Former Chapter Elected Officers*

Year

President

President Elect

Vice President 

Secretary

Treasurer

At Large Executive Members

2012-13
Mohamed Bourham
Xiangwu Zhang
Sid Thakur
Barbara Adams
Patrick Gurgel

Karen Daniels

Dinesh Divakaran

2011-12

Ronald E. Baynes

Mohamed Bourham

Jean B. Ristaino

Patrick Gurgel

Patricia Simmons

Barbara Adams

Stephanie Curtis

2010-11

Christopher Daubert

Ronald E. Baynes

Mohamed Bourham

Patricia Simmons

Dennis Osborne

Christian Melander

Elizabeth Loboa

2009-10

Lynne Baker-Ward

Christopher Daubert

Ronald E. Baynes

W. Huang

Dennis Osborne

Elizabeth Loboa

Mohamed Bourham

John Blondin

2008-09

John Blondin (completed unexpired term of Dave Ollis upon his resignation)

Lynne Baker-Ward

John Blondin

C. Frank Abrams, Jr.

(completed unexpired term)

John Penick

Dennis Osborne

Gerry Luginbuhl

Linda Stroud

Tom Banks

2007-08

H. Thomas Banks

Dave Ollis 

John Blondin 

Dennis Osborne

Lynne Baker-Ward

Gerry Luginbuhl

Linda Stroud

Frank Abrams

2006-07

C. Frank Abrams, Jr.

Tom Banks 

John Blondin 

Lynne Baker-Ward

Brent Gunnoe 

Ronald Baynes

Frank Blazich

Dennis Osborne

2005-06

Dennis Osborne (completed term of John Parsons, deceased)

C. Frank Abrams, Jr.

 

Dennis Osborne

 

Brent Gunnoe

David Dickey 

George H. Wahl, Jr.

Phillip B. Carter

Richard J. Mowat 

2004-05

Richard J. Mowat 

John Parsons 

C. Frank Abrams, Jr.

David Dickey 

John Blondin 

Cecil F Brownie 

2003-04

Cecil F. Brownie 

Richard J. Mowat 

David Dickey

Charles E Smith

John Blondin 

David Haase 

2002-03 

Ernie Knowles 

Cecil F. Brownie 

Sujit Ghosh 

John Blondin 

Salah Elmaghraby 

Nina Allen

Joseph Sturino 

2001-02

Jerry Whitten

Ernie Knowles

Sujit Ghosh

Salah Elmaghraby

John  Blondin

Harold Patee

Michael Stoskof

2000-01 

Cecil F. Brownie

Jerry Whitten

Thomas Stalker

John Blondin

Marcia Gumpertz

David Danehower

Joan Michael

1999-00

Keith Cassel

Cecil F. Brownie

David Schultz

Marcia Gumpertz

Nancy Monteiro-Riviere

David Danehower

John Blondin

1998-99
Jean B. Ristaino
Keith Cassel

Russell Linderman

Nancy Monteiro-Riviere
C.Maurice Balik

Elisabeth Wheeler

Gerald Janowitz

1997-98

Len Pietrafesa

Memo, 3/31/97

Jean B. Ristaino

C.Ernest Knowles

C.Maurice Balik

Russell J. Linderman

Ronald O. Scattergood

John G. Vandenburgh

1996-97

Charles E.Smith

Len Pietrafesa

Jean B. Ristaino

Russell J. Linderman

Phillip B. Carter

Ronald J Kuhr

1995-96

Ronald J. Kuhr

Charles E. Smith

Mary M.  Peet

Phillip B. Carter

Jean B. Ristaino

Robert P.Patterson

R. G. Wolk

1994-95

C. Lee Campbell

Ronald J. Kuhr

Charles E. Smith

Jean B Ristaino

Keith Cassel

Judy Thomas

George Barthalmus

1993-94

Ernie Burniston

C. Lee Campbell

Russ Lea

Keith Cassel

Ronald J. Kuhr

Wayne Skaggs

Leslie Henry

1992-93

Salah Elmaghraby

Ernest Burniston

Peggy M. Foegeding

Ronald J. Kuhr

Rebecca Rufty

Paul Morgan

Sastry Pantula

1991-92

Sarah A. Rajala

Salah Elmaghraby

Ernest E. Burniston

Rebecca Rufty

Richard D. Gilbert

Richard A Lancia

1990-91

Richard A Lancia

Sarah A. Rajala

 

Charles B. Davey

Richard  D. Gilbert

C. Frank Abrams, Jr.

Raymond E. Fornes

1989-90

Raymond E. Fornes

Richard A. Lancia

Sarah A. Rajala

C. Frank Abrams, Jr.

Victor A. Jones

L. W. Parks

C. E. Stevens

1988-89

Eugene J. Kamprath

Raymond E. Fornes

Richard A. Lancia

Robert H. Miller

Victor A. Jones

Udo Blum

Robert Kellison

1987-88

V.T. Stannett

E. J. Kamprath

D. M. Benson

V. A. Jones

R. A. Lancia

Charles F Lytle

1986-87

Charles F. Lytle

V.  T. Stannett

R. D. Gilbert

R. A. Lancia

E. J. Kamprath

D. Simone

D. Sayers

1985-86

Harold E. Swaisgood

Charles F. Lytle

Raymond E. Fornes

Eugene J. Kamprath

Charles W. Welby

D.M. Benson

Keith Cassel

1984-85

Larry A. Nelson

H. E. Swaisgood

J. F. Kaufman

C. W. Welby

R. E. Fornes

R. A. Lancia

C. M. McPherson

1983-84

Richard R. Patty

L. A. Nelson

H. E. Swaisgood

R. E. Fornes

J. K. Whitfield

P. C. Bradbury

C. W. Welby

1982-83

Irving S. Goldstein

Richard R. Patty

L. A. Nelson

J. K. Whitfield

H. E. Swaisgood

F. B. Armstrong

C. David Raper

1981-82

Worth W.  Seagondollar

(Note By-law change forPres,Elect. position)

Gene Namkoong

H. E. Swaisgood

G. H. Luginbuhl

L. W. Aurand

L. A. Nelson

1980-81

John  G. Vandenburgh

-------

Richard R. Patty

G. H. Luginbuhl

E. G. Namkoong

George H. Wahl, Jr.

1979-80

George H. Wahl, Jr.

------

John Vandenburgh

E.G. Namkoong

Mike A. Littlejohn

Eugene J. Eisen

1978-79

Eugene J. Eisen

-----

John G. Vandenbergh

Mike A. Littlejohn

George H. Wahl, Jr.

Richard E Chandler

1977-78

Richard E. Chandler

-----

Charles B. McCants

George H. Wahl, Jr.

D. C. Martin

Elizabeth C Theil

1976-77

Elizabeth C. Theil

-----

Eugene J. Eisen

D. C. Martin

Frank B. Armstrong

E. G. Namkoong

F. M. Richardson

1975-76

Larry H. Bowen

-----

Lester C. Ulberg

Frank B. Armstrong

W. E. Donaldson

Elizabeth C. Theil

Walter J. Harrington

1974-75

Ernest Hodgson

-----

Richard E. Chandler

W. E. Donaldson

Elizabeth C. Theil

Irving S. Goldstein

Raymond E. Fornes

1973-74

Richard D. Gilbert

-----

Larry H. Bowen

Elizabeth C. Theil

Phyllis C. Bradbury

Richard E. Chandler

Leroy C. Saylor

1972-73

Glen Ray Noggle

-----

Ernest Hodgson

Phyllis C. Bradbury

Larry H.  Bowen

Carlyle N. Clayton

Charles G. Moreland

1971-72

Gerald H. Elkan

-----

John O. Rawlings

Larry H. Bowen

Henry E. Schaffer

John W. Duffield

Harvey E.Wahls

1970-71

Raymond L. Murray

-----

E. G. Manning

F. Eugene. Hester

John O. Rawlings

William P. Tucker

Gerald H. Elkan

Donald E. Moreland

1969-70

James W. Hardin

----

 

Gerald. H. Elkan

John O. Rawlings

E. G. Manning

A. C. Barefoot

John Yarbrough

Dale F. Matzinger

1968-69

M. B. Wise

-----

Dale F. Matzinger

E. G. Manning

Maurice H. Farrior

George O. Doak

Wesley. O. Doggett

James W. Hardin

1967-68

Ralph J. McCracken

-----

James W. Hardin

Maurice H. Farrier

Dale F. Matzinger

Kenneth R. Keller

Raymond L. Murray

David M. Cates

1966-67

Robert J. Monroe

-----

David M. Cates

Dale F. Matzinger

James W. Hardin

JS Doolittle

1965-66

Jesse S. Doolittle

-----

Frances M. Richardson

James W. Hardin

Guy L. Jones

TA Bell

CB McCants

MB Wise

1964-65

H. M. Nahikian

-----

M. B. Wise

Guy L. Jones

Frances. M. Richardson

J. S. Doolittle

R. J. Hader

G. Matrone

1963-64

J. Fulton Lutz

-----

J. S. Doolittle

Frances M. Richardson

R. H. Loeppart

HM Nahikian

RJ Monroe

WW Austin

1962-63

Marvin L. Speck

-----

H. M. Nahikian

R. H. Loeppart

Frances M. Richardson

JF Lutz

JS Doolittle

JW Hardin

1961-62

H. V. Park

-----

Nat T. Coleman

(resigned)

JF Lutz completed term

M. B. Wise

A. A. Armstrong

J. L. Apple

ML Speck

WD Stevenson

HA Rutherford

1960-61

H. A. Rutherford

-----

Marvin L. Speck

A. A. Armstrong

Sam B. Tove

T. E. Maki

J. L. Etchells

HV Park

CJ Nusbaum

1959-60

Charles J Nusbaum

-----

H. V. Park

S. B. Tove.

C. Smallwood, Jr.

N. T. Coleman

H. A. Rutherford

Dan U. Gerstel

FP Pike

1958-59

F. P. Pike

-----

H. A. Rutherford

C. Smallwood, Jr.

C. J. Nusbaum

Arthur Kelman

A. J. Finkner

Glen C Klingman

1957-58

Glen C. Klingman

-----

J. S. Bethel

C. J. Nusbaum

M. L. Speck

Ralph E. Fadum

R. O. Simmone

GB Hoadley

1956-57

G. B. Hoadley

-----

W. A. Reid

M. L. Speck

G. C. Klingman

W. S. Barham

Thomas L. Quay

1955-56

Paul H. Harvey

-----

F. P. Pike

Glen C. Klingman

C. M. Asbill

W. F. Gauster

H. M. Nahikian

Forrest W Lancaster

1954-55

Forrest W. Lancaster 

-----

Ralph E. Comstock

C. M. Asbill

Roy M.. Carter

D. J. Moffie

George H. Wise

Ivan D Jones

 

1953-54

Ivan D Jones

-----

CK Beck

Roy M Carter

Kenneth O Beatty, Jr.

DJ Moffie

HT Scofield

John W Cell

1952-53

John W Cell

 

Frank W Sherwood

Kenneth O Beatty, Jr

Herbert T Scofield

 

Elliot B Grover

 

1951-52

(VP)Elliot B Grover

Completed term of

WG Van Note

(resigned)

Bylaw change request ed by Exec. Comm. Re: resigned officers

 

Robert C Bullock

(elected by vote of membership in a special called election)

Herbert T Scofield

NW Conner

Fred S Barkalow

GB Hoadley

GH Wise

Walter J Peterson

 

1950-51

Walter J Peterson

 

Ivan D Jones

NW Conner

RE Comstock

JH Lampe

1949-50

JH Lampe

 

WW Kriegel

(RL Lovvorn

resigned, Dec)

RE Comstock

(Elected, Dec)

EB Grover

Thomas Kerr

1948-49

Thomas Kerr

 

Paul H Harvey

Elliot B Grover

Frank W Sherwood

JL Etchels

JH Jensen

A Mehlich

TB Mitchell

WA Reid

1947-48

CG Brennecke

 

John M Parker III

Frank W Sherwood

Thomas Kerr

EW Shoenborn

JF Reed

CH Bostian

1946-47 

Carey H Bostian

 

JH Jensen

Thomas Kerr

JL Etchells

Donald B. Anderson

1945-46

Donald B Anderson

 

WJ Peterson

JL Etchells

Samuel G Lehman

Ralph W. Cummings

1944-45

Ralph W Cummings

First year of the

 North Carolina State College

Chapter of

Sigma Xi

GWallace Smith

Samuel G Lehman

William G Van Note

F H McCutcheon

L L Vaughn

1943-44

Sigma Xi

Club

FH McCutcheon

 

AJ Wilson

William.G Van Note

JW Cell

AF Greaves-Walker

1942-43

Sigma Xi Club

AF Greaves- Walker

 

LD Baver

JW Cell

WA Reid

BW Wells

1941-42

Sigma Xi

Club

BW Wells

Club approved process for retiring Sec to succeed as Tr

(1-year term)

TC Doody

WA Reid

Otto Veerhoff

BR Van Leer

1940-41

Sigma Xi

Club

Blake R Van Leer

 

FH McCutcheon

Otto Veerhoff

Sec/Tr

Otto Veerhoff

Sec/Tr

ZP Metcalf

1939-40

Sigma Xi

Club

ZP Metcalf

 

William H Brown, Jr.

RC Bullock

Sec/Tr

RC Bullock

Sec/Tr

JL Stuckey

1938-39

Sigma Xi Club

JL Stuckey

 

Frank W Sherwood

Ivan D Jones

Secretary/Treasurer

Ivan D Jones

Secretary/Treasurer

 

*Former Officers listing completed from archived materials in May 2012 by Fred Corbin, Chapter Archivist

 Former Committee Members

(by year of last term for multi-term service)

Year Membership Program
Awards
Nominations Audit
2012-13

Sid Thakur

Michael Vepraskas

Hany Abdel Khalik

Igo Bolotnov

Xiangwu Zhang

Jeanette Phillips

ExOff: Chapter Officers

 

Michael Dickey

Jacob Eapen

Middle & High Schol Teacher Awards: Particia Simmons

Ronald Baynes

Steven Shannon

Jane Lubischer

2011-12

Jean B. Ristano

Patrick Gurgel

Karen Daniels

Sid Thakur

Mohamed Bourham

Jeanette Shipley-Phillips

Stephen Reynolds

Christopher Daubert

Gerry Luginbuhl

Patricia Simmons

Christoper Daubert

 
Changed Committee structure at end of 2010-11
Faculty & Undergraduate Research Awards
Middle/High School Science/Math Teacher Award
Audit
&
Nominations
2010-11
Mohamed Bourham Ronald Baynes

Steve Reynolds

Chris Daubert

Gerry Luginbuhl

Patricia Simmons
2009-10
Ronald Baynes Chris Daubert Steve Reynolds
2008-09
Duncan Lascelles
Mort Barlaz
Lynne Baker-Ward,Chair
Ellis Cowling
Slater Newman
Subhash Batra John Penick Lynne Baker-Ward
John Penick
2007-08
3rd-Elizabeth Nichols
2nd-Duncan Lascelles
2nd-Brenda Alston-Mills
3rd-Randy Thomson
David Ollis, Chair
Ellis Cowling
Slater Newman
3rd-Charles E. Smith
2nd-Subhash K. Batra
3rd-Jan Genzer
3rd-Jim E. Riviere
John Penick  Nominations:
Tom Banks, Chair

Audit:
Lynne Baker-Ward
Dave Ollis
2006-07
 John Blondin, Chair
3rd-Dave Dickey
3rd-Patrick Gurgel
2nd Elizabeth Nichols
1st-Brenda Alston-Mills
1st-Duncan Lascelles
       
2005-06
         
2004-05
         
2003-04
         
2002-03
3rd-Nancy Monteiro-Riviere, Chair
3rd-Harold Freeman
2nd-Ron Baynes
John Hren
       
2002-03
Nancy Monteiro-Riviere, Chair
Ron Baynes
Phillip Carter
Harold Freeman
John Hren
Gary Payne
 Ernie Knowles Pres. Elect.(Chair)
Exec. Meeting
9/17/2002
John Blondin
David Hasse
JerryWhitten
Mary L. Bellamy
David Haase
Mat Zingraff
Ernie Knowles
Jerry Whitten
(Pres. Elect & Treas.) Exec. Meeting 9/17/2002 
2001-02
Catherine Zimmer
Ronald Baynes
Nancy Monteiro Riviere
Harold Freeman
Gary Payne
Phillip Carter
John Hren
  Faculty:
Cecil Brownie, Chair
Keith Cassel
Charles E. Smith
Kerry Havner
Dale Sayers
Sarah Rahala

Undergraduate:
Mat Zingraff (Ch)
John Blondin
David Hasse, Chair
John Blondin
Mary L. Berllamy
 
2000-01
Harold Freeman
Nancy Monteiro-Riviere, Chair
1st-Gary Payne
1st-Phillip Carter
2nd-Donna Wolcot
  Jim Riviere (Chair)    
1999-00
1st=Donna Wolcot
2nd-Charles E. Smith
3rd-M. L. Gumpertz
3rd-R. J. Weir
David Schultz, Chair
(Memo-1/12/2000)
  1st-James Martin
1st-Jim Riviere
2nd-Brian Wiegman2nd-Susan Blanchard
3rd-David Schultz
3rd-John Godwin, Chair
Jack Wheatley (Chair) Eugene Kamprath
C. Maurice Balik
1998-99
Russell Linderman, Chair
1st-C.E. Smith
1st-Donna Wolcot
2nd- M. L. Gumpertz
2nd-R. J. Weir
3rd-G. T. Barthalmus
3rd-T. L. Grove
  Richard Patty, Chair
1st-Brian Wiegman
1st-Susan Blanchard
2nd-David Shultz
2nd- John Godwin
3rd-SalahElmaghraby
Robert Morrison
2nd-Jerry Whitten
Robert Morrison
Jack Wheatly (Teacher Awards)
M. L. Gumpertz
Eugene Kamprath
1997-98 
1st-Robert J. Weir
1st-Marcia Gumpertz
2nd-George Barthalmus
2nd-Thurman Grove
3rd-D. Gregory
3rd-Keith Cassel 
Jean Ristaino, Chair 3rd-Harold Ade
3rd-E. A. Wheeler
   
1996-97
Ernest Knowles, Chair   Jean Ristaino(Chair) J. H. Wheatley W. M. Brooks (Ch)
1995-96
Mary M. Peet ,Chair
3rd-P. H. Morgan
3rd-R. P. Rohrbach
2nd-Cecil F. Brownie
2nd-George H. Wahl
1st -J. D. Gregory
1st- D. Keith Cassel 
      E. J. Kamprath
1994-95
    Jean Ristaino    
1993-94
Paul Morgan
Roger Rohrbach 
       
1992-93
H. L. Allen
Peter K. Kilpatrick 
       
1993-92
         
1992-91
         
1991-90
         
1990-89
         
 
         
Former Chapter Appointed Officers
Year
Archivist
Webmaster

2012-13

Fred Corbin Frank Abrams
2011-12
Fred Corbin Frank Abrams

 

 
Home

Bylaws

Events

Membership

Awards

Officers & Committees

...Departmental Liaisons

International Headquarters