Breadcrumb Navigation:

Home > Veterans' Educational Benefits FAQ

Veterans' Educational Benefits- Frequently Asked Questions

Choose a question:

It is past the last day to drop a class with a refund/tuition adjustment- what will happen if I drop a class at this point?

Once census day has passed (the last day to add/drop with a tuition adjustment) any class drop can result in a debt to the VA. This will depend on the chapter of benefits that you are receiving. Typically, if you are still enrolled in 12 or more hours after the drop, you would not owe any money because the drop would not result in a difference in tuition and fees. However, if the drop causes your total hours to fall below 12 you will most likely owe money to the VA. Any change in training status will result in owing money to VA.

I received a letter from the VA stating that NC State reported $0 for tuition and fees. Why is this?

This is due to new reporting guidelines. NC State will report the number of credit hours that you are enrolled in as soon as you turn in your enrollment worksheet. We will also report $0.00 for tuition and fees at that time. This is to ensure that VA can go ahead and begin processing your book money and BAH in a timely manner. We must wait until Census Day to report tuition and fees since this is the last day that changes may be made to your student accounts. Once census day has arrived and we know that no other changes will be made to your account and no other financial aid remains outstanding, we will go back in and adjust your enrollment certification with the VA and report the correct tuition and fees at that time. VA will then send the payment to the school. Census day typically falls about 2 weeks after the semester has begun.

Will VA pay for Study Abroad?

Effective Fall 2012, VA will no longer pay for study abroad unless studying abroad is a graduation requirement in your program. Previously, VA would cover tuition associated with the study abroad as long as the courses were applicable to graduation in the students major. Now VA will only pay if the actual study abroad is a requirement.

I am Chapter 33. When will my Tuition and Fees show up in my student account?

Tuition and fees are only sent by VA after cashiers office census day. For Fall and Spring term this date is the 10th class date and in the summer sessions it is the 4th class date. This is the last day changes can be made in student accounts and so the NC State Veterans' Education Office must wait for this date to pass to ensure that no other charges are being posted/deleted before we can report the figures to VA for payment. VA will typically release the payment within 2-3 weeks after the report is made.

When does VA pay a student's monthly stipend?

VA pays on the 1st of the month for the previous month. Please keep in mind that since you are only paid for days you are enrolled in school, some months will be prorated based on enrollment status.

I am Chapter 33. Can I use GI Bill in conjunction with other types of Financial Aid?

That depends on the type of aid. Pell Grants and student loans are always ok. If you receive a type of aid that is specific in that it only covers tuition and/or fees, you can not double dip. Examples of these are aid from your department, ROTC scholarships, military TA, employer based aid, athletic scholarships, and VA scholarships. This list is not all inclusive so please check with the VA office if you are unsure about a certain type of aid that you are receiving.

I have heard about NC States Grade Exclusion Policy? Can I use this policy as a VA student?

Yes. However, you must retake the class and pass the class on the second attempt. At that time (after the class is passed) you can apply to exclude the initial grade and we will not have to report the exclusion to VA. If you fail on the second attempt, or do not retake the class, we will have to report the exclusion as an adjustment to VA and you will have to repay VA for the class.

What happens if I fail a class?

If you fail a class (receive an F) and that F is not due to attendance, you do not have to pay VA back for that class. However, if you quit attending class and fail, you will have to pay back money for that class. If you receive a "U" grade, you will also have to pay money back for that class regardless of whether it was due to attendance.

Can I take a class for credit only?

Yes, if your department will allow you to take the course credit only as a graduation requirement. If they will only allow the class when graded, VA will not pay if you take it credit only. Please keep in mind, any "U" grades received will require you to pay back VA for that class

I am a Graduate student. When must I submit my plan of work?

After 2 semesters of being certified without one.

Will VA pay for DE (online) courses?

Yes, the VA will pay for courses that are taken online although for Chapter 33/Post 9/11 students these online hours must be reported separately. If all of your hours are being taken online, you will be paid a totally different BAH rate. It is equivalent to the national average or $673.50 and the amount is prorated based on your eligible percentage and training status. If you are taking a combination of online and on campus hours, you will receive the regular BAH rate. If you receive any chapter other than Chapter 33, VA does not view online classes differently under those chapters so the total number of hours will be reported to VA regardless of whether they are DE or on campus.

I am Chapter 33. If I have already paid my T/F and then VA submits payment, will I be reimbursed?

Yes. If you have paid T/F out of pocket, or your student loans/scholarships etc. have been applied to your T/F, as soon as VA pays your T/F any overage on your account will be refunded to you. If you have other charges, ie. Room and board, meal plan etc. those funds may be applied to your other charges.

I have not been paid. What happened?

Several things can delay payment. If you are Chapter 30/1606/1607 did you log into WAVE or call VA on the 1st to verify enrollment? Do you still have months of entitlement left? Did you submit an enrollment worksheet to the VA office for certification? Your best option is to call VA at 1-888-442-4551 to check on the status of your payments.

How long does it take to process benefits?

If you have never used your VA benefits before, or if you have had a lapse in your benefits, you can expect processing to take 8 to 10 weeks.

What is a "kicker" and how do I know if it pertains to me?

An individual's branch of service may offer the College Fund. The College Fund money, or "kicker," is an additional amount of money that increases an individual's basic MGIB monthly benefit and is included in his or her VA payment.

Important: An individual cannot receive his or her College Fund money without receiving MGIB. A common misunderstanding is that the College Fund is a separate benefit from MGIB. Actually, the College Fund is part of the MGIB. It's an add-on to the basic MGIB benefit.

Qualifications for the "College Fund" are established by the military branches. The qualifications are usually based on a critical occupational specialty. The VA does not determine eligibility to this additional benefit.

If you qualify for the College Fund, you do not receive it in one lump sum payment. Your total College Fund is divided into monthly payments that are added to regular MGIB payments.

Can I get PE and/or other credit as a result of my military training?

Yes. You will need to bring your discharge papers (DD-214) and any other documents you may have to the VA Certifying Official in Registration and Records (1000 Harris Hall). You may receive credit for PE and/or some Military Science or Aerospace Studies courses at NC State! For more information, take a look at the Articulation of Military Credit.

Is there a student group for veterans?

Yes! NCSU Student Veterans was founded in 2009 and has continued to grow. The group is devoted to creating a veteran friendly campus. Contact them at studentveterans@ncsu.edu for more information..

Are there any courses available specifically for veterans?

Yes! USC 120 (SERV) for Veterans is offered by First Year College (FYC) this Fall 2009.

Have a question we did not answer?

More information is available on the GI Bill website's extensive list of Frequently Asked Questions