53rd Annual Meeting of the Phytochemical Society of North America, August 9-13, 2014

Agenda for the 53rd Annual Meeting


Please Click Here for a detailed, updated agenda.

Saturday, August 9 (Day 1: Arrival)

     
Time (east coast time) Meeting activities Location
     
12:00 noon-3:00 PM PSNA Executive Meeting McKimmon Center
     
3:00-7:30 PM Registration Deck Open McKimmon Center
     
6:00-8:00 PM Evening Reception and Setup of Posters McKimmon Center
     
7:00-8:00 PM Scientific organization committee meeting (only for committee members) McKimmon Center
     

Sunday, August 10 (Day 2)


Morning

     
Time (east coast time) Meeting activities Location
     
7:15 AM Registration desk open McKimmon Center
  Breakfast and poster setup McKimmon Center
     
8:15 AM Welcome opening remarks (Dr. Richard Linton, Dean, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences McKimmon Center
     
Plenary Symposium
(Chair: Nicholas Oberlies)
     
8:35 AM P1: Dr. Richard Dixon (University of North Texas, Denton, Texas, USA)
“Metabolic Plant Biology”
McKimmon Center
     
Symposium I: Biosynthesis of Plant Natural Products
(Chairs: Dr. Sangeeta Dhaubhadel, Dr. Li Tian)
9:20 AM-12:00 PM
     
12:00-1:30 PM Lunch McKimmon Center

Young members meeting
     

Afternoon-Evening

     
Symposium II: Plant Metabolomics
(Chair: Dr. Lining Guo and Reinhard Jetter)
1:30-5:00 PM
     
5:00-7:30 PM Dinner on your own McKimmon Center
     
7:30-9:30 PM Poster section and reception McKimmon Center
     

Monday, August 11 (Day 3)


Morning

     
Time (east coast time) Meeting activities Location
     
7:15 AM Registration desk open McKimmon Center
     
  Breakfast McKimmon Center
     
Plenary Symposium
(Chair: Dr. Deyu Xie)
     
8:15-9:00 AM P2: Dr. Christopher Paddon, Amyris Inc., Emeryville, CA, USA
"Synthetic Biology of Plant Natural Products"
McKimmon Center
     
Symposium VII: Phytochemicals, Pathogens & Insects
(Chairs: Dr. Mark Bernards and and Dr. Eric Johnson)
     
12:00-1:00 PM Lunch McKimmon Center
     

Afternoon-Evening

     
Symposium III: Plant Systems Biology
(Chairs: Dr. Rosangela Sozzani and Dr. David Gang)
1:00-3:00 PM
     
Symposium I: Biosynthesis of Plant Natural Products
(Chairs: Dr. Monica Borghi and Dr. Xu Li)
3:00-5:00 PM
     
5:00-7:30 PM Dinner on your own McKimmon Center
     
7:30-9:30 PM Poster section and reception McKimmon Center
     

Tuesday, August 12 (Day 4)


Morning

     
Time (east coast time) Meeting activities Location
     
7:15 AM Registration desk open McKimmon Center
     
  Breakfast McKimmon Center
     
Plenary Symposium
(Chair: Dr. Fred Stevens)
     
8:15-9:00 AM P3: Nicholas Oberlies (University of North Carolina, Greensboro, NC, USA)
"Botanic Medicines"
McKimmon Center
     
Symposium V: Botanical Medicines
(Chairs: Dr. Nicholas Oberlies and Dr. Jeremy Johnson)
9:00-11:55 AM
     
11:55 AM-1:00 PM Lunch McKimmon Center
     

Afternoon-Evening

     
Symposium IV: Renewable Petro Biofuel from Plants
(Chairs: Dr. Danny J. Schnell and Dr. Deyu Xie)
1:00-3:30 PM
     
Arthur Neish Young Investigator Award
Dr. Leslie Hicks
3:30-3:55 PM
     
3:55-7:00 PM Free time McKimmon Center
     
Banquet: 7:00-10:00 PM
     

Wednesday, August 13 (Day 5)


Morning

     
Time (east coast time) Meeting activities Location
     
7:15 AM Registration desk open McKimmon Center
  Breakfast McKimmon Center
     
Symposium VIII: Phytochemicals, Crops and Agriculture
(Chairs: Dr. Dan Sung, Dr. Baochun Li, Dr. Peifeng Ren, Dr. Nic Bate, Dr. Mark Berhow)
8:15-11:55 AM
     
11:55 AM-1:10 PM Lunch
Removal of posters
McKimmon Center
     

Afternoon

     
Symposium VIII: Phytochemicals, Crops and Agriculture
(Chairs: Dr. Dan Sung, Dr. Baochun Li, Dr. Peifeng Ren, Dr. Nic Bate, Dr. Mark Berhow)
1:10-3:00 PM
     
3:00 PM RAP editorial board meeting and incoming executive meeting McKimmon Center