Workshop on Computer Architecture Education

Held in conjunction with the

34th International Symposium on Computer Architecture

San Diego, CA
Saturday, June 9, 2007

 

Final Program

Session 1. Welcome and Keynote 9:00-10:00

  9:00  Welcome, Edward F. Gehringer, workshop organizer

  9:05   Keynote, "LC-3, x86, or MIPS: The First ISA for Students to Study," Yale Patt, University of Texas at Austin (Slides)

Break 10:00-10:30

Session 2. Simulation and Animation 10:30-12:30

 10:30   "A pedagogically targeted logic design and simulation tool," David A. Poplawski, Michigan Technological University (Paper, Slides)

 10:55   "VLIW-DLX simulator for educational purposes," Miloš Bečvár and Stanislav Kahánek, Czech Technical University in Prague (Paper, Slides)

 11:20   "From classroom to research: Providing different services for computer architecture education," Sandro Neves Soares, Universidade de Caxias do Sul, and Flávio Rech Wagner, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (Paper, Slides)

 11:40   "Animations of important concepts in parallel computer architecture," Mohit Gambhir, Edward F. Gehringer, and Yan Solihin, North Carolina State University (Paper, Slides)

 12:00   "Understanding cache hierarchy interactions with a program-driven simulator," Leticia Pascual, Alejandro Torrentí, Julio Sahuquillo, and José Flich, Technical University of Valencia (Paper, Slides)

12:20  Discussion

Lunch 12:30-1:30

Session 3. Featured Talk 1:30-2:10

  1:30   "An integrated approach to teaching computer systems architecture," Umakishore Ramachandran and William D. Leahy, Jr., Georgia Tech (Paper, Slides)

Session 4. Laboratories 2:10-3:30

  2:10   "An experimental laboratory environment for teaching embedded hardware systems," Dennis Brylow, Marquette University (Paper, Slides)

  2:35   "Introducing power and energy notions in computer architecture laboratories," Alicia Asín Pérez, Libelium Comunicaciones Distribuidas, Dario Su´rez, and Víctor Viñals Yúfera, Universidad de Zaragoza (Paper, Slides)

  3:00   "CHIPDESIGN--from theory to real world," Guillermo Payá-Vayá, Thomas Jambor, Konstantin Septinus, Sebastian Hesselbarth, Holger Flatt, Marc Freisfeld, and Peter Pirsch, Leibniz Universität (Paper, Slides)

  3:20  Discussion

Break 3:30-4:00

Session 5. Special Session 4:00-5:00

  4:00   "Industry perspective on chip multi-threading: Bridging the gap with academia using OpenSPARC," Dwayne Lee et al., Sun Microsystems (Paper, Slides)

Session 6. Building a Computer 5:00-5:45

  5:00 "Pedagogic value in understanding computer architecture of implementing the Marie computer from Null and Lobur in logic emulation software, multimedia logic," Timothy D. Stanley, George Embrey, Daniel Prigmore, Leslie Fife, Scott Mikolyski, and Don Colton, Brigham Young University, Hawaii (Paper, Slides)

  5:20   "Teaching computer organization/architecture by building a computer," Timothy Urness, Drake University (Paper, Slides)

  5:30  Discussion