nc stateDivision of Undergraduate Academic Programs

 

State of North Carolina

Undergraduate Research Symposium

Listing of Participants

 

 

This listing of participants is arranged first by category and then in order of the corresponding author's last name. Please check your listing carefully to be sure that all the information is correct. Any corrections to be made should be sent immediately to SNCURS Webmaster Sharon E. Hunt.

 

Jump to:

 

 

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT,

ECONOMICS, AND PRE-LAW

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

Bennett, Jessica

Importance of Nutritional Label Elements in Food Product

Evaluation

abstract

Room 9, 10:00-10:20 a.m.

Bumgarner, Adrienne D.

Antecedents and Outcomes of Trust in Peer Learning Groups:

An Empirical Examination

abstract

Room 9, 10:20-10:45 a.m.

Weaver, Heather

Weaver, Brian E.

Stolen People: The Scary World of Identify Theft

abstract

Room 9, 10:50-11:10 a.m.

 

 

 

ENGINEERING, TECHNOLOGY, AND MATHEMATICS

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

Baker, Renee

Video Surveillance in Robotics

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Brinkley, Stuart E.

Hadamard Spectroscopy for Low Cost Medical Imaging

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Chaffin, Amanda

Game2Learn: The CyberCafe

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Clapp, Mark A.

Odom, Devin

Development of an In Vitro Culture System for Compressive Loading

of Intervertebral Discs of the Murine Spine

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Crouch, Michael

Investigating the Effects of Mechanical Deformation

on the Permeability of Protective Clothing Using FTIR Spectroscopy

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Desai, Amit Y.

Lutkenhaus, Jodie L.

Nanocomposites of PEO/Clay for Multilayer Polymer Electrolytes

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Dixon, Anthony D.

David, John

Model of Acoustic Pressure Waves in a PVC Pipe

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Dwight, Rachel

Game2Learn: The Steganography Quest

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Finger, Allison R.

Cyclic Hydrostatic Pressure Promotes Chondrogenic

Differentiation of Osteoarthritic and Normal Human Mesenchymal

Stem Cells

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Gould, Troy D.

Electrospun Polyethylene Oxide Nanofibers with Self-Assembled

Magnetic Nanoparticles

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Gullett, Gregory L.

Creation of a Web Application Using PHP and a Relational

Database Management System

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Hare, Brian C.

Gracien, Katina F.

Creating an Emission Standard

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Harris, Adam

A Biology, Electronics, Aesthetics, Mechanics Robotics Platform

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Holland, Emily L.

Examining Year to Year Changes in the Toxic Release Inventory

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Hon, Emily W.

Deposition and Characterization of Anti-reflective Nanoparticle Coatins on Solar Cells

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Hornsby, Fawn

Jackson, Wilma

An Analysis of Continuous Mercury Air Pollution Data Collected

 in Elizabeth and New Brunswick, NJ

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Huda, Sabil

Gupta, Shalini

Development and Optimization of Gold Nanoparticle-Based

Silver Enhanced Sandwich Immunoassays

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Ingles, Brian

The Future of Java Game Development

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Izquierdo, Christina

Taylor, Anne Spottswood

Vainright, Jordan

Wyant, Sarah

Hall, Stacey

Horohoe, Katherine

Pressley, Megan

Glendinning, Annie

Bishop, Rebekah

Wilson, Sarah

Unplugged and Green: Redesign of VOA Site C

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Johnson, R. Curtis

Investigation of High Voltage Generation

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Jones Jr., Marvin Q.

Speaking of Relativity III: Applications of Fractal Geometry

Incorporated into Universal Expansions with Mathematical

Analysis of Existence and Applications

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Krenicky, Joseph N.

No Way Out: The Prisoner's Dilemma

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Lee, Michael K.

Systematic Differences in Controller Inputs and their Effects

on Videogame Design

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

MacMartin, Dan

Bacterial Wars! A Matlab Simulation

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Markham, David

Game2Learn: Controlling Non-Player Characters and Robots

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Massey, J. Jordan

Electrostatic Self-assembly of Nanolayers of Poly(sodium 4-styrene sulfonate) and Polyethyleneimine on Cationic Cotton

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

McIntyre, Meghan A.

A Lens-Shaped Particle Size Segregation Zone in

Granular Avalanches

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Morrow, Joseph M.

Aeroelastic Tailoring of a Forward-Swept Wing and

Pressure Port Analysis

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Novak, Steven

An Evaluation of Ru-Pt Alloys as Metal Gate Electrodes for P-channel Metal Oxide Semiconductor Devices

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Patel, Sanket N.

Studying Wound Healing in Diabetic Mice Model Using Muscle Derived Stem Cells and Macrophages

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Paver, Casey

Game2Learn: The Steganography Quest

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Powell, Eve

Game2Learn: The Rescue

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Reband, Kristen L.

Proving the Beam Bending Theory for Stiquito Robot Legs

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Rebovich, Mary E.

Deposition of Self –Assembled Nanolayers on Natural Fibers: Wool

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Rogers, Charles R.

Abiva, Jeannine T.

Joseph, Edna S.

Mikaelifan, Arpy K.

The Effect of Alcohol on Neuron Firing

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Scerbo, Siroberto

Lee, Erica

PACMAN

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Simpson, Jim A.

Myers, Frankie B.

Thomas, Chris M.

A High Speed USB Digital Pattern Generator and User

Interface to Operate a Wireless Implantable Neural

Microstimulating System

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Stadler, Brian

Evolutionary Dynamics on Graphs

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Stewart, Luke J.

Planar Whitney Singularies with Applications

abstract

Room 1, Zone C

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Sykes, Christian

Stealing's for the Birds: A Model of Kleptoparasitism

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Tucker, David J.

Mechanical Properties of Nanocrystalline Alpha Brass

(70-30 at% Cu-Zn)

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Veety, Matthew T.

R.E.C.S. (Robust Electronic Communications Systems)

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Ward, Catherine L.

Isolation and Characterization of Mesenchymal Stem Cells

from Human Trabecular Bone

abstract

Room 1, Zone D

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Whitlow, John L.

Simulation of Novel Cancer Drugs: Using High Performance

Computing to Predict Binding Affinity, Absorption, and

Toxicity to Enhance the Process of Drug Discovery

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

PERFORMING ARTS

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

 

 

Li, Pulsar

Kilgore, Zachary

Stohl, Josh

Two Original Works by Pulsar Li: “Immigrasian” and “Dislocation”

abstract

Room 1

9:25 – 9:45 a.m.

Nguyen, Jason R.

Vietnamese Traditional Music on the 'Dan Bau' (Monochord)

abstract

Room 1

9:00 – 9:20 a.m.

Peebles, Eric

Dr. Charles Richard Drew, His Life

abstract

Room 2C

10:25-10:45 a.m.

Rose, Allison D.

"The Absence of Color": A Fantasy Story Where Dark

Actually Triumphs

abstract

Room 2C

10:50-11:10 a.m.

Stone, Kyla

Love By Grace

abstract

Room 2c

11:15-11:35 a.m.

Willet, Allison R.

Gude, Chloe G.

Kindt, Maria C.

Lee, Anna E.

Quartet for 2 Violins, Viola, and Violoncello by Felix

Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Opus 44, Number 2 in E Minor

abstract

Room 2C

11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

 

 

SCIENCE

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

Adetolu, Ronke

Wong, Rong

Johansen, Andrew

Tsao, Doug

Gollapalle, Esha

Kalogerinis, Peter

Burns, Natalie

Tabrizi, Isla

Sigounas, George

Georgakilas, Alexandros G.

Detection of Oxidative Clustered DNA Lesions in Human Breast Cancer Cells and Mice Tissues

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Ali, Marium

Role of the Sox Gene SoxN and Homeotic Genes Scr and Tsh on CNS Midline of the Drosophila

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Althaus, Kelly H.

Visualizing Auxin Gradients during Gravitropic Bending of

Arabidopsis Roots

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Anderson, Shannon E.

Biological Efficiency in Beef Cattle:  Comparing Cow Weights

to Calf Weaning Weights

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Babcock, Joseph J.

The Protease Bromelain Cleaves the Antigen Ovalbumin In

Vitro but not In Vivo

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,  Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Bailey, Sean T.

Estrogen and Androgen Control of Prolactin Release in a Teleost

Fish, the Tilapia (Oreochromis mossambicus):  An Evaluation

of Two Procedures for Analyses of Prolactin Release in vitro

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Belton, Jon-Matthew

Immunolocalization of AL1, Geminivirus Replication Factor,

in Arabidopsis Plants Infected with Cabbage Leaf Curl Virus

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,  Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Berkow, Alexander

Activity of Lsm-11, ZFP100, and SLBP in the Pre-mRNA Processing of Human Histone Protein

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Bond, Lisa M.

Examination of the Role of the Cohesin Complex in Sister Chromatid Cohesion

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Bowen, Margot E.

Characterization of SI2 and SI4: Mutations that Interact with a Transcriptional Regulator of the Wingless Pathway

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Bowen, Sharon N.

Can a Child's Self-Perceptions Predict their Academic Achievements?

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Bradshaw, Troy

Highland, Matt

Superconductive Dependent Friction of Type I and

Type II Superconductors

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Brandon, Sarah K.

Characterization of Bacterial Isobutylene Metabolism

abstract

Room 1, Zone A

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Brewer, Kyle D.

Verification of Microarray Data Using Real-Time RT-PCR

Quantitative Methodology

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Brewer, Nichol

Is the Sequence of the Insulin Promoter Optimized

for Binding Transcription Factors?

abstract

Room 1, Zone A, Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Brineman, Jocelyn M.

Kemp, Deborah

Hill, Kimberly

Spane, Lisa

Nursing Home Employees and Job Satisfaction:  A Social Exchange Theory Interpretation

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Chien, Ai (Chloe)

Sickle Red Blood Cells (SS RBCs) Promote the Adhesion of Leukocytes to Human Vascular Endothelium Cells (HUVECs)

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Coble, Melissa M.

Graham, Kenneth R.

Conductivity of Thin Monolayer Protected Gold Cluster Films

upon Exposure to Different Organic Vapors

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Cogbill, Salimah

Faulcon, Travis

Jones, Gieira

Green, Kaleena

Chambers, LaShana

Optimized Parameters after Bombardment of Leaf Explants from

 Rapid-Cycling Fast Plants

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Collicutt, Andrew M.

The Effects of Feeding a Sweetpotato By-product Supplement

 in Meat Goats

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

de Deugd, Casey M.

Optimization of Growth for Various Silane Monolayers

abstract

Room 1, Zone A

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Dean, Megan N.

Extracellular Matrix Proteins Modulate Mammary Gland

Morphology in Prepuberal Mice

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Dixon, Elizabeth

The Exploration of Calcium Chloride and Vitamin D in an

Aqueous Sports Drink Solution

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Dover, Pamela L.

Effortful Control and Behavior Problems as they Predict

Academic Achievement in Childhood

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Easterlin, Matthan L.

The Extraction, Isolation and Quantification of Lutein from

Marigold Flower Blooms Using Generally Recognized as

Safe (GRAS) Technology

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Estevez, Rafael C.

Market Analysis of Christmas Holiday Woodland Products

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Evans, Courtney F.

Preliminary Experiments Growing Carboxylic Acid Monolayers

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Eyler, Zach

Gregory, Samuel T.

The Impact of Metal Chelation and Vegetation on PAH Desorption from Refinery Waste Sediments

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Fan, Yuting

Dendritic Cell-derived Interleukin-12 is Critical for Host

Resistance to Toxoplasma gondii Infection

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Flora, Christopher T.

DE CVn: New Ephemeris and Model for the Eclipsing Red

Dwarf-White Dwarf Binary System

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Fournier, Denise

Herdnon, Phillip

Lewis, William

Nobles, Amanda

Early Childhood Events and False Memories: The Role of Compliance

and Imaginal Abilities

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Frazier, Evelyn R.

The Evaluation of MM5 and CMAQ: Based upon the

Comparison of Observed and Simulated Data for Meteorological

and Chemical Variables

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Gardner, Preston A.

Fine, Kari

Social Effects on Individual Lifespan

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Gates, Matthew B.

Development of TiO2 IMAC for Phosphopeptide

Enrichment

abstract

Room 1, Zone C

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Gibbons, Carrie L.

Characterization of Mice Targeted for PAMP Deletion

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Gladden, Patrice J.

Effects of Paraquat on the Superoxide Dismutase and Catalase

Activities in Salmonella enterica Serovar Typhimurium Growing in

Two Different Sugars

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Glisson, Amanda R.

Perceived Effects of Large Scale Mosquito Control Spraying

Based on Socioeconomic Status

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Gonzalez-Dorantes, Cirse A.

Microscopic Heterotrophs Ameliorate Nutrient Limitation in the

Fast-growing Seaweed Cladophora columbiana

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Greene, Elizabeth D.

Rankin, Susanna

The Effects of Environment and Domestication on  Anti-predator

Behaviors in Zebrafish (Danio rerio)

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Gregory, Jasmine

Development of an Improved Oxygen Sensor: Incorporating a Tris-Bipyridyl Ruthenium (II) Dye into A Sub-Wavelength Optical Cavity

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Grusz, Amanda L.

Chloroplast Inheritance in the Monilophyte Genus Cheilanthes

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Hamm, Laura

Crocker, Andy

Marley, Joshua

Preparation of Beta-Methylene Ketones: Progress Toward

Synthesis of Taxane Diterpenes

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Harden, Amber F.

Patterns of Antibiotic Perception and Use in the Treatment

of Nonbacterial Infections in Western North Carolina

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Harris, Glenn

Microwave-Induced Nucleophilic Aromatic Substitution of Pryidines

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Hatcher, Shannon E.

Selection in Haploid Versus Diploid Expressed Genes in

Arabidopis thaliana

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

He, Xiuxian

Synthesis and Structure of the First Indium

Tris(mercaptoimidazolyl)borate Complexes

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Heinrichs, Annalies

Imaging Osteoarthritis: Charting Disease Progression with Thermographic and Radiographic Methods

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Hewlin, Rodward

Automated Viscometry Studies of Diesel and Biodiesel Fuels

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Hill, Sarah C. 

Indium bis(mercaptoimidazolyl)borate Complexes: Synthesis,

Structure and Reactivity

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Hodges, Nancy Jo

Perceived Barriers to Participation in Amyotrophic Lateral

Sclerosis Clinical Research Trials

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Hood, Bobbie J.

Near Infrared Spectroscopy and Conductivity Studies of

Lithium Perchlorate in Propylene Carbonate

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Howard, Michael B.

Joyner, Richard W.

Cloning of 5’ Upstream Regulatory Regions for the Growth Hormone Superfamily in Zebrafish

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Hsieh, Juiche

Viktora, Mark A.

Cadmium Complexes with a Sulfur-Only Coordination Environment

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Jennings, Miranda

Williamson, Teletha

Changes in Body Composition, BMI, and Aerobic Fitness in Freshmen College Students Enrolled at a Historically Black College/University

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Jones, Chasity N.

Is the Ordering of Water Sufficient to Destabilize the DCoH

Homotetramer?

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Jones, Jonathan M.

The Effect of Macrobubbles on the Viscosity of Fluids at a Solid-liquid Interface and Contact Angle Measurements with the QCM

abstract

Room 1, Zone D

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Jordan, Rebekah F.

Do the PI3K/Akt and Estrogen Receptor Pathways "Cross Talk"

 in Normal Endometrial Stromal Cells?

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Kasoji, Manjula D.

The Physiological and Molecular Impact of Increasing the Flux

through the Phosphoinositide Pathway

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Kelly, Patrick

Gail, Michael

A Soil Chronosequence for Fluvial Terraces in the

South Eastern US: An Example from Toby Creek, NC

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Knight, Mary Catherine

Comparison of Inbreeding Depression in Populations That

Vary in the Timing of Rate of Self-Fertilization

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Kotas, Laura

Faddah, Dina

Identifying Gene Order Polymorphisms in Yeast

abstract

Room 1, Zone D, 

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Lamb, Kristy L.

Engineering a Recombinase Inducible T Lymphocyte Line

abstract

Room 1, Zone D, 

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

LaRocque, Joshua J.

Direct Observation of Protein Folding, Aggregation, and a

Prion-like Conformational Conversion

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Larsen, Caroline J.

Savage, Crosby

Silverman, Morgan

An Investigation into the Electrostatic Charging and

Upper Atmospheric Effects of Dust Storms as a Precursor

for Human Missions to Mars

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session I

1:00-2:20 p.m.

Lee, Cyrus A.

A Study of the Intearction of Salivary Proline Rich Proteins and

Alum with Regards to Astringency

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Lewis, William

Herndon, Phillip

Thayer, Amanda

Holsinger, Erin

The Effects of Prior Beliefs about Repressed Memories

on Lay Perceptions of Recovered Memory Therapy

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Li, Pulsar

C11-BODIPY, A Fluorescent Probe for Detecting Free Radicals

 in Membrane, Photosensitizes the Production of Singlet Oxygen

and Free Radicals

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Lilly, Marquita N.

Development of a Fiber Optic Spectroelectrochemical Absorbance Sensor for In-situ Metal Ion Determinations

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Lin, Steven Y.

Zheng, Jian Y.

Optimizing the Maturation of Human Dendritic Cells to Improve Dendritic Cell-based Antitumor Vaccines for the Treatment of Cancer

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Lucki, Natasha

Grip Strength: Physiological Adaptations In The Over-Trained Forearm

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Mabe, David

A Novel Synthesis of the Mitomycin Skeleton

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

McLaughlin, Letisha A.

Undergraduate Research Experience at Jefferson Lab

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

McLean, Kaitlin J

Historical and Contemporary Methodology to Estimating

Biomass and Surface Area of Eastern White Pine at Coweeta

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Metcalf, Lauren M.

Vuong, Cristina

Parental Attachment, Financial Dependence, and

Anxiety in College Students

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Milton, Jennifer

Changes in Perceptions of Multi-Racial Families

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Mingin, Tiffany M.

Jensen, Christian P.

Rotaxanes as Precursors for Molecular Muscles

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Monteith, William B.

Investigating Zinc Binding in Prothymosin-α by Electrospray

Ionization Mass Spectrometry

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Moore, Meredith

Gender Differences in Circadian Rhythm and Intrusive

Thinking in Young Adults

abstract

Room 1, Zone A,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Mulcrone, Cari

Does Aging Influence Learning Performance of Worker Honey Bees?

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Mulukassa, Yemisrach

Gebrehiwot, Roman G.

Structure of 3-tert-butylpyrazole and its Manganese and Nickel Complexes

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Nelson, Audrey R.

Folding Interactions of an mRNA 5’-UTR that Regulates Gene Expression: Interaction with a Regulatory tRNA

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Oates, Richard P.

Tashakkori, Sina

Microwave-induced Oxidation of Secondary Alcohols

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Onori, John E.

Dissolution of  Cellulose

abstract

Room 1, Zone B

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Pai, Anita K.

Center of Mass Movements of Primates vs. Non-primates:

Elucidating Evolutionary Pathways to Human Bipedalism

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Park, Ji-Seon

The Use of DCoH/HNF-1 Fusion Protein as a Tool to Analyze the

Activities of a Bifunctional Protein DCoH

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Parr, Matthew A.

CCAAT/Enhancer Binding Protein-Alpha (C/EBP-Alpha)

Is Inducible by Ultraviolet A, Ultraviolet C and Gamma Radiation

in Keratinocytes

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Perry, Warren M., II

A Genetic Screen for Genes Necessary for Drosophila 

Midline Cell Formation and CNS Development

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Phillips, Katherine C.

Multi-Step Laser Process for the Production of Metal Nanoparticles

with a Narrow Size Distribution

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Phyars, Alysaa Ashley

Dorr, Paul

Comparison of Antimicrobial Resistance of Salmonella in

Specimens Collected from Swine and Environmental Samples

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Pollock, Bryant

Investigations into the Mechanism of Copper Binding by the

Prion Protein

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Poslusny, Nathan J.

The Development of Nuclear Intronic Markers for a Phylogeographic Analysis of Platystemon californicus

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Ramsey, Jessica

Various Karenia brevis Clones Exhibit Chemotaxis

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Rankin, Susanna K.

Greene, Elizabeth D.

Rankin, Susanna K.

Greene, Elizabeth D.

Domestication and Genetic Contributions to Anxiety-related Behaviors

 in Danio rerio (Zebrafish)

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Reynolds, Lindsay M.

Brewer, Sam

Estes, Chris

Gleeson, James

Kanoy, Josh

Myer, Brian

Stamilio, Rebecca

Production and Storage of  H3+ in an RF Ion Trap

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Roberts, Matt C.

Size Distribution and Length Frequency of Carangids Offshore

North Carolina

abstract

Room 1, Zone B,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Sanford, Janet

George, Chris

Radiation Detection Multi Channel Analyzer and a Phototube

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Savage, L. Crosby, III

Effects of Landfall Location and the Approach Angle of a Cyclone Encountering a Mesoscale Mountain Range

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Scott, Mary C.

Investigating the Mechanism of Fluorescence Quenching by

Gold Nanoparticles

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Shrestha, Ritu

Formation of Peptide under Prebiotic Earth Conditions

abstract

Room 1, Zone C

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Siler, Alison

Effects of Estrogen Regulation on the CCR5 Co-receptor in the Uterus

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Simpson, Kendra

Modulation of Mucin Production in Normal Human Bronchial Epithelial Cells

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Speller, Danielle H.

And There Was Light: Analyzing the Cosmic Microwave Background with Interactive Data Language
abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Stang, Alexandra T.

The Evolution of Tail Plumage Coloration in Rails (Class Aves)

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Stella, Michael P.

Specialization for Fast Contraction in the Tentacle Muscle

of the Cuttlefish, Sepia officinalis

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Steuerwald, Mark

Genes for aminoacyl tRNA Inhibition of Thromboxane A2 Using Furegrelate Reduces Portal Hypertension in Pre-fibrotic Rat Livers

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Tajuba, Julianne M.

The Role of Fur (Ferric Uptake Regulator) in Oxidative Stress and Iron Metabolism in Enteric Bacteria

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Thigpen, Robert C.

Sexual Dimorphism in Adolescent Panulirus argus

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Townsend, Jennifer

Enabling a Stiquito Robot to Walk on or under Water by Making

It Water Resistant

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Trice, James

Movement, Feeding, and Habitat Use of Blue Crabs in Highly

Urbanized Versus Relatively Pristine Estuarine Tidal Creeks

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Tripp, Isaac L.

Pike, Jamie E.

Attempted Alignment of Polystyrene Composite Films Containing

Multi-wall Carbon Nanotubes via Mechanical Stretching

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Tu, Tony

Role of Prostaglandin E2 in Tumor-induced Immune Suppression

Mediated by Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase: Combining COX-2

Inhibitors with Cancer Immunotherapy

abstract

Room 1, Zone C,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Upadhyay, Vaibhav

Thermodynamic Analysis of Protein-Lipid Interactions Using the

SUPREX Technique

abstract     

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Valentine, Marla M.

Impacts of Accidental Aquaculture Release on the Habitat

Utilization of Native Species: Environmental Management

Considerations

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Venant, Heather

Coordination Chemistry on a New Bidentate Thioether Ligand

with Group- 12, d-10 Metal Centers

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Vo, Christopher K.

Ozone-Destructive Halogen Gases: Photochemistry of BrOOBr and

BrOOCl

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Williams, Karitsa

The Effects of Wind Speed and Direction on Both Sea

Surface Temperature and Strandings of Harbor Porpoise

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Williams, Rebecca M.

A Mathematical Model that Explores the Energy Trade-offs

Associated with Growing Similarly Shaped Shells

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Windham, Mary E.

Effects of Mutations in the C-Terminal Domain of RNA Polymerase II

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Witherspoon, Laura A.

Feeding Habits of Coryphaena hippurus Collected off North Carolina

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Woltz, Jessica M.

Effects of Acidification on Algal Biomass in an Alpine Lake

in Colorado, USA

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Woods, Nick

Pedestal Fluctuations in the PRIMEX Experiment at

Jefferson National Lab

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Yang, Tsu-Hsuan (Sherry)

Mapping of Putative Insertion Mutations in Maize Genes

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Yester, Jessie W.

Signal Transduction Elements Involved in the Regulation of

Gravity Specific Transcription in Arabidopsis Roots

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Young, Jennifer M.

Differences in Aggression between Commercial Pigs from the Years

1980 and 2005

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Young, Lewis

Mechanisms of ET-1 Induced eNOS Activation and Liver Microcirculation Disruption During Stress

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Zelin, Samantha L.

Physiological Characterization of tertiary Butyl Alcohol-Degrading

Bacteria

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

Zhang, Lilly

S-Adenosyl-L-Methionine Increases Ubiquitination: A Potential Mechanism for Collagen Inhibition

abstract

Room 1, Zone D,

Session II

2:40-4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

SOCIAL SCIENCES & HUMANITIES

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

Bivans, Stephen J.

Major Donald McDiarmid McLeod, Everyman’s Soldier:

Sacrifice and Loss in a Southern Civil War Family

abstract

Room 6,

10:00-10:20 a.m.

Carter, Wynton

Love-Struck, Drug Crushed: An In-depth

Look at Hector Berlioz and his Symphonie Fantastique

abstract

Room 3,

10:00-10:20 a.m.

Crooms, Oliver Jesse

Go-Go Music: The History, the Social Implications and Its Use in Mainstream American Popular Music

abstract

Room 3,

10:25-10:45  a.m.

Fair, Charmin

A Bridge Between Two Worlds: A Study of Aboriginal

Music and Spirituality

abstract

Room 3,

10:50-11:10 a.m.

Faircloth, Anna

The Fusion of Social and Political Ideas and the British

Response to the French Revolution

abstract

Room 6,

10:20-10:45 a.m.

Forrest, Megan D.

Elliott, Dustin R.

Getting to the Polls: Factors Attributing to Voter Turnout

abstract

Room 8B,

10:00-10:20 a.m.

Goist, Anna

Can Visual Perceptions through Synesthesia Affect Information

Intake and the Mental Processing of Written Language?

abstract

Room 7A,

10:00-10:20 a.m.

Greensfelder, Amy R.

A Commentary on the Collected Poems of Seamus Heaney

abstract

Room 8B,

10:20-10:45 a.m.

Haege, Katrin

Popliteratur and Vergangenheitsbewältigung: Two Divergent

Trends in Turn of the Twenty-First Century German Literature        

abstract

Room 8B,

10:50-11:10 a.m.

Horn, W. Franklin

A Comparative Consideration of Contemporary Integration

Movements in the North Carolina Conference of the

United Methodist Church

abstract

Room 7B,

10:00-10:20 a.m.

Jennings, Chris

From Hard Bop to Modal Jazz: The Development of Jazz and a Life

abstract

Room 3,

11:15-11:35 a.m.

Kemp, Jana K.

Wells, Robert E.

Chan, Andrew W

Homophobic Language and Verbal Harassment in

North Carolina High Schools

abstract

Room 8A,

10:00-10:20 a.m.

Kim, Sarah N.

Cowhig, Amy C.

Merchants and Migrants in the San Lorenzo Market:

An Ethnographic Study

abstract

Room 8A,

10:20-10:45 a.m.

Kunkel, Sarah M.

Shinto in Seattle: The Survival of a Traditional Spirituality

Outside of Japan

abstract

Room 7B,

10:20-10:45 a.m.

Lagoo, Janaka

Perceptions Regarding Pre-Natal Sex Determination and

Subsequent Feticide of Female Fetuses in Rural India: A Medical

Anthropology Study Based at S.E.A.R.C.H. (Society for Education,

Action, and Research) in Gadchiroli, India.

abstract

Room 7B,

10:50-11:10 a.m.

Lewis, Rodney K.

The Life and Secrets of Johannes Brahms

abstract

Room 5,

10:00-10:20 a.m.

Lyford, Mary E.

Evolution of Prefabricated Social Housing in Prague,

Czech Republic from World War II to the Present

abstract

Room 6,

10:50-11:10 a.m.

Malloy, Jennifer M.

How Bessie Smith Paved the Way for African American Musicians

abstract

Room 5,

10:20-10:45 a.m.

Merrill, Monica J.

Moral Dilemmas: Protestant Churches and the German State

abstract         

Room 6,

11:15-11:35 a.m.

Muhammad, Sonya A.

Mental Health Consumer Perspectives Regarding the

Development of a Warmline, Peer Support Service:  A Needs

Assessment

abstract

Room 8B,

11:15-11:35 a.m.

O'Reilly, Sarah E.

"I Have Never Masturbated": Results from 973 College Students

Who Said "Yes" or "No"

abstract

Room 8A,

10:50-11:10 a.m.

Rascoe, Jasmine

Dr. Robert Schumann's Struggles in Life

abstract

Room 5,

10:50-11:10 a.m.

Reingle, Jennifer M.

Illegal Drugs on American College Campuses: Problems Here at Home?

abstract

Room 8A,

11:15-11:35 a.m.

Riggs, Nicole B.

Cognitive Intervention to Reduce Body Dissatisfaction Resulting

from Exposure to Media Images

abstract

Room 7A,

10:20-10:45 a.m.

Sayball, Matt

Conditionals

abstract

Room 7A,

10:50-11:10 a.m.

Smith, Krystal L.

The Relationship Between Self-efficacy and Spirituality

in Recovering Homeless Men

abstract

Room 7A,

11:15-11:35 a.m.

Snyder, Jessica

Traditional Singing Styles of Irish Music

abstract

Room 5,

11:15-11:35 a.m.

Thigpen, Robert C.

Belize: Evolutions in Invertebrate Fishing Technologies

abstract

Room 7B,

11:15-11:35 a.m.

Tofano, Daidree

Professor Sir Edwin Southern's Inventions: Histories of the Southern

Blot and Microarray

abstract

Room 6,

11:40 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Tran, Phuc (Andy)

When Cultures Collide

abstract

Room 7B,

11:40 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Unlu, Orcun C.

Franco-Turkish Relations: Past and Present

abstract

Room 8B,

111:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Weinberger, Alissa

Schooling for Racial Contact: Relationships between

Racial Beliefs, Social Distance, and Inter-racial Interaction

abstract

Room 8A,

11:40 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

 

 

.

VISUAL ARTS

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

Blanks, Charles B.

Digital Photo Retouching

abstract

Room 11,

10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Hatcher, Michael Wayne

Creative Applications of Digital Photography

abstract

Room 11,

10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Sheppard, Austin

A Socio-cultural Loss of Humanity

abstract

Room 11,

10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Tapia, Ivan R.

Surrealist Self Portrait

abstract

Room 11,

10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

Locklear, Charity N.

Serenity

abstract

Room 11,

10:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to State of North Carolina Undergraduate Research Symposium Main Page

 

            Return to Listing of Abstracts