« Lifetime 4-H'er dubbed 'Fair Queen' | Main | 4-H camping program receives award »

October 04, 2007

4-H professionals receive awards

The following 4-H professionals recently received awards:

TC Blalock Awards (1-3 years): Morgan Maness, Patricia Cahoon
TC Blalock Awards (4-6 years): Julie Jones, Jennifer Brewer
Dalton Proctor Award: Juanita Bailey
Michael A. Davis Award: Katherine Williams
Program Assistant Award (1-3 years): Kelly James
Program Assistant Award (4-6 years): Joyce Bailey
Program Assistant Award (more than 7 years): Linda Blackburn
Achievement Service Awards: Lori McBryde, Angela Shaver, Kyleen Burgess, Julie Jones
Distinguished Service Awards: April Dillon, Katherine Williams, Ellen Owens, Sandy Hall
Meritorious Award: Juanita Bailey
25-Year Service Awards: Ed Emory, Reba Green-Holley
Diversity Award: Sandy Hall

Communicator Awards
Excellence in Teamwork: Morgan Maness, Barb Swanson, Kevin Moore, Peggie Lewis
Excellence in Camping Team: Angela Shaver, Sandra Kelly, Stacie Kinlaw, Carol Strickland, Willie Kay McDuffie, Kathy Cooper
4-H After-school Award of Excellence: Reba Green-Holley
Power of Youth: Spring Williams
Excellence in Teen Program Individual: Angela Shaver
Educational Package Individual: Morgan Maness
Educational Package Team: Laura Byrd, Karen McNight, Union Co. Public School Vocational Agriculture Education Program
Educational Piece Exhibit: Laura Byrd
Feature Story: Teri Bost
Media Presentation: Judy West
News Story: Judy West
Periodic Publication, Individual: Melody Sikes
Periodic Publication, Team: Angela Shaver, Devona Beard, Sandra Kelly, Kent Wooten, Becky Spearman, Ryan Harrelson
Promotional Piece, Individual: Beth Davis
Promotional Piece, Team: Sean Higgins, Brynn Dutcher
Published Photo: Sean Higgins
Radio: Rebecca Liverman
Personal Column: Sean Higgins
Promotional Package Individual: Ginger Morlock
Promotional Package Team: Laura Byrd, Anthony Proctor, Laura Grier
Interactive Website: Laura Byrd
Educational Piece, Individual: Morgan Maness

Regional and National Awards:
Excellence in 4-H Afterschool Programming - National Winners:
Reba Green-Holley, Shevon Riddick, Lovie Roscoe, Gates County
Interactive Website - National Winners: Laura Byrd and Anthony Proctor, Union County
Communicator Award, Exhibit - Southern Region Winners: Laura Byrd, Anthony Proctor and Laura Grier, Union County
Communicator Award, Personal Column: Sean Higgins, Granville County

Posted by Natalie at October 4, 2007 03:45 AM