HyperSig LogoMultimedia Mania LogoYear 2004

rainbow horizontal bar

| Sponsors | Register now | Forms | Gallery of Winners | Volunteer to Judge | Resources | Contact |

 

Home

Who May Enter?

How Do We Enter?

How Do We Submit
Our Projects?

How Are Winners
Selected?

Who Can Judge?

What Do Winners
Receive?

 

 

 


Multimedia Mania Award Winners and Finalists

2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 | 1998


2004 (Please visit the photo album of this year's Presentation & Student Showcase)

Elementary Grades

  • 1st Place: Eva La Mar, Linda Ferguson, Jennifer Jenness, Tolenas School, Fairfield, California
    • Project #102 - CSI: Cemetery Scene Investigators: What does your local cemetery tell you about your community?
    • Project web site: http://www.geolit.org/RockvilleCSI/
    • Software: QuickTime Authoring Studio, VR Worxs, Photoshop, Microsoft Word, PowerPoint, AlphaSmart software, Macromedia Dreamweaver 3.0, Frontpage 2003, Internet Explorer, iMovie, Photowarp 2.0, Adobe Premiere Pro, Survey Gold
  • 2nd Place: Jazmin Calvo, Cesar E. Chavez Elementary School, Bell Gardens, California
    • Project #220 - Iditarod Challenge: Experience it!
    • Project web site: http://www.montebello.k12.ca.us/edtech/LAMDA/Iditarod/index.htm
    • Software: Microsoft PowerPoint, Microsoft Word, Internet Explorer, iMovie4, Garage Band, Macromedia Dreamweaver, Macromedia Fireworks, Printshop Deluxe(CD), QuickTime, Cosmi software, Digital Juice, Global Star software
  • 3rd Place: Dory Cook and Melinda Alford, Burton Geo-World Elementary School, Durham, North Carolina
    • Project #180 - Rainforest
    • Software: HyperStudio 3.2

Middle Grades

  • 1st Place: Janet Barnstable, Percy Julian Middle School, Oak Park, Illinois
    • Project #163 - Money
    • Project web site: http://www.op97.org/lab/money
    • Software: Macromedia Studio MX (Dreamweaver, Fireworks, Flash), Adobe Photoshop Elements, Inspiration
  • 2nd Place: Janet Barnstable, Percy Julian Middle School, Oak Park, Illinois
    • Project #167 - Shakespeare
    • Project web site: http://www.op97.org/shakespeare
    • Software: Macromedia Studio MX (Dreamweaver, Fireworks, Flash), Adobe Photoshop Elements, Inspiration and AppleWorks
  • 3rd Place: Janet Barnstable, Percy Julian Middle School, Oak Park, Illinois
    • Project #164 - Dances Through the Decades
    • Project web site: http://www.op97.org/lab/dance
    • Software: Macromedia Studio MX (Dreamweaver, Fireworks, Flash), iMovie, Movie Maestro, Inspiration and AppleWorks

Upper Grades

  • 1st Place: Brenda Frisk, Jasper Place High School, Alberta, Canada
    • Project #139 - The Eye
    • Software: Adobe Photoshop, Macromedia Dreamweaver, Macromedia Flash MX 2004, Microsoft Office suite, Adobe Acrobat (full version), QuickTime, Adobe Premiere
  • 2nd Place: Arlene Amati, California Area High School, Coal Center, Pennsylvania
    • Software: Microsotf PowerPoint 2003, Adobe Photoshop 5.5, Microsoft PowerPoint Viewer
  • 3rd Place will not be awarded this year

back to top


2003 (Please visit the photo album of this year's Presentation & Student Showcase)

Elementary Grades

  • 1st Place, Marley Knapp and Bonnie Alexander, Friedberg Elementary, Davidson County Schools, North Carolina
    • Project #187 - Fashion Across the Decades
    • Software: Netscape Composer, Appleworks, Netscape and Explorer
  • 2nd Place, Jane Chalker and Denise West, Highlands School, Highlands, North Carolina
    • Project #128 - Ocean Life
    • Software: Macromedia Dreamweaver Studio MX, Gamepak Interactive, Microsoft Office, Imageblender, Adobe Premiere 6, Printshop Deluxe, VR Worxs
  • 3rd Place, Julie Barrett, Ehrhardt Elementary School, Klein, Texas
    • Project #112 - Monarch Research Center 2003
    • Software: Claris Home Page, Adobe Photoshop Elements, Image Expert, MS Word, Ulead VideoStudio, Sound Companion, Avid Cinema


Middle Grades

  • 1st Place, Janet Barnstable, Percy Julian School, Oak Park, Illinois
    • Project #110 - Oak Park - Environmental Issues
    • Software: Macromedia Studio MX, AppleWorks, Adobe Photoshop, Adobe Photoshop Elements
  • 2nd Place, Shirley Dohmann, Shattuck Middle School, Neenah, Wisconsin
    • Project #150 - Injustices of the Third Reich
    • Software: Macromedia Dreamweaver, iMovie, Internet Explorer, Scanwise
  • 3rd Place, Bentley Richert, Pleasantview Academy, Hutchinson, Kansas
    • Project #234 - Skate Science
    • Software: Macromedia Dreamweaver, Macromedia Fireworks, Final CutPro 3, Macromedia Flash, iMovie


Upper Grades

  • 1st Place, Brenda Frisk, Jasper Place High School, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    • Project #153 - The Heart
    • Software: Macromedia Flash MX, Macromedia Dreamweaver MX, Adobe Premiere 6.5, QuickTime Pro, Photoshop 7, Adobe Acrobat, Microsoft Word
  • 2nd Place, Giulio Toffoli, Liceo Scientifico "N. Copernico", Brescia, Italy
    • Project #315 - To every thing there is a season and a time.....
    • Software: Flash 5, Dreamweaver MX, Multimedia Builder, Note Pad, Office Professional, Gold Wave
  • 3rd Place, Raina Robert and Deborah Bergeron, Destrehan High School, Destrehan, Louisiana
    • Project #241 - Viruses
    • Software: Flash MX, Microsoft Word, Fireworks MX

back to top


2002

Elementary Grades

  • 1st Place - Julie Heady, Ehrhardt Elementary, Texas 
    • Project:  Monarchs
    • Software:  Claris Home Page
  • 2nd Place - Eva La Mar, Tolenas School, Fairfield, California
    • Project:  Making Geology Alive with Clay Animation
    • Software:  Microsoft PowerPoint 
  • 3rd Place, Valerie Becker, West Tisbury School, Massachusetts 

Middle Grades

  • 1st Place - Virginia Royals, Graham Middle School, Graham, North Carolina
    • Project:  Pompeii, City of Ashes
    • Software:  HyperStudio
  • 2nd Place -  Barbara Hunter, Barbers Hill Intermediate School, Mont Belvieu, Texas
    • Project:  Russia
    • Software:  PowerPoint
  • 3rd Place - Barbara Hunter, Barbres Hill Intermediate School, Mont Belvieu, Texas
    • Project:  Terrorism
    • Software:  HyperStudio  
       

Upper Grades

  • 1st Place - Ruth Hartsook, Accelerated Technology School, Lexington, North Carolina
  • 2nd Place, Giulio Toffoli, Liceo Scientifico "N. Copernico", Brescia, Italy
    • Project:  A Century of Women - An Inquiry into the Emancipation of Italian Women in the 20th Century
    • Software:  Macromedia DreamWeaver, Flash
  • 3rd Place, Brenda Frisk, Jasper Place High School, Edmonton, Canada

back to top


2001

Elementary Grades

  • 1st Place:
    • Teacher: Linda Reynolds and Sarita Oglesby  
    • Students: Oscar M., Emmanuel M., Andrew B., and Lisette A.
    • Project: #132 - Tree Frogs
    • School:  Landau Elementary, Cathedral City, CA
    • Software: mPOWER
  • 2nd Place:
    • Teacher: Julie Heady,
    • Project: #178 - Monarchs in our Classroom
    • School: Ehrhardt Elementary, Klein TX,
    • Software: Macromedia Web Design Kit 101, Claris HomePage, ImageBlender
  • 3rd Place:
    • Teacher: Andrea Sage
    • Project: #128 - Zero Waste,
    • School: Tahatai Coast School, Papamoa, New Zealand
    • Software: Macromedia Dreamweaver

Middle Grades

  • 1st Place:
    • Teacher: Steve Holmlund
    • Student:  Justin S.
    • School:  Rachel Carson Middle School Herndon, VA
    • Project: #073 - Z-Axis
    • Software: HyperStudio, Ulead PhotoImpact, IE, Cosmo Worlds VRML Browser
  • 1st Runner Up:
    • Teacher: Mark Beach
    • Project: #129 - A Taste of our School
    • School: Tahatai Coast School, Papamoa, New Zealand,
    • Software: HyperStudio, I-Movie
  • 2nd Runner Up:
    • Teacher: Kenneth Kay
    • Project: #070 - The New Millennium Almanac
    • School: George C. Thomas Middle School, Philadelphia, PA
    • Software: HyperStudio, AppleWorks, Inspiration, Netscape, MovieWorks

Upper Grades

  • 1st Place:
    • Teacher: Brenda Frisk;
    • Students: Jonathan S. and Crystal J.
    • Project:  #102 - Remembering the Holocaust
    • School:  Jasper Place High School, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada  
    • Software: Macromedia Dreamweaver, Macromedia Flash
  • 2nd Place:
    • Teacher: Jack Crook
    • Project: #157 - Everyday Life in Roman Times,
    • School: Cypress Creek High School, Houston, Texas
    • Software: Microsoft PowerPoint
  • 3rd Place:
    • Teacher: Giulio Toffoli
    • Project: #229 - Dal Privato Alla Storia (Public History & Private Lives)
    • School: Liceo Scientifico (Scientific High School) 'N. Copernico' Brescia - Italy
    • Software: Macromedia Dreamweaver, Macromedia Flash

back to top


2000

Elementary Grades

  • 1st Place:
    • Teacher: Mary Sippel
    • School: Newfane Elementary, Newfane NY
    • Project: #100 - The Millennium Me--A Multimedia Time Capsule
    • Software:  HyperStudio,  Inspiration, Sound Companion
  • 2nd Place:
    • Teacher:  Sandra Oby
    • School: Marcus Foster Elementary, Oakland, California
    • Project: #213 - Shapeville, USA
    • Software:  Kid Pix Studio, Hyperstudio
  • 3rd Place:
    • Teacher: Michael Savage
    • School: Dr. N.H. Jones Elementary, Ocala, FL
    • Project: #255 - Civil War Heroes 
    • Software:  Hyperstudio

Middle Grades

  • 1st Place:
    • Teacher: Arnie Covey
    • School: Centennial Public School, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    • Project: #149 - Landmines.
    • Software:  HyperStudio, Specular Infini-D, Adobe Premiere 5.0, Virtus VR, Quicktime VR, KPT Bryce.  
  • 2nd Place:
    • Teacher Janice Heman
    • School: Zaragoza Elementary, Dallas, TX
    • Project: #241 - What is Mummification?
    • Software:  Hyperstudio, Music Loops for Multimedia CD
  • 3rd Place:  
    • Teacher: Lavonne Sparling
    • School: Sharp Creek Elementary, Wabash, IN
    • Project: #142 - Polygon Elementary
    • Software:  HyperStudio  

Upper Grades

  • 1st Place: #160
    • Teacher: Mark Rice
    • School: Stringer Attendance Center, Stringer, MS
    • Project: #160 - Racing Across the Curriculum
    • Software:  Hyperstudio, Movieworks, Inspiration, Photoshop 5.0
  • 2nd Place:
    • Teacher: Daniel Benz
    • School: Morris Knolls High School, Rockaway, NJ
    • Project: #104 - The 20th Century
    • Software: Macromedia Director, Sound Forge, Deskscan  
  • 3rd Place
    • Teacher: Doug Jenks
    • School: Broome-Tioga BOCES, Binghamton, NY
    • Project: #105 - ATV Safety
    • Software: HyperStudio, Logomotion, Avid Cinema

     

back to top


1999

Elementary Grades

  • 1st Place:
    • Teachers: Minh Rosen and Kathleen Ginnsburg
    • Project: #78 - Rumpelstilskin: An Interactive Story Book
    • School: PS 87, New York, NY
  • 2nd Place:
    • Teacher: Jean Korder,
    • Project: #14 - LinkOn Lincoln Museum
    • School: Thomas Paine Elementary School, Urbana, IL
  • 3rd Place:
    • Teacher: Minh Rosen
    • Project: #170 - If I Lived in the Colonial Times…
    • School: PS 87, New York, NY
  • 4th Place:
    • Teachers: Lauren Keaney and Valerie Becker
    • Project: #84 - The Stars
    • School: West Tisbury School, West Tisbury, MA
  • 5th Place:
    • Teacher: Mary Sippel
    • Project: #81 - How Eel Got Electrified
    • School: Newfane Elementary Newfane, New York

Middle Grades

  • 1st Place: #99,
    • Teachers: Alda Angst and Courtney Guinn
    • Project: #99 - Contributions of the Ancient Egyptians
    • School: Bowditch Middle School, Foster City, CA USA 94404
  • 2nd Place: #49
    • Teacher: Bettye Beard
    • Project: #49 - Little Red Riding Hood in Spanish
    • School: Central Jr. High, Euless, TX
  • 3rd Place: #129
    • Teacher: Alda Angst
    • Project: #129 - History of Egypt
    • School: Bowditch Middle School, Foster City, CA USA
  • 4th Place: #92
    • Teachers: Alda Angst and Courtney Guinn
    • Project: #92 - Egyptian Gods and Goddessess
    • School: Bowditch Middle School, Foster City, CA USA
  • 5th Place: #100
    • Teachers: Alda Angst and Courtney Guinn
    • Project: #100 - Pyramids of Egypt
    • Schools: Bowditch Middle School, Foster City, CA USA

Upper Grades

  • 1st place:
    • Teacher: Ben Johnson
    • Project: #11 - Population: A Visual Almanac
    • School: Preston Junior High School, Fort Collins, CO,
  • 2nd Place:
    • Teacher: Vivian Morse
    • Project: #165 - Ultimate Frisbee
    • School: Longmeadow High School, Longmeadow, MA
  • 3rd Place:
    • Teacher: Bettye Beard
    • Project: #69 - Ancient Greece
    • School: Central Jr. High, Euless, TX
  • 4th Place:
    • Teacher: Saundra Priester
    • Project: #57 - Oliver Cromwell
    • School: McNicoll Park School, Penticton, B. C. Canada
  • 5th Place:
    • Teacher: Doug Jenks
    • Project; #33 - Small Engine Group 2
    • School: Broome-Tioga BOCES, Binghamton, NY

back to top


1998


Elementary grades

  • 1st Place:
    • Project 039, Olympic Skaters, Mac, PC
    • Teacher: Kate Vanderhorst
    • School: Driftwood Park Public School, Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
    • Curriculum: Social Science, Character Education
    • Software: HyperStudio, Apple QuickTime VR, and Kaboom
  • 2nd Place:
    • Project 044, Dinosaurs
    • Teacher, Jim Bisenius
    • School: Sergeant Bluff-Luton Elementary, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa Elementary
    • Curriculum: Science
  • 3rd Place:
    • Project 050 - State Parks
    • Teacher: Kathleen Bowes.
    • School: Logan Twp. Elementary School, Sweedesboro, New Jersey
    • Curriculum:  Social Studies


Middle Grades

  • 1st Place: 
    • Project 003, "The Lied Jungle"
    • Teacher, Dan Senstock,
    • School: Lux Middle School, Lincoln, Nebraska
    • Curriculum: Science
    • Software: HyperStudio, Adobe Premier 4.5, Enhance, Photoshop 4.0, Quicktime 3.0, Apple Quicktime VR Authoring Suite, SoundEffects 0.9.2, Bryce3D, and Spectacular InfiniD
  • 2nd Place:
    • Project 061B, "Titanic,"
    • Teacher, Larry Hohman,
    • School: Grizzell Middle School, Dublin, Ohio
    • Curriculum:  Social Studies
  • 3rd Place:
    • Project 065B, "Africa,"
    • Teacher, Tammi Kaiser-Polge,
    • School: Cary Academy, Cary, North Carolina
    • Curriculum:  Social Studies

Upper grades

  • 1st Place:
    • Project 007, "Waves"
    • Teacher, Shirley Newton,
    • School: Westerville North High School, Westerville, Ohio
    • Curriculum: Science
    • Software: Macromedia Director 5.0, Adobe Photoship, Adobe Premier, SoundEdit 16, ClarisWorks, and Strata Studio Pro
  • 2nd Place:
    • Project 049, "The Civil Rights Movement,"
    • Teacher, Ruth Ann Gaither,
    • School: Nokomis High School, Nokomis, Illinois
    • Curriculum: Social Studies
  • 3rd Place:
    • Project 28B, "Conflict,"
    • Teacher, Scott Paynter,
    • School: Westerville North High School, Westerville, Ohio
    • Curriculum: English

back to top


Showcasing Students & Teachers Since 1998
© ISTE Hypersig 2004 | ISTE | ISTE HyperSIG | Contact

Last Modified: January 24, 2005 10:47 AM