Navigation banner Tech-know banner
Project Development Teams 

TECH-know Project

TECH-know Personnel

TECH-know Units

Available Resources

Project Partners

Middle School Educators

High School Educators

National Standards in Education

Guidelines of Techknow Project

ITEA

Technology for All Americans

Text Version

 

Home > About Project > Project Personnel - Development Teams

NCSU Personnel
Department of Math, Science and Technology

Dr. Richard Peterson: Associate Professor, email
Dr. Jerrianne Taylor: Professor Lecture, email
Jeremy Ernst: doctoral candidate, email
Carl Blue: doctoral candidate, email
Don Estler: doctoral candidate, email

#M = Middle School
#H = High Schoo
l
Units = Email entire team members
Writers, Pilot Teachers, Consultants = Email Individuals

Units
Unit Writer(s)
Pilot Teachers
Consultant(s)

1M


Cyberspace Pursuit


Carl Blue
NCSU


Clint Kissee
Commerce, OK

Daniel Trimpey
Centennial MS, NC

Ken Hanye
Floyd T. Binnus MS, VA

Doug Evangelisto
Crystal Lake MS, FL


Carl Blue
NCSU

 

2M

Dragster Design Challenge

Ronnie
McQueen

Fred Stemp
Arlington, VA

Cecil Lewis, Jr.
Tulsa, OK

Karl Endrelunas
Naples, FL

Kim Kulawik
Mooresville, NC

Jeremy Ernst
NCSU

3M

Environmental Challenge

Joe Busby

Cassidy Nolen
Arlington, VA

Jo An Burcham
Yukon, OK

Penny Smith
Raleigh, NC

Jerome Cole
Hialeah, FL

Kristin Beck

Progress Energy

Carl Blue
NCSU

4M

Flight Challenge

Glenn Hider

Laura Hummell
Manteo, NC

Oben Jones
Naples, FL

Seth Grabeal
Apache, OK

Shelia Spikes
Petersburg, VA

Jeremy Ernst
NCSU

NASA

5M

Digital Photogrpahy
Challenge

John Craft
ASU

Richard Tidyman
Sugar Grove, NC

Henry Moyer
Chelsea, OK

Edward Sheets
Ft. Defiance, VA

Judy Simmons
Raleigh,NC

Rob Weinberg
Tampa FL

Carl Blue
NCSU

6M

Mechanical Challenge

Randal Pierce

Roger Dowe
Norfolk, VA

Nathan Brooks
Okarche, OK

Kevin Lipscomb
Dayton, VA

William Kebler
Bradenton, FL

Jerianne Taylor
NCSU

Bhaskar Nagaranthal

Caterpillar, Inc.

7M

Structural Challenge

Al Bishop

John Vaglia
ETSU

Frank Blackmon
Southport, NC

Dub Stansberry
Harrisonburg, VA

Danny Pruett
Elk City, OK

Bill Smith

Miami, FL

Dick Peterson
NCSU

Bill Rousseau

8M

Transportation Challenge

Stan Komacek

Paul Wollenberg
Purcell, OK

John Krasich
Hamilton, Virginia

Paul Jacobs
Fredricksburg, VA

Jerry Warden
Ellerbe, NC

Colombe O'hara
Madeira Beach, FL 

Jeremy Ernst
NCSU

Mat Williamson

Solectron

9M

Medical Technologies

Jim Haynie
NCSU

Emily Quadrio
Chapel Hill, NC

Carlos Sanjurjo
Miami, FL

Raymond Wilson
McAlester, OK

Don Estler
NCSU 

10M

Agricultural & Biotechnologies

Alan Pierce
ECSU

Donna Harris
Lake Butler, FL

Andy Kimble
Stilwell, OK

Nuzelle Watson
Richmond, VA

Laura Hummell
Manteo, NC

Don Estler
NCSU

 

       

1H

Desktop Publishing

Robin Williams
ASU

David Wilmoth
Jay, OK

Bryan Quick
Winchester, VA

Sherry Wallace
Greensboro NC

Julie Childers
Tallahassee, FL

Carl Blue
NCSU

Image Systems

2H

Film/Video Technology

Victoria Deaton
ExplorNet

Dr. Tom Loveland
New Port Richey, FL

Tripp Plymesser
Arnett, OK

Bill Blough
Defiance, VA

Jerry McLaughlin
Petersburg, VA

Kathleen Squibb
Clinton, NC

Don Estler
NCSU

Rich Hayes

Quail Video

3H

Manufacturing Prototype

Jim LaPorte
Virginia Tech

Mark Young
Eatonville, FL

David Magnone
Highland Springs, VA

Arnall Cox
Venice, FL

Nathan Brubaker
Oklahoma City, OK

Danny Thompson
Bealeton, VA

Vance Herring
Clinton, NC

Dick Peterson
NCSU  

4H

R C Transportation

Walter Deal

Sidney Radar
Virginia Beach, VA

Greg McGrew
Brandenton, FL

Kenny Carmack
Fairview, OK

Paul Spain
Ashburn, VA

Wayne Miller
Walnut Cove, NC

Kirk Marshall
Bloomsburg, PA

Jerry Neuner
Rutherfordton, NC

Dick Peterson
NCSU   

5H

SciVis

Aaron Clark
NCSU

Maura Stout
Fishersville, VA

Alan Bell
Red Rock, OK

Sam Ketner
Mechanicsville, VA

Christopher Griggs
Greensboro, NC

Ron Torres-Gatherer
Miami, FL

Jerianne Taylor
NCSU  

6H

Structural Engineering

Peter Wright
Cal U of Pa

Chris Buster
Carnegie, OK

Duane Bushey
Norfolk, VA

Mohammad Barbarji
West Point, VA

Henry Moore
Newton, NC

Roger King
Deland, FL

Jerianne Taylor
NCSU

Bill Rousseau

7H

System Control Technology

Bill DeLuca
NCSU

Ananias Jones
Richmond, VA

Wayne Cunningham
Rush Springs, OK

David Sander
Wake Forest, NC

Don Estler
NCSU

John Rizzo

Solectron

8H

Technology Challenge

Ivan Mosley
SC State U

Phillip Reed

Gary Atta
Charlotte, NC

Victor Terry
Daleville, VA

Mike Helzer
Elgin, OK

Mike March
Stephens City, VA 

Dick Peterson
NCSU

9H

Medical Technologies

Vince Childress
NC A&T U

Joe Patten
Erick, OK

Andrea Adams
Winchester, VA

Julie Ellis
Richmond, VA

Thelma Kastl
West Jefferson, NC

Tim Whipkey
Winchester, VA

Beverly Buck
DeLand, FL

Jeremy Ernst
NCSU 

10H

Agricultural & Biotechnologies

Dan Stotter
NCSU

Roger Crider
Virginia Beach, VA 

Vicki Garrett
Marianna, FL

Ryan Lynes
Sterling, OK

Jerry Ridgeway
Bridgewater, VA

Jerianne Taylor
NCSU

 

NC State University - NCSU Department of Education NC State University NCSU College of Education

URL: http://www.ncsu.edu/tecknow/project_personel.html

 

 

Participant Login Upcoming Events Downloads Site Map Contact Us Forum