State of North Carolina Undergraduate Research & Creativity Symposium

 

State of North Carolina

Undergraduate Research & Creativity Symposium

Listing of Participants

 

 

This listing of participants is arranged first by category and then in order of the corresponding author's last name. Please check your listing carefully to be sure that all the information is correct. Any corrections to be made should be sent immediately to SNCURCS Webmaster Sharon E. Hunt.

 

Jump to:

 

 

BUSINESS, MANAGEMENT,

ECONOMICS, AND PRE-LAW

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

Chesson, Benjamin S.

Incorporating National Students of AMF Support Network into a 501(c)(3) Nonprofit Organization: A Guide for Students Social Entrepreneurs

abstract

Room 8B, 10:00 – 10:20 a.m.:

 

 

 

ENGINEERING, TECHNOLOGY, AND MATHEMATICS

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

Bernard, Andrew B.

Wood, Jesse W.

Optimization of Factors Affecting Production and Performance of a Nylon Monofilament with Sand Grains Embedded in the Surface

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

 

Boyd, Jennifer

RSA Project: Automating Marker Ball Detection using Matlab Computer Code

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Casper, Katya M.  

Redesign of the Purdue Mach-4 Hot-Wire Calibration Facility to Operate at the Full Range of Reynolds Numbers Found in the Purdue Mach-6 Ludwieg Tube

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Clark, Christopher A.

Neverfear Neverwinter

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Coughlin, Andrew J.

Electrospinning of Biocompatible Nanofibers

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

D'Andrea, Charles

Getting FLASHy: Improving Applets for Sampling Distributions

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Dees, Melinda S.

Electronics for a Walking Robot in a Low-Temperature Environment

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Dixon, Anthony R.

Falling Spheres in a Non-Newtonian Fluid

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Downen, Lori N.

Bruschi, Laura N.

Cornelius, Carrie E.

Control Parameters in Textile Materials Modification with Atmospheric Plasmas

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

 

Drukenbrod, Joshua M.

Harness, Chad

Identifying the Next Major Source to Reduce to Improve Blood Lead Levels in Children Using Public Databases

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

 

Godwin, James A.

Game 2 Learn

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Gove, Robert P.

A Slice of Pi

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Gromet, Donovan J.

Electron Mobility at the Si/SiO2 Interface In Device Channel MOSFET’s

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Hagan, Diane

Bae, JiHyun

Color Variation in Digital Textile Printing: Influence of Fiber Content and Other Substrate Characteristics

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

 

Hornsby, Fawn E.

Characteristics of Cases with Missing Information in Breast Cancer Registry Data

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Hume, Samuel

A Comparison of Tools Used to Analyze System Characteristics of Biochemical Models

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Jackson, Lauren C.

Sliding Wear Properties of HVOF Thermally Sprayed Nylon-11 and Nylon-11/Ceramic Composites on Steel

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Kinlaw, Alan C.

The Synthesis of Electrospun Fiber Substrates for Use in Stem Cell Growth and Development

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

 

 

Krenicky, Joseph N.

On The Volume-Surface Area Relationship

abstract

Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Kumsa, Doe

Ferree, Sandra

Growth of Recombinant E. Coli BL21(DE3)(pAD1) for GFP Production

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Landwehr, Justin

Optimizing Salaries in the NHL Before and After the Lockout

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Mulholland, Gregory J.

Development of High-k Dielectric Thin Films for Electrolyte Replacement in Nanoscale Redox-Active Charge Storage Elements

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Munilla, Samuel R.

LongBoard, an Intelligent Storyboarding Tool

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Oraby, Sarah

Characterization of a Film-based Photoresist for Micromolding

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Powell, Eve M.

Eagle, Michael

Game2Learn

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Rhoden, John J.

Role of PI 3-kinase during Fibroblast Cell Spreading and Migration

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Rodriguez, Roberto

Almada, Lorenzo

Thompson, Melissa

Voss, Lori

Deterministic and Small-World Network Models of College Drinking Patterns

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Scott, Mary C.

Adam, Donald H.

Anderson, Trevor E.

Bennett, Rick M.

Janney, Terry G.

Designing a Proof-of-Concept Demonstration of a Lunar Penetration Mission

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Seyam, Mohamed A.

Cross-Linked Polymer Nanocomposites for Gas Separation

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Sikes, Kathryn M.

The Art of Math

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Stadler, Brian T.

Evolutionary Dynamics on Small-World Networks

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Thelen, Michael Y.

College Football Bowl Championship Series Team Rating System: 0, Our Improved Team Rating System: 7

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Thornton, Sarah A.

Christoph, Elizabeth

Toxic Overload: Modeling Ambient Mercury Air Pollution at a Trillionth of a Gram

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Vish, Nathaniel

Scaled Structures and Self-Similarity in the Morse-Thue Sequence

abstract

Room1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

PERFORMING ARTS

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

Bonsteel, Brian J.

The Influence and Incorporation of Video Game Music Styles into Modern Day Musical Composition

abstract

Room 2C, 10:00 10:20 a.m.

Carter, Jonathan D.

"Lethargic Fervor"

abstract

Room 2C, 10:25 10:45 a.m.

 

 

Dennis, Rachel E.

Chant as Utilized in Buddhist Ceremonies in Tibet

abstract

Room 2C, 10:50 11:10 a.m.

 

 

Fann, Aaron P.

Collages Of Sounds: Modern Music's Face(s)

abstract

Room 2C, 11:15 11:35 a.m.:

Newton, Alex

Musical Composition in the Post-Millennium: A Look at Different

Twentieth Century Techniques and Influences

abstract

Room 2C, 11:35 – 11:55 a.m.

 

 

Scibetta, Myra V.

By Reason of Cavaquinho

abstract

Room 1, 9:00 9:50 a.m.

 

 

 

Stone, Kyla Ruth

True Colors

abstract

Room 1, 9:00 9:50 a.m.

 

 

 

SCIENCE

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

Amis, Jackie

The State and Contraction of Wildlife Corridors in Kimana Group Ranch near Amboseli, Kenya: Analysis of Human Impacts

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Anderson, Marybeth

The Dependence of Kinetochore Complexes on Centromere Binding

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Anderson, Trevor

Exploring Different Pathways of SNARE Protein Complex Formation

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Arnett, Kristen A.

Fluorescence Spectroelectrochemical Sensing for In-situ Determination of Heavy Metal Ions

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Barnes, Charles A.

Structural Characterization of Modified 2’-Deoxyguanosine Nucleoside

abstract

Room 1, Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Belton, Jon-Matthew

Immunolocalization of AL1, geminivirus replication factor, in Arabidopsis plants infected with Cabbage Leaf Curl Virus

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Blackwell, Valentene P.

The Drosophila Messy Mitochondria: It’s Not All about Mitochondria, or Is It?

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Boggess, Laura

The Correlation of pH Indicator Plant Species with the Geology of a Rich Mountain Cove in the Jocassee Gorges of Northern Pickens County, South Carolina: Preliminary Results

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Bond, Lisa M.

Cohesin Is a Stable Component of Pericentric Chromatin

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Braden, Amy K.

Eshraghi, Sarah

Elucidation of the Mechanism of Activation of a Protein Kinase

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Bradshaw, Chelsea B.

Shackleford Wild Horse Nutrient Study

abstract          

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Britt, Robin L.

Synthesis and Characterization of Novel Heterobimetallic Ferrocene Imine Complexes

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Burroughs, James L.

The afl-4 Mutation in Nontoxigenic A. flavus Strain 241 Is Caused by an Unknown Regulatory Element for aflR Transcription

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Cameron, Catherine M.

Determination of the Growth Mechanism of Catalytically Grown Carbon Nanotubes

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Carroll, Turhan

A Study of the Effectiveness of using PER-Based Course Transformations

in a Summer Session Setting

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Casserman, Lauren A.

Gapin, Jennifer

Kirk, Stephanie D.

Barella, Lisa

Psychological Status and Misreporting of the Body Weight in

Overweight and Obese Young Women

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

 

Corum, Daniel G.

Identification of Novel Neuropeptides from the Tick Synganglion

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Daniels, Ryan L.

Music Perception in Primates

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Das, Riva

Effects of Osteopontin Knockdown on Atherosclerosis

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Davis, Ryan

Characterization of Electrically Active Defects in Solar Grade Polycrystalline Silicon

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Derballa, Nicole

Drama as a Form of Informal Science Education and Its Effectiveness in Promoting Science Literacy, Comprehension, and Memory

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Desmarais, Jamie A.

Changes in Expression of 4E2 after Denervation of Neonatal Rat Soleus Muscle

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Duggins, Luke M.

Geographic Variation in Anthocyanin Deposition in Flowers of Plantago lanceolata.

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Durojaiye, Modupeoluwa

Streptozoticin Induced Type 1 Diabetes Mediated Reducation in Intrinsic Heart Rate of Murine Model (Mice)

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Edathil, Roshen T.

Identification of Transcription Factors that Partner with Smad3/4 to Induce Transcription of oFSHβ

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Emery, Nathan

Patterns of Plant Species Diversity in Floodplain Habitats

 abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Fagan-Tucker, Chloe L.

Identifying SS Red Blood Cell Proteins Responsible for Adherence to P-Selectin

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Fairey, Donta' J

Implementation of GIS Techniques for Effective Wetland Delineations

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Ferreyra, Jessica A.

Surviving the Heat Wave: The Role of Ras1 in Mediating High Temperature growth in Cryptococcus neoformans

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Flores, Diana

Validating and Comparing the Effects of Essential Oils on Bacterial Growth

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Fulp, Myra F.

Novel Immune-Type Receptors in the Rainbow Trout

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Goldstein, Anna P.

Dehydrogenation and Partial Oxidation of Ethanol over Rh(111):

Elucidating the Reaction Mechanism from DFT

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Gregory, Jasmine M.

Development of An Improved Oxygen Sensor: Incorporating a Tris-bipyridyl Ruthenium(II) Dye into a Sub-Wavelength Optical Cavity

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Grimsley, Megan L.

The Effects of Varying Gravitational Fields on Enzymatic Reaction Rates

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Grove, Anna M.

Mutational Analysis of the Bromodomain Homology Region of the YTA7 Gene, which Encodes a Chromatin Binding Protein Involved in Heterochromatin Barrier Function

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Hair, Jessica

Flood, Brittany

Cecil, Angela

Lockhart, Elizabeth

Nowsheen, Somaira

Wukovich, Rebecca

Aziz, Khaled

Francisco, Dave

Peddi, Prakash

Accumulation of Oxidative Clustered DNA Lesions (OCDL) in Human Breast Cancer Cells (MCF-7)

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

 

Hammond, Rebecca L.

Is Transcriptional Regulation of Gravitropism Conserved Between Dicots and Monocots?

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Haywood, Jackie B.

Investigation of Clinical and Environmental Factors of Noise- Induced

Hearing Loss

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Heighington, Cassandra

Imaging Variation in Pattern Formation during Drosophila Development

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Howard, Michael B.

Identification of Two Zebrafish Prolactin Genes and Characterization of 5’ Regulatory Regions

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Hunter, Melissa R.

Molecular Characterization of Arabidopsis Plants with Altered Phosphoinositol Signaling in Response to Cold Stress

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Huntley, Anna M.

Does Altitude Affect Prevalence And Intensity Of Infection Of Trematode Parasites In Goniobasis Proxima?

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Hutcherson, K.M.

The Effects of Mating on A. mellifera Queen Behavior

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Jackson, Christopher M.

Can Honey Bees Discriminate Multiple Patterns?

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Jackson, Jeffrey T.

The Effect of 20-hydroxyecdysone and Juvenile Hormone on the Growth of Kenyon Cells of the Honey Bee

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Johnson, Mary B.

Digital Imaging Analysis of the Role of a Phospholipid Transfer Protein on Lateral Root Morphology

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Kalogerinis, Peter T.

Granular Cell Tumor of the Gastrointestinal Tract

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Kalogerinis, Peter T.

Tsao, Doug

Tabrizi, Isla

Induction and Processing of Oxidative Clustered DNA Lesions in 56Fe-Irradiated Human Monocytes

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

 

Kirbach, Ezra Root

Vorren, Kris

Measurements of Preamplifier Gain and Noise Power

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Lambert, Tonya L.

Effects of d-amphetamine on Self-control Choices under Signaled and Unsignaled Delays

abstract        

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

LaRoque, Benjamin H.

Examination of the Effects on Body Condition Index and

ATP Production following exposure to Fullerenes and Hypoxia in

Fundulus heteroclitus

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

 

Laurore, Jessika

Smith,  Lacie

Synthesis of Novel Quorum Sensing Molecules

abstract        

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Locklear, Joshua D.

Harris, Jamie R.

The Determination of Metformin in Human Serum Using Solid-Phase Extraction and HPLC

abstract        

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

 

Lodhi, Aadil M.

Effect of Antenatal Glucocorticoids on Angiotensin Receptors in Fetal Sheep Kidney

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Lomax, Aaron

Biochemical Characterization of Transgenic Tobacco Cells Expressing the Type I Inositol Polyphosphate 5-phosphatase

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

McLaughlin, Letisha A.

FindSADs and Supra-Arcade Downflows

abstract        

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

McLaurin, Danielle

Lotstein, Alina

RNase P in Pyrobaculum?

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

McLean, Kaitlin J.

A Comparison of Reproductive Structure Densities in Populations of Stenocereus stellatus (Cactaceae) in the Tehuacán Valley, Central Mexico

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

Meadows, Jarrod P.

Braddy, W. K.

Gragg, B. L.

Coley, J. S. S.

Aquaporins 8 and 9 in RUCA-1 Cells Translocate to the Plasma Membrane during Apoptosis: Potential Involvement of the v-SNARES VAMP1b, 2, and 2b

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

Meserve, Margaret M.

Social Context of the Behavior and Vocalizations of the California Gray Whale (Eschrichtius robustus)

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Miller, Sean E.

HPLC Measurement of DNA Damage Caused by Site- Specific DNA Methylating Agents

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Murphy-Ryan, Maureen O.

Mistry, Maanasi

Changes in Cell-cycle Kinetics During Postnatal Growth

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Nelson, Jessica

Characterization of Furin Protease Sensitive Sindbis Virus Mutants 14

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Nemetz, Heather K.

Jones, Jon M.

QCM Studies of Alcohols as Vapor Phase Lubricants for MEMS

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Ojo, Adesanmi A.

Benders, Dicy M.

Small, Ja Sae L.

The Larval Midgut Function of Five Drosophila Mutants

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Onori, John E.

Characterization of Cellulose KSCN/ED

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Overstreet, Monica P.

Improving Prediction of Clear Air Turbulence for Aviation

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Park, Ji-Seon

The Use of DCoH/HNF-1 Fusion Protein as a Tool to Analyze the Activities of a Bifunctional Protein DCoH

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Penders, Carla

Benner, Will

Anderson, Joey

Case Study: Boone Creek Monitoring Project - Boone, NC

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

Phillips, Roslyn J.

Neonatal Unit Outbreak Caused by Staphylococcus aureus Isolates Harboring lnuA Gene in Argentina

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Poston, Jaclyn N.

Localization of Beet Curly Top Virus in Arabidopsis

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Powell, Amanda M.

Analysis of the Effect of Estrogen on Claudin Tight Junction Proteins

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Pradhan, Arjana

Identifying a Unique Transcriptional Promoter Upstream of TCR Dβ2

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Presnell, Jason

Characterization of the SCANS Region of the Drosophila Larval Midgut

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Qian, Yushen

Probing the Function of Reverse Gyrase in the Unusual Hyperthermophile Nanoarchaeum equitans

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Quintero-Varca, Tatiana

Expression and Biochemical Characterization of Pyrococcus horikoshii Prolidase Homolog 1 and Homolog 2 for Potential use in Organophosphorous Nerve Agent Detoxification

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

Randall, Rachel M.

Exploring the Importance of the Fabric Hand of a T-Shirt

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Rankin, Susanna K.

Domestication and Genetic Contributions to Anxiety-related Behaviors in Danio rerio (Zebrafish)

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Reeb, Carter W.

Use of FTIR to Determine Changes to Sediment Composition when Vegetation Is Present

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Richardson, Bryan T.

The Transition from Male Parental Care to Biparental Care in Dendrobates Imitator

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Ricks, Jennifer L.
Anti-Proliferative Effect of Interferon-Beta May Be Dependent
on Expression of Interferon-Receptor 2 on Cell Surface

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Rogers, Carlyle

Evolutionary Conservation of the RNAP II C-Terminal Domain Global Structure

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Ross, Brittany J.

Drought-responses in Plants – the Role of a Lipid-transfer Protein

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Sharma, Balram J.

Testing the Adaptive Significance of Phenotypic Plasticity in Floral Reflectance in Plantago lanceolata

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Sherrill, Laura W.

Habitat Utilization in Captive Pinnipeds: A Behavioral Study

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Shuffler, Jessica L.

Analysis of Aggressive Behavior in Drosophila

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Sibbett, James C.

Locklear, Rebekah

Sorption Study of Cu2+ and Zn2+ using Alginate as Gel Matrix

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Sirkisoon, Sherona R.

A Fungus Among Us: Characterization of the Early Mycorrhizal Interaction between the Orchid Embryos Dactylorhiza maculata and the Fungus, Rhizoctonia stahlii

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

Slate, Candice N.

Dismukes, Joy C.

Rudd, Samantha K.

An Academic Service Learning Course: Promoting Assistance to

Families with a Child Experiencing Emotional Problems

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

Smith, Adam B.

The Light Curve and Parameters of Eclipsing Binary System FL Orionis

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Smith, Weston J.

The Effect of Fecal Coliforms and PAH Contaminants on the Immune Response of Crassotrea virginica

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Spruill, Chad L.

Marek, Paul E.

Compensatory Scaling of Mouthparts in Response to Character Displacement in Sibling Millipede Species

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Stainback, Betsy

Shaver, Matthew

Ritchie, Michael

Long, Jacquelyn

Lactate Dehydrogenase Activity in Leiostomus xanthurus (spot) in Response to Hypoxia

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

Stallsworth, Matthew

Response of Benthic Invertebrates to Changes in Environmental Conditions (Temperature and Oxygen) within Estuarine Habitats

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Stewart, Harris W.

Wind Energy Modeling for the Fort Dauphin Region, Madagascar;

Implications for Conservation and Sustainable Development

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Soung, Jennifer Y.

Genomics and Metabolomics in Congestive Heart Failure

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Sword, Courtney J.

Physiological and Morphological Characterization of Transgenic Tomato Lines Expressing Inositol Polyphosphate 5-phosphatase

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Tatum, Elizabeth

Development of New Tobacco Crops for Antioxidant Proanthocyanidins

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Toor, Simranjeet K.

Sikes, Kimber

Howard, Michael B.

Characterization of 5' Regulatory Regions of Two Membrane Progestin Receptors, mPRα and mPRβ

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Uraizee, Imran

Agrobacterium tumefaciens-Mediated Transformation of Aspergillus

 fumigatus

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Valdes-Wochinger, Irene

Lee, Doris

Long-Lasting Effects of Iron Supplementation in Children's Behavior and Development at 10 years

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Vo, Christopher K

Retrofitting Film-Based Scanning Electron Microscopes with Consumer Digital SLR Cameras

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Watts, Cynthia L.

Differences in Growth of  Chaetomium globosum on Three Different Species of Wood

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

White, Johnithan

H-1 and C-13 NMR Spectroscopy of Cobalt(III) Complexes Containing the Tripodal Tetradentate Ligand Tris(2-Aminoethyl)amine

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Wilkins, Joshua W.

Analytical Method Validation of a Refractive Index Detector

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Wissink, Erin M.

Association Analysis of Polymorphisms in the Immune induced molecule 10 (IM10) and Ethanol Resistance in a Natural Population of Drosophila melanogaster

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Woodbine, Karlene D.

Polyclonal Antibody Analysis for Niacin Receptor

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

Wright, Robert C.

Methods for Detection of Histamine-mediated Eosinophil Degranulation in Human Leukocyte Populations

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Yang, Mee

Adherence to Hmong Cultural Beliefs

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Yimbu, Kenneth N.

Conner, Ramsey F.

Jones, Gwen B.

The Poxvirus A35R Gene Suppresses Immune Response

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Younts, Thomas J.

Gragg, Bianca L.

Jablonski, Elizabeth M.

McConnell, Nisha A.

Aquaporin 9 Translocates to the Plasma Membrane Early during Anoikis and Is Stimulated by Death Associated Protein Kinase

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

Zachary, Christopher

Antioxidant Proanthocyanidin Profiling from the Ornamental Plant Desmodium canadense

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

Zettl, Kathryn L.

Population Trends in Lagadon rhombiodes in North Carolina Estuaries

abstract

Room 1, Session II, 2:40 4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

SOCIAL SCIENCES & HUMANITIES

 

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

 

Andes, Melanie

"We're Like Caged-In Animals": Patients' and Nurses' Experiences of the Acute Care Psychiatric Environment

abstract

Room 7A, 10:00 – 10:20 a.m.

Boston, Yallana

Race and Racism: Biological or Socio-Political Construct

abstract

Room 6, 10:00 – 10:20 a.m.

Brake, Ellen R.
Socioacupuncture in Practice: A New Look at Leslie Marmon Silko's

Gardens in the Dunes
abstract

Room 5, 10:00 – 10:20 a.m.

Brown, Angela

African Influence in a Small Bahian Community: Using Salvador as a Case Study to learn More About Ancient West African Culture and Its Effect on Other Cultures

abstract

Room 8A, 10:00 – 10:20 a.m.

Caldwell, Ticola S.

Factors that Contribute or Hinder Achievement Motivation

among Low-income African American Elementary Students

abstract

Room 3, 10:00 – 10:20 a.m.

Dalrymple, Anne S.

Faat Kine: African Feminism in the Twentieth-First Century

abstract

Room 5, 10:25 – 10:45 a.m.

Dellinger, Kathryn Anne Elizabeth Justice

Harry Potter and Miss. Ogyny’s Cloak of Invisibility

abstract

Room 7B,

10:00 – 10:20 a.m.

Elliott, Patrick

North Carolina’s Incorporation of the Public as a Means of Preventing

Terrorist Attacks

abstract

Room 8A,

10:25 – 10:45 a.m.

Errickson, Marissa A.

Ragland, Angelita M.

Achievement Motivation in Lower Income English Language Learners

abstract

Room 3, 10:25 – 10:45 a.m.

Fulmer, Everett C.

Heidegger’s Social Critiques: The Problem of Technology and the Possibility of Salvation through Art

abstract

Room 7B, 10:25 – 10:45 a.m.

Gordon, Christina M.

Gharpure, Devki

Shunmugamm, Gunasehare

Changing Human Infrastructure: Immigrant Vendors in Florence’s Central Market

abstract

Room 9,. 10:00 – 10:20 a.m.

Hacic-Vlahovic, Ana

Croatia Looking Westward

abstract

Room 8A, 10:50 – 11:10 a.m.

Harrell, Nicholas

Measuring Accessibility to Employment and other Destinations by Bicycle

abstract

Room 7B, 10:50 – 11:10 a.m.

 

Hart, Blake

Voices of Adolescents: Bridging Rock Music with the Rock of Ages

abstract

Room 7B, 11:15 – 11:35 a.m.

Hartzell, Sam

The Anatomy of Delay: Statistics Concerning Appeals in the North Carolina Courts

abstract

Room 8A, 11:15 – 11:35 a.m.

Hill, Stephanie R.

Implicit Theories, Social Attitudes and Volunteerism in College Students

abstract

Room 3, 10:50 – 11:10 a.m.

Hoffman, Candace

Floating on Fact: Life of Pi as Postmodern Survival Narrative

abstract

Room 5, 10:50 – 11:10 a.m.

Hopkins, Ingrid R.

The Passages of India

abstract

Room 5, 11:15 – 11:35 a.m.

Kelsch, Katherine M.

Politics and Social Interaction in Hegel and Traditional Social Contract Theory

abstract

Room 7B, 11:35 – 11:55 a.m.:

Laws, Randall

The Meaning of a Symbol: How did the People of Yancey County, North Carolina view The Confederate Battle Flag During the Civil War Era?

abstract

Room 6, 10:25 – 10:45 a.m.

Lomax, Tara

Correlates of Grieving

abstract

Room 3, 11:15 – 11:35 a.m.

Lorincz, Lauren A.

Wallace, Bruce, and the Birth of the Scottish Nation

abstract

Room 6, 10:50 – 11:10 a.m.:

Malan, Elizabeth

The Path of Antony: Exploring the Importance of Location in Shakespeare’s Plays Julius Caesar and Antony and Cleopatra

abstract

Room 1, Session I, 1:00 2:20 p.m.

Miller, Eileen

Overweight in the Stroke Belt: A Comparison between Self-perceived Overweight and Clinical Standards

abstract

Room 9, 10:25 – 10:45 a.m.

Montgomery, Ian L.

Paradise in the Making: The Complexities of Tourism Development in Honduras

abstract

Room 9, 10:50 – 11:10 a.m.:

Morton, Arick R.

For Richer or Poorer: Equity in North Carolina's Business Incentives Programs

abstract

Room 8A, 11:35 – 11:55 a.m.

 

 

Ransome, Brigid

The Relationship between Recollection and Descriptions of Stressful Life Events

abstract

Room 7A, 10:25 – 10:45 a.m.:

Renes, Lance M.

Arjuna and the D-Pole; Lacrosse as an Analogy for Hinduism and the Four Yogas

abstract

Room 8B, 10:50 – 11:10 a.m.

Rising, Cassandra L.

The Not So Distant Memory of the Cryltian Experience: A Look at the Religious Practices of the Planet Tralfamadore

abstract

Room 8B, 11:15 – 11:35 a.m.

Robbins, Arryn S.

Holt, Heather A.

Parenting Stress and Child Temperament

abstract

Room 7A, 10:50 – 11:10 a.m.:

Robinson, Clifford A.

Redeemed "Furor":  Extremes of Psychic Life in Marsilio Ficino's Christian Platonism

abstract

Room 5, 11:35 – 11:55 a.m.

Sadler, Janaya

The Dual Burdens of Race and Gender: An Analysis of How Double Oppression Shaped Three Distinct Periods of the Black Feminist Movement, 1820-1990

abstract

Room 9, 11:15 – 11:35 a.m.

Shaw, Kimberly

How Much Does Meredith College Know about HIV/AIDS?

abstract

Room 9, 11:35 – 11:55 a.m.

Smith, Krystal

The Role of Discrimination on Depression and Substance Use among African Americans

abstract

Room 3, 11:35 – 11:55 a.m.

Tulloh, Jennifer R.

Empathy and Helping: A Gender Study

abstract

Room 7A, 11:15 – 11:35 a.m.

Vann, Carrie Elizabeth

Aesthetics or Ontology: A Quest for Primacy

abstract

Room 8B, 11:35 – 11:55 a.m.

West, Robert J.

The House of the Lord Vase: An Analysis of Authenticity with Commentary on the Implications of its Historical Significance

abstract

Room 6, 11:15 11:35 a.m.

Winters, Lynette S.

Anatta: Awareness but No Self

abstract

Room 7A, 11:35 – 11:55 a.m.

Wu, Anna

Taiwanese/American History, Memory, and Filmic Representation:

abstract

Room 6, 11:35 – 11:55 a.m.

 

 

.

VISUAL ARTS

Title of Presentation and Author(s)

Adams, Jeremy

Figure Drawing + Ceramics = ?

abstract

Room 2B, 10:00 – 11:55 a.m.

Anders, Megan

Anthony, Amber

Owensby, Elizabeth

Jafari, Mojgan

Pridgen, Cindy

Room 2A, 10:50 11:10 a.m.

 

 

Nixon, Sara

Waggoner, Nicole

Jadney, Karin

Almond, Sarah

 

Lloyd, Jami 

Flinn, Jessica

Kraynock, Lyndsey

Tripp, Lauren

Adams, Agape

The Unplugged Office Building

abstract

Room 2B, 10:00 – 11:55 a.m.

 

 

Barnett-Robisheaux, A.

Evolution of the Urban Waterfront

abstract

Room 2A, 10:00 10:20 a.m.:

 

 

Correll, Michael T.

Hand Building as an Abstract Art

abstract

Room 2B, 10:00 – 11:55 a.m.

 

 

Dean, Dylan M.

A War-like Theme

abstract

Room 2B, 10:00 – 11:55 a.m.

 

 

Padgett, Christine

Reflections

abstract

Room 2A, 10:25 10:45 a.m.

 

 

Tran, Andy

Seeing the Holy See of Vietnamese Cao Daiism

abstract

Room 2B, 10:00 – 11:55 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Go to State of North Carolina Undergraduate Research & Creativity Symposium Main Page

 

            Go to Listing of Abstracts