Breadcrumb Navigation:

Home > Registration Info > Undergraduate Advisors

Coordinators of Advising

Summer/Fall 2014 Enrollment

Each college or department has a coordinator of advising who is responsible for:

  1. assigning, training, and supervising faculty advisors;
  2. providing up-to-date, printed course and curriculum information for advisors and students;
  3. reassigning to another advisor any student who so requests; and
  4. assisting any student who wants to major in the coordinator's area of study but is ineligible at the time to transfer into it.

Students who have made a conscientious effort to contact their faculty advisor but are unable to do so, should consult with the appropriate coordinator of advising from the list below. The coordinator of advising should be able to assist advisees in obtaining (a) the information needed, (b) assistance in arranging a meeting with their advisor, or (c) assignment to a new advisor. In the absence of the coordinator of advising, consult the appropriate department head.

Curriculum

Contact

Room

Building

Phone

E-mail

Life Sciences First Year Program - Incoming First-Year Students in Biochemistry, Biological Sciences, Genetics, Microbiology, Nutrition Science, Plant Biology and Zoology
S. Lamb
2706
Bostian
515-5024
Agricultural Business Management
A.W. Oltmans
3304-A
Nelson
515-7727
Biological Sciences Conc.
A.W. Oltmans
3304-A
Nelson
515-7727
Agricultural and Environmental Technology
S.A. Hale
108
Weaver
515-6760
Agricultural Systems Management Conc.
S.A. Hale
108
Weaver
515-6760
Environmental Systems Management Conc.
S.A. Hale
108
Weaver
515-6760
Agricultural Science
D. W. Jones
212
Ricks
513-2187
Agricultural Education
J. Flowers
218
Ricks
515-1758
Animal Science
M. S. Merrill
342
Riddick
513-7448
Biological and Agricultural Engineering
S.A. Hale
108
Weaver
515-6760
Agricultural Engineering Conc.
S.A. Hale
108
Weaver
515-6760
Bioprocessing Engineering Conc.
S.A. Hale
108
Weaver
515-6760
Environmental Engineering Conc.
S.A. Hale
108
Weaver
515-6760
Biochemistry
J.A. Knopp
128
Polk
515-5828
Bioprocessing Science
J.D. Shepard
129-F
Schaub
513-0802
Entomology
J.R. Meyer
3320
Gardner
515-1659
Environmental and Molecular Toxicology
S. McCulloch
1224
Toxicology Bldg
513-1214
Extension Education
M. Kistler
210-C
Ricks
513-2349
Agricultural and Natural Resources Conc.
M. Kistler
210-C
Ricks
513-2349
Youth Leadership Development Conc.
M. Kistler
210-C
Ricks
513-2349
Family & Consumer Sciences - Youth, Family & Community Sciences
P.C. Dunn
512
Brickhaven
515-9142
Food Science
G.K. Harris
339-E
Schaub
513-2124
Horticultural Science
H. Kraus
114
Kilgore
515-1208
Natural Resources
Soil and Water Systems Conc.
D.L. Lindbo
2321
Williams
515-2643
Soil Resources Conc.
D.L. Lindbo
2321
Williams
515-2643
Nutrition Science
S. Ash
218-E
Schaub
515-2968
Applied Nutrition Conc.
S. Ash
218-E
Schaub
515-2968
Plant Biology
C.V. Jordan
2214-A
Gardner
515-2222
Plant and Soil Sciences
Agroecology Conc.
M. Schroeder -Moreno
2406
Williams
515-0085
Agronomic Business Conc.
L. Unruh-Snyder
2126
Williams
515-4070
Agronomic Science Conc.
L. Unruh-Snyder
2126
Williams
515-4070
Crop Biotechnology Conc.
L. Unruh-Snyder
2126
Williams
515-4070
Crop ProductionConc.
L. Unruh-Snyder
2126
Williams
515-4070
Soil Science Conc.
D.L. Lindbo
2321
Williams
515-2643
Plant Pathology
D. Ritchie
2406
Gardner
515-6809
Poultry Science
L. Worley-Davis
150
Scott
515-6852
Soil and Land Development
D.L. Lindbo
2321
Williams
515-2643
Land Development Conc.
D.L. Lindbo
2321
Williams
515-2643
Soil Science Conc.
D.L. Lindbo
2321
Williams
515-2643
Turfgrass Science
L. Unruh-Snyder
2126
Williams
515-4070
Agricultural Institute
E.B. Wilson
100
Patterson
515-3248
Student and Academic Services
A.Williams
225
Brooks
515-8325
T. Whitaker
225
Brooks
515-8329
Business and Marketing Education (Undergraduate)
J. Smith
528-F
Poe
513-7772
Business and Marketing Education (Graduate)
J. Smith
528-F
Poe
513-7772
Counselor Education
S. Nasser-McMillan
520
Poe
515-5975
Education, General Studies
B. Ojala
505
Poe
513-2701
Educational Administration and Supervision (Graduate)
L. Fusarelli
300-P
Poe
513-0507
Educational Research and Policy Analysis (Graduate)
 
Adult Education and Community College Leadership
T. Bowles
310-C
Poe
513-4871
Elementary & Secondary Education (K-12)
T. Young
608-J
Poe
515-1744
Higher Education Administration
J. Gaston Gayles
300-D
Poe
513-0924
Workforce & Human Resource Education
J. Storberg-Walker
310
Poe
513-1658
Elementary Education (Undergraduate)
J. Minogue
317-E
Poe
513-3317
Elementary Education (Graduate)
P. Sztajn
317-J
Poe
513-1658
English Education
J. Miller
217
Tompkins
830-7514
Foreign Language Education
K. Tharrington
413
Withers
513-1458
Leadership Policy and Adult and Higher Education
M. Danowitz
608-K
Poe
515-1770
Instructional Technology
K. Oliver
602-K
Poe
515-6229
Mathematics Education
E. Williams
505-D
Poe
515-1062
Middle Grades Education (Undergraduate)
J. Lee
402-D
Poe
513-0126
Middle Grades Education (Graduate)
C. Pope
402-N
Poe
515-1776
Reading Education
H. Spires
223
Friday Institute
513-8501
Science Education
M. Bellamy
326
Poe
513-1286
Social Studies Education
M. Manfra
402-P
Poe
515-2590
Special Education
S. Osborne
528-E
Poe
515-6230
 Technology, Engineering & Design Education  (Undergrad)
T.J. Branoff
510-C
Poe
515-1747
STEM Education (Graduate)
A. Clark
510-E
Poe
515-1750
Aerospace Engineering
C.H. Tran
3205
Engineering Bldg. 3
515-3241
Biological Engineering
S.A. Hale
108
Weaver
515-6760
Biomedical Engineering
L. Cartee
4016
Engineering Bldg. 3
515-6726
Civil Engineering
T. Aziz
203
Mann
515-7626
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
L. Bullard
2012
Engineering Bldg 1
515-7455
Computer Engineering
C. Townsend
3006
Engineering Bldg. 2
515-5087
Computer Science
B.J. Adams
1204
Engineering Bldg 2
513-7888
Construction Engineering and Management
T. Aziz
203
Mann
515-7626
Electrical Engineering
C. Townsend
3006
Engineering Bldg. 2
515-5087
Environmental Engineering
M. Leming
203
Mann
515-7823
First Year Engineering
B. Koehler
118
Page
515-3263
H. A. Queen
118
Page
515-3263
M.C. Robbins
118
Page
515-3263
Industrial and Systems Engineering
A. Vila-Parrish
410
Daniels
515-0605
Materials Science and Engineering
C. Cass
3002-B
Engineering Bldg 1
515-2479
Mechanical Engineering
C. H. Tran
3205
Engineering Bldg. 3
515-3241
Nuclear Engineering
L. Marshall
3150
Burlington
515-5876
Paper Science and Engineering
M.V. Byrd
2205
Biltmore
515-5790
Textile Engineering
J. Joines
3251
Textile
515-4188
Communication
S. Stallings
208
Winston
515-9739
Criminology
J. Rasch
334B
1911 Building
515-3116
English
M. Fosque
G103B
Tompkins
515-4125
Foreign Languages and Literatures
S. Navey-Davis
310
Withers
515-9288
History
W. Kimler
474
Withers
513-2238
Interdisciplinary Programs (CHASS)
B. Cheek
106-D
1911 Bldg.
515-6964
Africana Studies
S. Smith-McKoy
363
Witherspoon
513-2446
Arts Studies: Film Studies
D. Orgeron
226
Tompkins
515-0262
Arts Studies: Music and Visual Arts
R. Waschka
101-B
Winston
515-5464
International Studies
S. Murray
106-B
1911 Bldg.
515-0450
Self Designed
S. Stallings
208
Winston
515-9739
Science Technology and Society
W. Kinsella
201
Winston
515-9736
Women's and Gender Studies
D. Hooker
248
Tompkins
515-4169
Philosophy and Religious Studies
C. Driscoll
434-B
Withers
513-7846
Political Science and Public Administration
S.M. Carey
116
Winston
515-4469
Psychology
C. Hobbs
639
Poe
513-4855
Social Work
K. Andreaus
205
1911 Building
515-2492
Sociology and Anthropology
J. Rasch
334B
1911 Building
515-3116
Admissions Advising
B. Yarboro
2150
Nelson
515-5565
Undergraduate Advising
D. Anderson
2150
Nelson
515-5565
R. Breeden
2150
Nelson
515-5565
L. Brown
2150
Nelson
515-5565
S. Edward

2150

Nelson
515-5565
J. Lawson
2150
Nelson
515-5565
M. Wright
2150
Nelson
515-5565
A.G. Kirkman
2018-B
Biltmore
515-6191
Environmental Technology Management
T. Litzenberger
2227
Jordan
515-7581
Fisheries, Wildlife, and Conservation Biology
L. Pacifici
Turner House
515-5731
Forestry and Environmental Resources
G. Blank
5229
Jordan II
515-7566

gblank@ncsu.edu

Forest Management
B. Bullock
3102
Jordan
513-1248

bronson_bullock@ncsu.edu

Natural Resources
G. Hess
5233
Jordan II
515-7437

george_hess@ncsu.edu

Parks, Recreation, and Tourism Management
C. Goode Vick
4008
Biltmore
515-3939
Paper Science and Engineering
M.V. Byrd
2205
Biltmore
515-5771
Professional Golf Management
R. Wade
4023-B
Biltmore
515-4515
Sports Management
C. Goode-Vick
4008
Biltmore
515-3939
Sustainable Materials & Technology (previously Wood Products)
P. Peralta
1022-E
Biltmore
515-5731
Biological Sciences
W.C. Grant
2717-A
Bostian
515-3341
Ecology, Evolution, and Conservation Biology Conc.
R.B. Langerhans
246
David Clark Labs
515-3514
Human Biology Conc.
L. D. Parks
152
David Clark Labs
515-3494
Integrative Physiology and Neurobiology Conc.
J. R. Godwin
257
David Clark Labs
513-2936
Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology Conc.
R.J. Borski
250
David Clark Labs
515-8105
Chemistry
J. Feducia
108-B
Dabney
515-2296
G. Neyhart
617
Dabney
515-2585
Chemistry (first year)
J. Hawkins-Morton
115
Cox
513-2677

jacqui_hmorton@ncsu.edu

Genetics
S.E. Curtis
2532
Thomas
515-5747
Marine, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
C.J. Thomas
1113-B
Jordan
515-7776
Mathematics
A. Duca
3232
SAS
515-1875
Microbiology
J.W. Brown
4550-A
Thomas
515-8803
Physics
J.D. Brown
400M
Riddick
515-7471
PMU (undeclared)
J. Hawkins-Morton
115
Cox
513-2677
Statistics
S. Muse
5276
SAS
515-1948
Zoology
Jenny Campbell
120
David Clark Labs
513-7570
Director of Advising and Admissions
L. Moran
3404
Cent. Textiles
515-0030
Director of Academic Services
T. Langley
3406
Cent. Textiles
515-1532
Assoc. Dir. of Advising and Admissions
T. Brittian
3405
Cent. Textiles
515-1177
R. Callanan
204-D
Park Shops
513-7204
Environmental Sciences
E. Champion
2229
Jordan Hall Addition
513-2520
First Year College
C. McLean
239
First Year College Commons
515-8498
Arts & Theatre
A. Bergman
201
Frank Thompson Hall
515-3147
Music
J. Fuller
204
Price Music Center
515-4204
Academic Support for Student Athletes
M. Albidrez
324
Case Athletic Center
515-4501
back to the top