiba University
John and Molly Chiles
Chollipo Arboretum
Commercial Nursery
Currins Nursery
Department of Plant Biology, NC State University
First Step Greenhouses
Forestfarm Plant Nursery
Wayne Friedrich
Gary's Nursery
Christopher Glenn
Hawksridge Farms
Hidden Hollow Nursery
High Country Gardens
Highland Creek Nursery
Timothy Hinton and Alisa Lycof-Hinton
Hoffman Nursery
Institute of Ecology and Botany of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences
Richard and Sarah Jaynes
Ozzie Johnson, Jr.
William and Mary Joslin
Thomas Krenitsky
Lakeland Nursery
Lazy S's Farm Nursery
Live Oak Gardens
Mendocino College
Missouri Botanical Garden
Mountain Horticultural Crops Research and Extension Center, NC State University
Norfolk Botanical Gardens Society
North American Rock Garden Society
North Carolina Division, Greenleaf Nursery Co.
Nurseries Caroliniana
Panther Creek Nursery
Paul J. Ciener Botanical Garden
Jesse and Rebecca Perry
Plant Delights Nursery
Plant Development Services
Shadow Nursery
Silva Tarouca Research Institute for Landscape and Ornamental Gardening
Layne and Martha Kaye Snelling
Song Sparrow Perennial Farm
Specialty Ornamentals
Spring Meadow Nursery
Stanley & Sons Nursery
Terra Nova Nurseries
Tinga Nursery
Transplant Nursery
U.S. National Arboretum
The Unique Plant
Mark and Mary Weathington
Dennis and Georgina Werner
Weston Farms
Dick White
Williford's Nursery
Robert Wilson
Helen Yoest and David Philbrook
Sandie Zazzara
Zelenka Nursery

Plants Sold or Auctioned
Architectural Trees
Boyd Nursery Co.
Cam Too Camellia Nursery
Campbell Road Nursery
Finch Blueberry Nursery
Gary's Nursery
Christopher Glenn
Hawksridge Farms
Hefner's Nursery
Hidden Hollow Nursery
Highland Creek Nursery
Hoffman Nursery
Johnson Nursery Corp.
McDonald's Nursery
Monrovia Nursery of North Carolina
Mountain Horticultural Crops Research and Extension Center, NC State University
North Carolina Division, Greenleaf Nursery Co.
Nurseries Caroliniana
Panther Creek Nursery
Pender Nursery
Piedmont Carolina Nursery
Plant Delights Nursery
Shiloh Nursery
Song Sparrow Perennial Farm
Spring Meadow Nursery
Stanley & Sons Nursery
Sugarbush Gardens
Tarheel Native Trees
Taylor's Nursery
Tinga Nursery
Valerie Tyson and Richard Ehrhardt
The Unique Plant
Williford's Nursery
Zelenka Nursery

Items Used
Appalachian Trees
Ann Armstrong
BASF Corp.
Bayer Advanced
Bayer Environmental Science
Jayme Bednarczyk and Philip Abbott
Belgard Hardscapes
Campbell Road Nursery
Capitol City Lumber Co.
Carolina Gardener
Carolina Stalite
Century Framing
Dale Cousins
Custis Nursery
Custom Landscapes
Vincent and Sandra Dabrowski
Cynthia Dowdy
Fred Adams Paving Co.
Wayne Friedrich
William and Cindy Fritz
Alexander and Evgenya Gorodezky
Greenleaf Nursery Co.
Benjie Hester
Horticultural Plantscapes
Jerry and Nina Jackson
Juan and Beth Jimenez
Lancaster Farms
Richard and Amelia Lane
Deb Leonard
Makhteshim Agan of North America
The Nature of Art
New Ornamentals Society
Novozymes North America
Ornamentea
Pennington Seed Co.
Quali-Pro
Redwine's Plantscaping & Special Events
Robert Rossier and Eldred Hudson
Rudino
Mike Stallings and Mitzi Hole
Dennis and Georgina Werner
Helen Yoest and David Philbrook

Items Sold or Auctioned
Jill Adams
Rosanna Adams
Tim Alderton
Dwen Andrews-Cita and Felix Cita Gomez
Dick Balcon
Michael and Pam Beck
Ben Owen Pottery
Rick and Betty Boggs
Bonsai West
Bosetti Art Tile
Virginia Brogden
Jim Buckingham
John Buettner and John Dole
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Mark Burnham
C. T. Weekends
Carolina Panthers
Century Framing
Pamela Chance
Chef Mario's
Conomara Designs
The Creative Image
Victoria Cumbee
Mark Currin
Custom Landscapes
Johnie and Genelle Dail
Barbara Dechter
Karen Dillard
Dirt Works Pottery
Elizabeth Galecke Photography
Finch Blueberry Nursery
Wayne Friedrich
Christopher Glenn
Brie Gluvna
Judi Grainger
H.A.N.D.S.
Henry's Gelato
Ray and Annie Hibbs
jaGG Classic Wholesale
John Janeri
JC Atwell Designs
Jewelry by Artie
Juan and Beth Jimenez
Johnson Nursery Corp.
Charles Kidder
John and Gloria Kimber
Gary and Joyce King
Patricia Korpik
Anita Kuehne and Bill Swint
Angela Lands
Bryce and Sue Lane
Richard and Kathleen Lessard
Mary Little
Logan Trading Co.
Robert Lyons
Ronald and Verna Medeiros
L. Denny and Rita Mercer
Paul Minnis
Morrisville Cat Hospital
Nature's Art by Susan Aldworth
Neomonde Deli
Al and Charlene Newsom
Charles and Beverly Norwood
Marjorie O'Keeffe
Keith and Dayle Oakley
Oakview Garden Club
The "Original" Owens Pottery
Page 49 Book Club
T. J. Parker
Pennington Seed Co.
Anne Porter
John and Charlotte Presley
Pure Expressions Photography
The Raleigh Garden Club
Redwine's Plantscaping & Special Events
Sandy Reid
Rocky Top Hospitality
ROI Salon
SBS Teas
Gayle Streifford
Susan Hatchell Landscape Architecture
Swagger
Tara's Photo Tiles
Thomas-Lynch Company
Gordon Thorpe
Valerie Tyson and Richard Ehrhardt
Paulette Van de Zande
Steve and Donna Walker
Watered Garden Florist
Whole Foods Market
Jan Wilson
Erica Winston
Words & Wires
Johnny and Jacqueline Wynne
Helen Yoest and David Philbrook
Z Enterprises

Endowments

An endowment is a lasting legacy. A special thanks to these donors for their foresight and generosity. Contributing to an endowment is a long-term investment that provides financial stability for the Arboretum year after year. For more information on how you can create an endowment to benefit the JC Raulston Arboretum, please contact Anne Porter at (919) 513-3826.

Leaving a Legacy

The Top 10 Reasons to talk with us about including a gift for the JC Raulston Arboretum in your will:

10. A bequest is an easy, effective way to support the Arboretum.
9. You may designate your gift to any JCRA program or garden area.
8. You may create an endowment fund that will last in perpetuity.
7. You may create a scholarship fund to help future horticultural or landscape design students.
6. Regulations dealing with the estate tax are changing, almost each year.
5. We can help identify which assets are best to use in making your gift.
4. You will become a member of the NC State University Pullen Society.
3. We can provide information on the best way to structure your gift.
2. We can help plan so your gift will be used exactly as you wish.
And …
1. It gives us a chance to thank you for your future gift.

Charles T. and Ethel T. Larus Endowment for the JC Raulston Arboretum
Estate of Charles Larus

Dale and Thom Henderson Internship Endowment
Estate of Dale Henderson

JCRA Endowment for Excellence
Michael and Lee Abbott
Jill Adams
Roger and Donna Adams
Rosanna Adams
Anne Albright
Tim Alderton
Ross Allard
Karen-Marie Allen
Ann Marie Amico
Sachin Anchan and Shruti Simha
Linda Anderson
W. Clark and Lorraine Anderson
Robert and Evelyn Andrews
Clay Andrews
William and Ellen Archer, III
Joseph and Sarah Archie
William Arnold
Richard and Linda Atwell
Robert and Jane Avinger
Mary and William Babcock
James Baggett
Bruce and Gretchen Bailey
Wanda Bailey
Susan Balfour
Bruce and Tonya Banbury
Keith and Annette Bandy
Suzanne Barham
Patrick Barkley
Bill and Carol Barmann
William and Elizabeth Barnett, Jr.
Rolin Barrett
Bruce and Mary Barron
Elsie and Rodger Barrow
Lori Bartley
Arthur and Clare Bass
Angelia Beasley
Michael and Pam Beck
Jayme Bednarczyk and Philip Abbott
Bell Family Foundation
Robert and Meredith Bell, III
Harriet Bellerjeau
Donald Betts
Ann Betzold
Jim and Audrey Black
William and Holly Blanton
James and Linda Blount
Thomas and Elizabeth Bodenstine
Rick and Betty Boggs
Charles and Mary Bolton
Richard and Pamela Bostic
Jeffrey Bottoms and John Martin
Ann Boyd
Anne Bradshaw
Ashlyn Bradshaw
Joseph Brady, Jr.
Judith Bratton
Theresa Brett
Phillip and Susan Bridges
James and Linda Bright
Olin and Laura Brimberry
Daniel Brinkley
Leigh Brinkley
Brookhaven Night Garden Club
David and Sandra Brown
Malcolm and Patty Brown
Charles and Lois Brummitt
Robert and Geraldine Bryan
Cynthia Bulka
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Tommy Bunn
Philip Burton
James Bustrack
Andy and Sarah Butler
John Byrne
Jeff and Ann Calamos
Rose Caldwell
William Brian Caldwell
Scott and Barbara Cardais
Carolina Trace Garden Club
Sheri Castle
Adam Cave
Joan Caviness and Scot Huber
Pamela Chance
Ray and Jean Cheely
Robert and Carolyn Chipman
Christa Faut Gallery
Thomas and Virgilia Church, Jr.
Tim and Carroll Clancy
Susan Clark
Clearscapes
Beth Cleveland
Bruce Clodfelter
Connie and Laurie Cochran
Michael and Suzanne Comstock
Mark and Susan Cook
Charles and Helga Copello
Winifred Coppedge
Amy Cotter
William and Kelli Cotter
Anthony and Susan Cottle
Robert Courts
Dale Cousins
Barbara Cox
Jack and Micki Cox, Jr.
Gregory and Martha Crampton
David Crawford, III, and Lee Moore-Crawford
James Crites
Tammie Crosier
Harriett Crow
Pamela Crown
Tonia Crumpton
Jan Cumberworth
Derek and Patricia Currin
Robert and Barbara D'Antonio
Steven and Jane Dabrowski
Vincent and Sandra Dabrowski
Johnie and Genelle Dail
Larry Daniel
Steve Darnell
Darryl's Hair Design
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Edward Davis, Jr.
Gloria Davis
Louis and Jane Davis
Foster and Maureen De La Houssaye
Jane Deacle
James and Kathryn Deal, Jr.
Ralph Dean and Nancy Doubrava
Robin Dedrick
Stuart and Deede Deibel
Lance and Lenore Deutch
Charles Dickerson, Jr.
Laura Dillard
James and Judythe Dingfelder
Sean Doig
John Dole
Alexander and Georgia Donaldson
Jeffrey Drum
David Dubow and Georganne Narron
Bill and Ann Duke
Karen Duke
Mike and Melody Duncan
Nancy Duncan
Elizabeth Dupree
Ginger Dusenbury
Haskell Eargle
Thomas Earnhardt and Dana Jennings
Edith Eddleman
Dan and Janet Edgerton
Jim and Sally Edwards
Eric Eibelheuser
Jean Ells
Keith Endres
Richard Etheridge
Lynn and Faye Eury
Kellie Falk-Tillett
Ann Faust
D. Michael Ferrell
Steven and Leora Fields
Alan and Martha Finkel
Peter and Vivian Finkelstein
Scott and Betsy Finley
John Finney
Susan Fisher
Roland Flory
Flower I
Timothy and Gina Flynn
Forestfarm Plant Nursery
Elizabeth and Thomas Forsythe
Antoinette Foster
Alyce Fowler
Frame and Art Shop
Lois Frazier
Thomas and Gwendolyn Frick
William and Cindy Fritz
Olan Fuquay
Galatea
Lena Gallitano
George and Jill Gammon, III
Rene and Judith Garces
The Garden Hut
Penelope Gardner
Steven and Cindy Garris
C. Madison Geer
Shannon Glazer
Ed Gleason
James and Kathleen Glenister
Buddy and Deborah Gore
Russell Gorga and Colleen Boudreau
Alexander and Evgenya Gorodezky
Sheryl Gottilly
Stephen and Judith Gould
Frank and Judi Grainger
Anita Grant
Marguerite Gray-Hearn
Cynthia and S. Bruce Green
Green Prints
Nancy Gregg
Melissa Griffin
Noel Griffin
Phillips and Shellie Gruber
Annette Guirlinger
Betsy Gunter
Stephen Gurganus
Janet Guthrie
M. Anthony Habit
Edna Hadley
Thomas and Susan Hadley
Bruce and Gina Hahn
Robert and Nancy Hall
The Hamlin Cos.
Debbie Hamrick
Kenneth and Jane Hanck
Richard and Alice Hardy, III
A. E. and Susanne Harer
E. Gail Harrell
Nancy Hartley
James and Mary Anne Hartye
Robert Harvey
Gerald and Barbara Hawkins
Thomas and Linda Hayes
Martha Haynsworth
Warren Henderson
Richard and Judy Hendrickson
Henry Leon Lobsenz Foundation
Lindsay Hester and Betty Lou Crute
Mary Hester
Barbara Hiestand
Patricia Highland
Thomas and Mary Hines
Timothy Hinton and Alisa Lycof-Hinton
Mollie and David Hodl
Margaret Hoffman
Beth Holleman
Anne Holliday
Harold and Patsy Hopfenberg
Horticultural Plantscapes
Virgil Householder
Alton and Ramona Howard
Brian and Marty Howard
William and Louise Howard
Harold and Katherine Howe
Richard and Judy Hoyt
John and Blair Hughes
Scott and Stephani Humrickhouse
Robert Hunnings
Jane Hunter
Margaret Hynes
I Must Garden
Lucy Inman and William Warden
J. Frank Schmidt Family Trust
Jean Jackson
Joe and Caroline Jackson
Earl and Barbara Jensen
Jere's Landscaping
John and Virginia Jernigan
Juan and Beth Jimenez
Cynthia Johnson
Jeffrey and Jennifer Johnson
Marjorie Johnson and Fred Westbrook
Stewart Johnson and Anne Middleton
Marilyn Jones
Robert Jones, Jr.
Shirley Jones
K. Pearce & Associates
Jonathon Kadis
Roy and Cindy Karas
Eugene Keener
Carol Kelly
Mary Kelly
David and Dorothea Kelsey
Tom Kendig
Kenneth and Sara Lynn Kennedy, Jr.
Loren and Barbara Kennedy
Vance and Michelle Kennedy
Keystone Chiropractic
Charles Kidder
Glenn Klaus
Wes Kloos
Stephen and Nancy Knight
Knot Hill Flower Farm
Julia Kornegay and Alfredo Escobar
Fred and Elyssa Kozak
David and Kathleen Kristan
Steve Kroeger
David and Christine Kushner
Raymond and Diane Kuzdrall
Susan Lamb
Katrina Lamberto
Landscapes Designed
Laura Landsiedel
Richard and Amelia Lane
Eugene and Vicky Langley, Jr.
Lynn Lau
Alexander and Carol Lawrence
Isabelle Leduc
Janet Lehman
Deb Leonard
Rebecca Levine
Jane Levinson
Harold and Noel Lichtin
Frank and Mildred Liggett, III
Cathy Lindsey and Richard Rambo
Walker and Rose Long
James and Lynn Longest
Debra Ludas
Curt and Diane Lunchick
The Lundy Fetterman Family Foundation
Alice Lutz
Patricia Lyke
Marian MacCormick
MacGregor Downs Garden Club
Alan MacIntyre
Connie and Richard Maes
Gus and Geary Mandrapilias
Pete Mangum
Howard and Elizabeth Manning, Jr.
Roy and Marguerite Marshall
Dick and Rebecca Martin
J. Speed and Barbara Massenburg
Matt Matthews
Paul and Faye McArthur, Jr.
Caroline McCall
Wayne and Rogeania McCay
Sharon McDaniel
James and Tish McDermott
Worth McDonald
Beverly McDougall
John and Judith McGowan
Raymond and Constance McHenry
Regina McIver
Alberta McKay
Sonya McKay
Thearon and Vanette McKinney
Polly and Rachel McLaughlin
Meg McLaurin and Ralph McDonald
McNearys Wholesale Plants
Caprice McNeill
James and Ruth Mead
Larry and Audrey Mellichamp
Douglas and Mitzi Melton
L. Denny and Rita Mercer
Allen and Brenda Millar
Marlyn Miller
Robert and Lynda Miller
Ronald Mills
Carol Mims
L.S. Mitchell
Wayne and Jean Mitchell
Pettis and Roger Montague
James and Terree Montgomery
Janet Moore and Jennifer Mercer
Shaune and Janet Morley
Stan and Candice Morse
Mundise Mortimer
B. Austin and Claire Moss
Richard Moss and Marsha Owen
Harley and Marilyn Mudge
Sharon Mueller
Frank and Donna Muir
Richard Mullen
Raleigh and Jennifer Myers
The Nature of Art
Elizabeth Nelson
Diane and Dean Ness
Elizabeth Newhouse
John Newman
Mac and Lindsay Newsom, III
Charles and Ann Nicholson
W. and Margaret Nickola
Cecile Noel
Ray Noggle
Michael and Mary O'Connell
William and Patricia O'Quinn
Joseph Ogburn
Elizabeth Olander
Matthew and Diane Olson
Pamela Olson
G. David and Johnette Orr
Elena Owens and James Stella
Steven and Judith Packer
Winston and Anne Page, Jr.
John Parker and Easter Maynard
James Parrott, Jr.
Katherine Paul
Sandra and R. J. Paur
Philip Pavlik
Barbara Pearce
Karen Pearce
Melissa Peden
Janis Petit
Charles and Kimberly Petrie, Jr.
Robert and Christy Peyton
Jeffrey and Jennifer Phelan
Seth and Rose Philbrook
Jeffrey and Catherine Phillips
John Phillips
Plant Delights Nursery
Noel Polhemus
Marian Pollard
Louis Polletta and Graham McKinney
Kirk Port
John Posthill
Dana Pounds
John and Charlotte Presley
Harriet Procter
Andrea Purdy
Ward and Charlotte Purrington
Alfred and Suzanne Purrington
Buster and Linda Quin
Meribeth Ratterree
Janet Rattray
George and Christine Reddin
Nash and Jessica Redwine
Philip and Rebecca Redwine, Jr.
Redwine's Plantscaping & Special Events
Sherrill and Carolyn Register
Alexandra Reid
Nancy Reid
Catherine Reilly
John Richardson
Robbin Richardson
Ronald and George Ricks
Paul and Laura Ridgeway
Dale and Susan Riley
Mike and Sharon Riley
Michael and Nora Robbins
Tula Robbins
Robert and Linda Rodriguez
Michelle Roberts
Patricia Rodgers
Steven and Deborah Roesel
C. Durward Rogers and Lou Ann Martin-Rogers
Mary Rollins
Michelle Rose
E. Darwin and Deborah Roseman
Richard and Marilyn Rowland
Judy Ryan
Sadlack's Heroes
David and Carole Saravitz
Barbara Sarvis
Nasira Sayed
Leroy and Marilyn Saylor
Diane Schaaf
John Schofield, III
Carolyn Scott
Donald and Patricia Scott
Robin Segall
Andrea Shapiro
Eugene and Frances Shapiro
James and Susan Shearin
Mike and Gayle Sheppard
James Sherwood, Jr.
David and Katherine Shoffner
Robert Shore
John and Virginia Shutt
Alan Silvers
Susan Skidmore
T. Brooks Skinner, Jr., and J. Lester Harmon
Michael and Ginny Sledge
Mary Smart
Roger Smith
Anne Smith
John and Judy Smith
Michael and Mary Dee Smith
Sherwood and Eva Smith
Edward and Carol Smithwick, Jr.
Joanna Smothers
Frances Snipes
Aleise Sockell
Margaret Somerall
Debra Souders
David and Patricia Spain
Robert and Patricia Spearman
Herbert and Andrea Sprott
Carla and Danny Squires
Janine Steel and John Zane
Steel Magnolias Garden Club
Dia Steiger
Gerald and Carol Stein
Kristopher Stein
Mollie Stephenson
Eric Stevens and Susan Baldwin
Sally Stevens
Lee and Renee Stiff
Gerald Storms
Marjorie Strawn
Lisa Stroud
Mary Stroup and Anthony Moretto, Jr.
Claudia Sturges
Coleen Sullins
Swagger
Deborah Swain
Banks and Louise Talley
Susan and Gerard Tarabokia
Richard and Gail Taylor
Taylor's Nursery
Jane Templeton
Peggy Titus
Catherine Tolman
Jane and Roxie Towns
Ann Turlington
Mary Tyndall
Matt and Maciej Tyrlik
Todd and Michelle Van Gundy
Brooke Venable
George and Nickye Venters
Lisa Vera
Andrea Verykoukis
Janet Virnelson and Gerald Field
Dawn and Philip Wagner
Robert Walters
Bobby Ward and Roy Dicks
Randall and Susan Ward
Ronald and Mouzetta Weathers
Charles Weaver
Joseph and Vicky Webb
S. V. Webb
Virginia Weiler
Gregory and Laura Anne Welch
Mary Welles
Tommy and Holly West
Erin Weston
Elisabeth Wheeler
Ralph and Cheryl Whisnant
Suzanne Whitmeyer
Arthur and Frances Whittington
Wilde Oaks Nursery
Bobby Wilder
Mildred Wilkinson
Edward and Cornelia Willer
Erwin and Mary Williams
Oliver and Julia Williams
W. R. and Carol Williams
Willow Tree Landscaping
Bradley and Carole Wilson
James Wilson
Jan Wilson
Lindie Wilson
Elizabeth Wingfield
Lynne Wogan
George and Reba Worsley, Jr.
Johnny and Jacqueline Wynne
Tamara Yamaykin
Joseph Yancey
Helen Yoest and David Philbrook
Smedes and Rosemary York
Grace Young
Paul and Stefanie Zizzo
Terri Zwierzynski

Robert E. Lyons Internship Endowment
Tim Alderton
Bernadette Clark
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Ralph Dean and Nancy Doubrava
Christopher Glenn
Loren and Barbara Kennedy
Gale and Faye Koonce
Ida McCullers
Cora Musial
Anne Porter
Ann Swallow
Valerie Tyson and Richard Ehrhardt
Mark and Mary Weathington
Dennis and Georgina Werner

Rose Garden Endowment
A. E. Finley Foundation

Please contact Anne Porter at (919) 513-3826 or anne_porter@ncsu.edu for more details.

Volunteers

The gift of service is invaluable to the Arboretum, and we are very appreciative of the many hours our volunteers devote to the Arboretum. Our volunteers share their many talents and their time to make the Arboretum a wonderful place for all to enjoy. We couldn't do it without them. Thanks to all of them.

Volunteer Hours—January–December 2008

Our volunteers gave over 8,000 hours of their time in 2008. Their efforts have made the Arboretum a showpiece in the community.

200+ Hours
Mary Edith Alexander
Vivian Finkelstein

100-199 Hours
Rosanna Adams
Claude and Mary Caldwell
Colin Daniels
Linda Glenn
Annie Hibbs
Beth Jimenez
Margaret Jordan
Charles Kidder
Patricia Korpik
Amelia Lane
Jean Mitchell
Laddie and Edna Munger
Elaine Pace
John Pelosi
Charlotte Presley
John Schott
Ralph Whisnant
David White
Helen Yoest
Dora Zia

40-99 Hours
Angelia Beasley
Jayme Bednarczyk
Harriet Bellerjeau
Regan Brown
Tom and Marie Bumgarner
Anne Clapp
Laurie Cochran
Patrice Cooke
Sherman Criner
Genelle Dail
Dennis Drehmel
C. J. Dykes
Suzanne Edney
Jeffrey Evans
Mike Ferrell
Wayne Friedrich
Marilyn Golightly
Cindy Heinlein
Barbara Kennedy
Anita Kuehne and Bill Swint
Rudolf and Friederike Machilek
Sarah Marano
Frank Moore
Richard Pearson
Cindy Rayno
Alexandra Reid
Shannon Renard
Judy Ryan
James Schlitt
Nancy Simonsen
Ann Swallow
Betsy Viall
Kathy Violette
Dee Welker

Other Contributions of Hours
Dale Allen
Jeanne Andrus
Barbara Blackwell
Lisa Bohlen-Admire
Frances Bradow
Lynn Canada
Betty Cannady
Monika Coleman
Nancy Council-Rix
Kathy Crosby
Patricia Cross
Heather Daulton
Barbara Dechter
Cynthia Dowdy
Wendy Elliott
Mary Lou Eycke
Carolyn Fagan
Roland Flory
Chloe Francis
Tracey Francis
Benjamin Gill
Rebecca Green
Judy Harmon
Gail Harris
Paul Henehan
Timothy Hinton and Alisa Lycof-Hinton
Mitzi Hole
Donna Horton
Marty Howard
Cheryl Kearns
Sheila Kellogg
Gloria Kimber
Jennette King
Diane Kuzdrall
Joan Little
Robert Mackintosh
Rogeania McCay
Rick McGirt
Alberta McKay
Thearon and Vanette McKinney
Verna Medeiros
Guy Meilleur
Philip Meilleur
Rita Mercer
Twila Mitchell
Bob Davis and Judy Morgan-Davis
Harley Mudge
Julie Nazar
Lara Rose Philbrook
Catherine Poff
Martha Ramirez
Kathe Rauch
Erin Schnieders
Stanley Shieh
Stephanie Simmons
Susan Skidmore
Kristina Solberg
Ann Stellings
John Suddath
Martha Thomason
Walt and Kathleen Thompson
Christine Thomson
Anitra Todd
Ruth Updegraff
Joanne Vandermast
Donna Watkins
Bee Weddington
Elisabeth Wheeler
Bill and Libby Wilder
Bobby Wilder
Qian Wu
Jewel Wynns
Sandie Zazzara


Words from the Director | Horticulture | Development | Annual Report | Volunteering


Formatted into HTML by Christopher Todd Glenn
Programs and Education Coordinator
JC Raulston Arboretum
Department of Horticultural Science
North Carolina State University
Raleigh, NC 27695-7522

© The JC Raulston Arboretum, March 2009

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict