Office of International Services

J-1 Categories

Overview
The Department of State requires that J-1 Exchange Visitors coming to perform research or to teach at NC State University be assigned a category which reflects their academic activities on campus.
When determining the category, OIS and the host academic department must consider the Exchange Visitor's academic background, specific activity at NC State, immigration history, the possibility of repeat visits to the U.S., anticipated length of stay, and the possibility of extension to that length of stay. Below you will find an overview of the categories available at NC State University:

Research Scholar / Professor

Eligibility Requirements:

  • The scholar has a Bachelor’s degree (which matches their research objectives at NC State) in hand at the time of application. If there is question as to whether the exchange visitor’s degree is the equivalent of a Bachelor’s degree, a third party credentials evaluation may be necessary.
  • The scholar can provide proof of sufficient funding for the duration of their stay ($1,500 per month, $650 per month for spouse, $350 per month for an accompanying child). The funding may be personal, third party or come from NC State University.
  • The scholar has an NC State Faculty supervisor for the entire duration of their stay.
  • The scholar is eligible for an HR appointment, which must be temporary in nature, within the department.
  • The scholar's English language skills have been assessed by the NC State Faculty supervisor and are sufficient for the scholar to interact with English speakers and conduct research at an American university.
  • The activity must be temporary with an emphasis on research, observation or consultation, and may include teaching responsibilities (Research Scholar). The activity must be temporary with an emphasis on teaching and may include research, observation or consultation (Professor).

Important notes:
The length of stay for research scholar is anywhere between 3 weeks and 5 years. No extension beyond 5 years is possible.

Eligibility for Repeat Participation: Once an Exchange Visitors ends his or her J-1 program in the professor or research scholar categories (including J-2 dependents), regardless of the program's duration, the Scholar will be subject to 24-month bar on repeat participation in the Research Scholar or Professor categories. The 24-month bar does not go into effect if a research scholar transfers between institutions within the U.S. to continue their current J-1 program.

Application Process: If you know a scholar who fits this category, please complete and submit the DS-2019 Request Form to OIS. Along with this form, we will need proof of funding and a copy of the biographical page of the scholar’s passport (and of any dependents). The OIS advisor will issue the DS-2019 form within 5 business days after receiving the completed application. (For more instructions, please refer to the DS-2019 Request Form or contact your OIS departmental liaison).

 

Short Term Scholar

Eligibility Requirements:

  • The scholar has a Bachelor’s degree (which matches their research objectives at NC State) in hand at the time of application. If there is question as to whether the exchange visitor’s degree is the equivalent of a Bachelor’s degree, a third party credentials evaluation may be necessary.
  • The scholar can provide proof of sufficient funding for the duration of their stay ($1,500 per month, $650 per month for spouse, $350 per month for an accompanying child). The funding may be personal, third party or come from NC State University.
  • The scholar has an NC State Faculty supervisor for the entire duration of their stay.
  • The scholar is eligible for an HR appointment, which must be temporary in nature, within the department.
  • The scholar's English language skills have been assessed by the NC State Faculty supervisor and are sufficient for the scholar to interact with English speakers and conduct research at an American university.
  • The activity must be temporary and may include research, observation, consultation, and teaching.

Important notes:
The length of stay for a short-term scholar is up to 6 months. There is no possibility of extension beyond these 6 months.

Eligibility for Repeat Participation: Regulations do not prohibit an exchange visitor who has participated as a J-1 short-term scholar from making future visits to the U.S. in J-1 status to engage in a new program or activity. Departments which invite exchange visitors for 6 months or less but anticipate extending their stay beyond 6 months should request either the professor or research scholar category instead of the short-term scholar category. Departments which invite exchange visitors for 6 months or less and do not plan to extend them beyond six months should request the short-term scholar category, especially if future visits to the U.S. in J-1 visa status are anticipated within the next two years.

Application Process: If you know a scholar who fits this category, please complete and submit the DS-2019 Request Form to OIS. Along with this form, we will need proof of funding and a copy of the biographical page of the scholar’s passport (and of any dependents). The OIS advisor will issue the DS-2019 form within 5 business days after receiving the completed application. (For more instructions, please refer to the DS-2019 Request Form or contact your OIS departmental liaison).

 

Student Intern

The J-1 Student Intern category facilitates temporary, full-time internship opportunities for international students who are studying at one of our overseas partner universities or are invited to do an internship on campus with an NC State faculty supervisor. This category allows for both on-campus and off-campus internships. The eligibility requirements differ slightly depending on where the internship takes place. Please visit the J-1 On-campus Internship page or the J-1 Off-campus internship page for a list of the eligibility requirements as well as the application process and all applicable forms.

Length of stay: Internships can last anywhere from 2 to 12 months. 12 months is the maximum duration of stay for this category.

Eligibility for repeat participation: If the student intern is in the U.S. for more than 6 months, he or she automatically becomes subject to the 12-month bar on repeat participation. This bar entails that the student is not eligible to come to the U.S. in the J-1 research scholar or professor category for 12 months after completion of their program.

 

Helpful Links:

 

Please note:  Some J-1 exchange visitors will be subject to the 212(e) 2 year home residency requirement. This requirement entails that after completion of their J-1 program, they have to return to their home country for 2 years before they are eligible for an employment visa or other more permanent immigration status in the U.S. Exchange visitors who are subject are ineligible to change their status in the U.S. to any other immigration status. Whether or not an exchange visitor is subject is determined by the Consular Officer and depends on three main factors:  (1) If the Exchange Visitor's participation in an exchange program was financed directly by the United States government or a foreign government for the purpose of exchange, (2) if the skills that the exchange visitor is coming to develop or exercise are in a field which the exchange visitor's home government requested be included on the State Department "skills list", (3) if the exchange visitor comes to the United States to receive graduate medical education or training (not applicable for Exchange Visitors coming to NC State).